- China’s NEV penetration rate crossed 60% for the first time in April.
- NEV exports accounted for more than half of China’s total passenger car exports.
China's retail market for new energy vehicles continued to experience pressure in April, although electrified vehicles gained a significantly larger share of the passenger car market. According to data released by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA), retail sales of new energy vehicles reached 849,000 units during the month, representing a 6.8% year-on-year decline. This marked the fourth straight month of declining annual sales performance for the NEV segment. On a monthly basis, sales slipped marginally by 0.3% compared to March after revised figures showed March retail volumes at 852,000 units.
The broader passenger vehicle industry in China witnessed a steeper downturn during April. Total passenger car retail sales fell to 1.384 million units, reflecting a 21.5% year-on-year contraction and extending the market’s decline streak to seven consecutive months. Compared with March, the overall market dropped by 16.0%. Despite weaker total vehicle demand, electrified vehicles gained substantial market share as sales of conventional internal combustion engine vehicles deteriorated at a much faster pace. The NEV retail penetration rate climbed to a record 61.4% in April, surpassing the 60% threshold for the first time.
China Passenger Vehicle Retail Sales Performance in April
| Segment | April 2025 Sales | Year-on-Year Change | Month-on-Month Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEV Retail Sales | 849,000 Units | -6.8% | -0.3% |
| Passenger Car Retail Sales | 1,384,000 Units | -21.5% | -16.0% |
| NEV Penetration Rate | 61.4% | Record High | Above 60% First Time |
The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) stated that the major reason behind the decline in domestic passenger vehicle retail demand was the sharp fall in fuel-powered vehicle sales. The organization noted that the pace of electrification across the market exceeded expectations. Battery electric vehicles maintained relative stability compared with other electrified segments, while hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicle categories recorded sharper annual declines during the month.
Retail sales of battery electric vehicles in China reached 579,000 units in April, increasing 2.4% year-on-year while remaining flat compared to March. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle sales totaled 192,000 units, declining 25.2% annually and 3.5% month-on-month. Extended-range electric vehicles recorded sales of 79,000 units, reflecting an 11.1% yearly decline but a 6.4% increase compared with March. Combined hybrid vehicle sales, including PHEVs and EREVs, stood at 271,000 units, down 21.9% year-on-year and 3.2% lower on a monthly basis.
China NEV Segment Sales Breakdown in April
| Vehicle Category | April 2025 Sales | Year-on-Year Change | Month-on-Month Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) | 579,000 Units | +2.4% | Flat |
| Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEVs) | 192,000 Units | -25.2% | -3.5% |
| Extended-Range Electric Vehicles (EREVs) | 79,000 Units | -11.1% | +6.4% |
| Hybrid Vehicles Total | 271,000 Units | -21.9% | -3.2% |
Domestic automotive brands further strengthened their dominance within the Chinese passenger vehicle market during April. Chinese brands captured a 69.6% share of total passenger car retail sales, improving by four percentage points compared with the previous year. Within the new energy vehicle sector, domestic manufacturers achieved an 80.1% retail penetration rate, highlighting the increasing competitiveness of local automakers across the electrified vehicle ecosystem.
Export markets continued to emerge as a major growth driver for the automotive industry in China. Passenger vehicle exports reached 769,000 units in April, registering a strong 80.7% year-on-year increase and an 11.8% monthly rise. New energy vehicle exports climbed to 406,000 units during the same period, surging 111.8% annually and 18.3% higher than March levels. NEVs represented 52.7% of total passenger vehicle exports in April, crossing the 50% mark for the first time and indicating accelerating global demand for electrified vehicles manufactured in China.
Frequently Asked Questions
What caused China’s NEV penetration rate to reach a record high in April?
China’s NEV penetration rate reached 61.4% mainly because sales of traditional fuel-powered passenger vehicles declined more sharply than electrified vehicle sales. While overall passenger car demand weakened significantly, new energy vehicles maintained comparatively stronger market performance. According to the China Passenger Car Association, the pace of electrification in the country exceeded expectations during April. Battery electric vehicles remained relatively stable, and growing consumer preference for electrified mobility contributed to NEVs capturing a larger share of total passenger vehicle sales across the Chinese automotive market.
How did China’s NEV exports perform in April 2025?
China’s new energy vehicle exports recorded strong growth in April 2025, reaching 406,000 units during the month. This represented a 111.8% increase compared with the previous year and an 18.3% rise from March levels. NEVs accounted for 52.7% of China’s total passenger vehicle exports, marking the first time electrified vehicles exceeded half of total exports. The sharp increase highlights rising international demand for Chinese-made electric and hybrid vehicles as overseas markets become a major growth engine for the country’s automotive industry.
Click above to visit the official source.