Quick Takeaways
  • India passenger vehicle registrations reached 4,98,208 units in October.
  • Maruti Suzuki accounted for 42.4 percent of registrations.
  • Electric passenger vehicles represented 7.2 percent of listed registrations.

India's passenger vehicle registrations reached 4,98,208 units in October 2026, approaching the five-lakh milestone during a month that included the Navratri and Dussehra festive buying period. The VAHAN snapshot covered 14 manufacturers, leaving the combined tally just 1,792 units below five lakh. However, the figures represent only the manufacturers included in the shared table and do not cover the entire passenger vehicle market. Registration records are also subject to subsequent updates, making the snapshot a provisional indication of market activity rather than a final industry-wide count.

Maruti Suzuki maintained a substantial lead with 2,11,444 registrations, accounting for 42.4 percent of the combined volume reported. Tata Motors secured second position with 73,002 units, followed by Mahindra at 64,248 and Hyundai Motor India at 57,883. Collectively, these four manufacturers recorded 4,06,577 registrations, representing 81.6 percent of the total captured in the October snapshot. Their combined contribution highlights the concentration of registrations among the leading manufacturers.

October's registration performance coincided with increased production activity among carmakers preparing for festive demand and the upcoming Dhanteras and Diwali buying periods in November. Maruti Suzuki worked an additional production day during October, while Tata Motors operated on certain Sundays to improve vehicle supplies to dealerships. These additional production efforts formed part of manufacturers' preparations to meet anticipated customer demand during the festive season.

Among the other manufacturers, Kia ranked fifth with 30,657 registrations, followed by Toyota with 28,323 units. Skoda Auto Volkswagen India recorded 9,083 registrations, while JSW MG Motor India registered 7,014 vehicles. Honda recorded 5,429 units, followed by Renault with 3,491 and Nissan with 3,257. VinFast registered 2,565 vehicles, while Stellantis and BYD recorded 1,077 and 735 units, respectively.

EVs Account for 7.2 Percent of Listed Registrations

Electric passenger vehicle registrations across the 10 manufacturers included in the EV table reached 35,777 units in October 2026. This represented 7.2 percent of the combined passenger vehicle registrations reported in the broader snapshot of 14 manufacturers. Tata Motors led the electric passenger vehicle segment with 14,552 registrations, followed by Mahindra with 8,472 and JSW MG Motor India with 5,877. Together, these three manufacturers accounted for 80.8 percent of the electric passenger vehicle registrations recorded in the EV table, demonstrating their substantial contribution to the listed electric vehicle volume.

VinFast ranked fourth in electric passenger vehicle registrations with 2,565 units, followed by Kia with 1,386 and Maruti Suzuki with 1,188. Hyundai registered 753 electric vehicles, while BYD recorded 735 units. Toyota and Stellantis reported 189 and 60 electric passenger vehicle registrations, respectively. The figures show considerable differences in the electric vehicle contributions of individual manufacturers, with the three leading companies collectively accounting for more than four-fifths of the listed EV registrations during the month.

Electric vehicles represented different proportions of the respective manufacturers' overall October registration volumes. They accounted for 19.9 percent of Tata Motors' total registrations and 13.2 percent of Mahindra's monthly tally. The contribution was considerably higher for JSW MG Motor India, where electric vehicles represented 83.8 percent of its total registrations. These manufacturer-level proportions provide additional context to the overall EV registration figures, illustrating how significantly electric vehicles contributed to the monthly passenger vehicle registrations of the three companies.

The VAHAN figures were captured as of 11 am on November 1, 2026, and remain subject to revision. They measure vehicle registrations rather than wholesale dispatches made by manufacturers to dealerships. The distinction is important when interpreting monthly performance because registration data and manufacturer dispatch figures represent different stages of the vehicle sales process. Consequently, the October snapshot should be viewed as a provisional account of registrations recorded across the listed manufacturers, rather than a comprehensive measure of all passenger vehicle sales or wholesale volumes in India.

Industry Impact & Outlook

October's registration snapshot highlights the concentration of India's passenger vehicle market among its leading manufacturers while also showing the significant contribution of electric vehicles to selected companies' monthly volumes. The combined registrations of the four largest manufacturers accounted for 81.6 percent of the listed total, while Tata Motors, Mahindra and JSW MG Motor India together represented 80.8 percent of the recorded EV registrations. Increased production activity at Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors also reflects manufacturers' preparations for festive demand and November's Dhanteras and Diwali buying periods. The figures provide a useful indication of market activity, although their provisional nature and limited manufacturer coverage should be considered when assessing industry performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many passenger vehicles were registered in India in October 2026?
India recorded 4,98,208 passenger vehicle registrations across 14 manufacturers in the October 2026 VAHAN snapshot. The figure was just 1,792 units below the five-lakh milestone. The reported total covered only the manufacturers included in the shared table and therefore does not represent the complete passenger vehicle market. The registration data were captured at 11 am on November 1, 2026, and remain subject to revision. They represent registrations rather than wholesale vehicle dispatches to dealerships.

Which manufacturer recorded the highest passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026?
Maruti Suzuki led the passenger vehicle registration table in October 2026 with 2,11,444 units, accounting for 42.4 percent of the combined volume reported. Tata Motors followed with 73,002 registrations, while Mahindra recorded 64,248 and Hyundai Motor India registered 57,883 vehicles. Together, these four manufacturers contributed 4,06,577 units, representing 81.6 percent of the total across the 14 manufacturers included in the VAHAN snapshot. Maruti Suzuki therefore maintained a substantial lead over the other listed companies.

How many electric passenger vehicles were registered in October 2026?
Electric passenger vehicle registrations across the 10 manufacturers included in the October 2026 EV table totalled 35,777 units. This represented 7.2 percent of the combined passenger vehicle registration tally of 4,98,208 units reported in the broader snapshot. Tata Motors recorded the highest EV registrations with 14,552 units, followed by Mahindra with 8,472 and JSW MG Motor India with 5,877. Together, these three manufacturers accounted for 80.8 percent of the listed electric passenger vehicle registrations.

Which manufacturers led India's electric passenger vehicle registrations?
Tata Motors, Mahindra and JSW MG Motor India were the three largest contributors to the listed electric passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026. Tata Motors recorded 14,552 units, Mahindra registered 8,472 and JSW MG Motor India posted 5,877. Their combined registrations reached 28,901 units, equivalent to 80.8 percent of the 35,777 electric passenger vehicles listed across 10 manufacturers. VinFast ranked fourth with 2,565 registrations, followed by Kia with 1,386 units and Maruti Suzuki with 1,188.

What proportion of Tata Motors' and Mahindra's registrations came from electric vehicles?
Electric vehicles accounted for 19.9 percent of Tata Motors' total passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026, compared with 13.2 percent for Mahindra. JSW MG Motor India recorded a considerably higher EV contribution, with electric vehicles representing 83.8 percent of its monthly registration tally. These proportions compare each manufacturer's electric passenger vehicle registrations with its overall registrations for the month. They illustrate the differing contributions of electric vehicles to the monthly registration volumes of the three manufacturers included in the reported snapshot.

Do the October 2026 VAHAN figures represent wholesale vehicle sales?
No. The October 2026 figures represent vehicle registrations recorded in the VAHAN system, rather than wholesale dispatches by manufacturers to dealerships. The distinction is important because registrations and wholesale dispatches measure different stages of the vehicle sales process. The reported snapshot covered 14 passenger vehicle manufacturers and was captured at 11 am on November 1, 2026. The figures are provisional and subject to revision, so they should not be interpreted as a final industry-wide registration total or as manufacturers' wholesale sales figures.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: