Quick Takeaways
  • EV battery market reached 994.5 GWh in installations.
  • CATL and BYD maintained a combined 54.3% share.
  • Rept Battero recorded the fastest top-ten growth.

The global EV battery market remained heavily concentrated among leading manufacturers during January–September 2026, with CATL and BYD together accounting for 54.3% of worldwide battery installations. Global electric vehicle battery usage reached 994.5 GWh during the first nine months, representing a 19.7% increase year-on-year, according to data released by South Korean market research firm SNE Research. CATL retained its leading position, while BYD remained the second-largest supplier. The figures cover battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and conventional hybrids, reflecting demand across multiple electrified vehicle categories.

Global battery installations reached a monthly record of 145.1 GWh in September 2026. However, the month recorded year-on-year growth of 15.8%, below the cumulative growth rate of 19.7% for January–September. CATL recorded 389.2 GWh of installations, increasing 24.9% year-on-year and outperforming the overall market. Its global market share climbed to 39.1%, compared with 37.5% during the corresponding period of 2025. Nevertheless, its share declined by 0.3 percentage points from the 39.4% recorded during January–August 2026.

BYD ranked second with 150.9 GWh of battery installations, representing year-on-year growth of 7.4%. Its market share declined to 15.2% from 16.9% a year earlier, although it improved slightly from 15.1% during January–August 2026. Together, CATL and BYD accounted for 54.3% of global installations, compared with 54.4% in the first nine months of 2025 and 54.6% during January–August 2026. SNE Research attributed the widening growth gap between the companies to their different customer and supply structures. CATL continued expanding its overseas automaker customer base, whereas BYD's battery supply remained largely connected to its own vehicle sales.

BYD's comparatively slower performance was primarily associated with developments in the Chinese market. According to SNE Research, the company's EV sales in China declined 32.9% year-on-year, while its domestic battery installations fell 7.1% to 104.9 GWh from 112.9 GWh. Overseas installations followed a different trajectory, increasing 66.8% to 45.9 GWh from 27.5 GWh. BYD's overseas vehicle sales reached approximately 180,000 units in September, more than doubling from the previous year and representing nearly 40% of its total sales. These contrasting regional results highlight the different performance of its domestic and international businesses during the reporting period.

South Korea's LG Energy Solution (LGES) retained third place with 81.9 GWh of installations, an increase of 0.7% year-on-year. Its global market share declined to 8.2% from 9.8% in the corresponding period of 2025. The company continued supplying batteries to Tesla, GM, Hyundai Motor Group and Volkswagen, although its overall growth remained substantially below the market average. Regional performance was mixed: installations in Europe increased 13.2% to 38.6 GWh, while Asia recorded a 49.4% increase to 11.1 GWh. North American installations, however, declined 44.9% to 16.5 GWh from 29.9 GWh, offsetting much of the growth recorded in the other regions.

Gotion High-tech of China advanced to fourth place with 50.3 GWh of battery installations, up 48.1% year-on-year. Its market share increased to 5.1% from 4.1%. The company narrowly overtook CALB, which recorded 50.1 GWh and ranked fifth, despite achieving stronger year-on-year growth of 27.1%. CALB's market share also improved, reaching 5.0% compared with 4.7% a year earlier. The difference between the two manufacturers was just 0.2 GWh, demonstrating how closely positioned the companies were in the global rankings during the first nine months of 2026.

Eve Energy ranked sixth with 36.0 GWh of installations, increasing 60.4% year-on-year and overtaking Panasonic. Eve Energy's market share rose to 3.6% from 2.7%. Panasonic moved to seventh place after recording 35.6 GWh, a decline of 0.8%, while its share decreased to 3.6% from 4.3%. Its installations were primarily associated with Tesla models in North America, where the reported volume declined slightly to 34.9 GWh. Although the difference between the two manufacturers was relatively small in absolute installation volume, their contrasting growth rates resulted in a change in their positions in the global rankings.

South Korea's SK On occupied eighth place with 28.3 GWh of installations, down 18.1% year-on-year, representing the steepest decline among the top 10 manufacturers. Its market share fell to 2.8% from 4.2%. North America recorded a particularly significant decline, with installations decreasing 46.7% to 7.6 GWh from 14.2 GWh. China's Svolt Energy ranked ninth with 25.7 GWh, representing growth of 37.9%, while its market share increased to 2.6% from 2.2%. Rept Battero Energy maintained tenth place after its installations surged 118.7% to 24.2 GWh, lifting its share to 2.4% from 1.3%. It remained approximately 1.2 GWh ahead of eleventh-ranked Sunwoda, which recorded 23.0 GWh.

The concentration of battery installations among Chinese manufacturers continued to increase. The seven Chinese companies represented in the global top 10 collectively accounted for 73.0% of the market, compared with 69.5% during January–September 2025. This represented an improvement of 3.5 percentage points, although the combined share was slightly below the 73.3% recorded during January–August 2026. By comparison, the three South Korean manufacturers held a combined market share of 12.6%, declining 4.1 percentage points year-on-year. These figures demonstrate the substantial position of Chinese battery manufacturers in the global market, alongside the contrasting changes in the collective shares of Chinese and South Korean suppliers.

