- China’s NEV exports surged to a record 430,000 units in April 2026.
- BEV and PHEV overseas demand continued supporting China’s automotive market stability.
China’s new energy vehicle market maintained stable momentum in April as strong export demand continued to offset weaker domestic consumption trends. According to data released by China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM), total wholesale deliveries of new energy vehicles, including local sales and exports, reached 1.344 million units during the month. The figure represented a 9.7% increase compared with the same period last year and a 7.35% rise over March levels. NEVs accounted for 53.2% of total new-car wholesale volumes in April, highlighting the increasing role of electrified vehicles in the country’s automotive industry.
Despite overall growth in wholesale figures, domestic consumer demand remained under pressure. Local NEV sales totaled 914,000 units in April, reflecting a 10.8% decline from a year earlier, although monthly demand improved slightly by 3.7%. Industry analysts continue to view domestic consumption softness as a significant challenge for automakers operating in China. However, strong overseas demand provided a crucial growth channel, helping manufacturers maintain production stability and sustain shipment volumes across global markets.
China NEV Export Performance in April 2026
Exports remained the strongest contributor to China’s automotive growth trajectory during April. NEV exports climbed to a record 430,000 units, marking an impressive 110% year-on-year increase alongside a 16% month-on-month gain. The broader automotive sector also witnessed solid export expansion, with total vehicle exports reaching 901,000 units during the month. That figure represented a 74.4% annual increase and a 3% rise compared with March. Export growth continued to reinforce China’s position as one of the world’s leading automotive manufacturing and supply hubs.
The broader automotive market recorded softer overall wholesale activity during April. Total vehicle wholesale sales stood at 2.526 million units, showing a 2.5% decline compared with the previous year and a 12.9% drop from the prior month. Although the wider market faced demand moderation, electrified vehicles continued outperforming conventional segments due to expanding international demand and growing adoption of battery-powered transportation solutions across overseas markets.
April 2026 BEV and PHEV Sales Overview
Battery electric vehicles continued representing the largest share of China’s NEV segment during April. BEV wholesale sales reached 905,000 units, registering a 10.2% increase year-on-year and an 8.9% improvement from March. Production volumes for BEVs totaled 871,000 units, up 2.1% annually. Export activity within the BEV segment remained exceptionally strong, with overseas shipments climbing to 260,000 units. The export figure reflected an 85.4% increase from last year and a 19.8% month-on-month rise.
Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles also maintained positive growth momentum despite broader market challenges. PHEV sales reached 439,000 units in April, representing an 8.8% increase compared with the previous year and a 4.28% gain over the prior month. PHEV production stood at 449,000 units, increasing 13% year-on-year. Export demand for plug-in hybrids expanded rapidly as well, with shipments surging to 170,000 units during April. The export figure reflected a sharp 180% increase year-on-year alongside a 10.7% month-on-month rise.
China April 2026 NEV Market Performance Summary
| Category | April 2026 Volume | YoY Change | MoM Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total NEV Wholesale Sales | 1.344 Million Units | +9.7% | +7.35% |
| Domestic NEV Sales | 914,000 Units | -10.8% | +3.7% |
| NEV Exports | 430,000 Units | +110% | +16% |
| BEV Sales | 905,000 Units | +10.2% | +8.9% |
| PHEV Sales | 439,000 Units | +8.8% | +4.28% |
The April performance demonstrated how export-driven growth continues reshaping the competitive landscape of the global electric vehicle industry. While domestic demand softness remains a concern for manufacturers in China, the rapid expansion of international shipments has become a major stabilizing factor for the country’s automotive sector. Battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids both contributed significantly to export expansion, reinforcing the growing global acceptance of Chinese-produced electrified vehicles.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were China’s total NEV sales in April 2026?
China recorded total NEV wholesale sales of 1.344 million units in April 2026, according to CAAM data. The figure represented a 9.7% increase compared with the previous year and a 7.35% rise from March. NEVs accounted for more than half of all new-car wholesale deliveries during the month, highlighting the continued expansion of electrified vehicle adoption in the country’s automotive sector despite softer domestic consumer demand conditions.
How strong were China’s NEV exports in April 2026?
China’s NEV exports reached a record 430,000 units during April 2026. Export volumes surged 110% year-on-year and increased 16% compared with March levels. Strong overseas demand became one of the biggest growth drivers for the automotive industry, helping offset slower domestic sales. Both BEV and PHEV exports showed substantial gains, demonstrating increasing international demand for Chinese-manufactured electrified vehicles across global automotive markets.
What was the performance of BEVs and PHEVs in April 2026?
Battery electric vehicles achieved wholesale sales of 905,000 units in April 2026, while plug-in hybrid electric vehicles recorded 439,000 units. BEV exports reached 260,000 units and PHEV exports climbed to 170,000 units during the month. Both vehicle categories showed strong year-on-year growth rates, with PHEV exports recording the fastest expansion. The data reflected sustained global demand for multiple electrified powertrain technologies produced in China.
Click above to visit the official source.