Regional installation trends also varied considerably during the reporting period. China recorded 567.8 GWh of battery installations, an increase of 16.2% year-on-year. Europe expanded by 33.1%, while Asian markets outside China grew 74.1%. South America registered the strongest regional growth, with installations increasing 176.8%. North America moved in the opposite direction, recording a 24.3% decline to 85.9 GWh. The regional figures indicate that battery installation growth was not uniform across major automotive markets. While China remained the largest installation market in absolute volume, several other regions recorded faster percentage growth, particularly South America and Asian markets outside China.

Battery chemistry and vehicle-level capacity also influenced the overall installation trend. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries increased their market share to 57.7%, compared with 52.5% a year earlier. Average battery capacity per vehicle rose 11.2% year-on-year, reaching 39.7 kWh from 35.7 kWh. The increase in average battery capacity contributed to battery installations growing faster than vehicle sales. These developments, combined with the regional differences in installation growth and the changing positions of individual manufacturers, shaped the global EV battery market during January–September 2026.

Industry Impact & Outlook

The January–September 2026 results highlight the continued concentration of global battery supply among Chinese manufacturers, with seven Chinese companies accounting for 73.0% of the top 10's combined market share. CATL's leading position and BYD's substantial contribution underline the influence of major Chinese suppliers, while the declining combined share of South Korean manufacturers reflects a contrasting competitive position. The increasing adoption share of LFP batteries, which reached 57.7%, also demonstrates a shift in the battery chemistry mix. Meanwhile, higher average battery capacity per vehicle is contributing to faster installation growth than vehicle sales. Together, these figures illustrate the importance of manufacturer competitiveness, regional market performance and battery technology composition in shaping the industry's development.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What was the total global EV battery installation volume from January to September 2026?
Global EV battery installations reached 994.5 GWh during January–September 2026, representing a 19.7% increase compared with the same period in 2025. According to SNE Research, the figures include battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and conventional hybrids. September alone recorded a monthly installation volume of 145.1 GWh, establishing a new monthly record. However, September's year-on-year growth rate was 15.8%, lower than the cumulative growth rate recorded during the first nine months of the year.

2. Which company led the global EV battery market in January–September 2026?
CATL maintained its position as the world's largest EV battery manufacturer, recording 389.2 GWh of installations during January–September 2026. Its installations increased 24.9% year-on-year, while its global market share reached 39.1%, compared with 37.5% a year earlier. CATL's growth exceeded the overall market increase of 19.7%. The company continued to expand its overseas automaker customer base, while maintaining a substantial lead over second-ranked BYD, which recorded 150.9 GWh during the same period.

3. What was the combined global market share of CATL and BYD?
CATL and BYD collectively accounted for 54.3% of global EV battery installations during January–September 2026. CATL contributed 39.1%, while BYD represented 15.2%. Their combined share was marginally lower than the 54.4% recorded during the corresponding period of 2025 and the 54.6% reported for January–August 2026. Although both companies maintained their first and second positions, their growth rates differed significantly, with CATL increasing installations by 24.9% and BYD recording growth of 7.4%.

4. Which EV battery manufacturers recorded the fastest growth during the reporting period?
Rept Battero Energy recorded the fastest year-on-year installation growth among the top 10 manufacturers, with an increase of 118.7% to 24.2 GWh. Eve Energy ranked next among the listed leading manufacturers, growing 60.4% to 36.0 GWh. Gotion High-tech also recorded strong growth of 48.1%, reaching 50.3 GWh. Svolt Energy increased its installations by 37.9% to 25.7 GWh. These performances demonstrate the varying growth rates among manufacturers, even as the overall market expanded by 19.7%.

5. How did regional EV battery installations perform from January to September 2026?
Regional battery installation growth varied significantly, with China recording the largest absolute volume at 567.8 GWh, up 16.2% year-on-year. Europe grew 33.1%, while Asian markets outside China increased 74.1%. South America recorded the highest percentage growth, at 176.8%. North America experienced a contrasting trend, with installations declining 24.3% to 85.9 GWh. These figures illustrate the uneven distribution of battery installation growth across major regions during the first nine months of 2026.

6. What changes occurred in battery chemistry and average battery capacity per vehicle?
Lithium iron phosphate batteries increased their share of the global battery market to 57.7% during January–September 2026, compared with 52.5% a year earlier. Average battery capacity per vehicle also increased by 11.2% year-on-year, reaching 39.7 kWh from 35.7 kWh. According to the reported figures, the higher average capacity helped battery installations grow faster than vehicle sales. These changes highlight two important developments in the reporting period: the increasing share of LFP chemistry and the rise in average battery capacity per vehicle.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: