- Tata Motors registrations reached 73,002 in October.
- Tata secured second place behind Maruti Suzuki.
- Tata led electric passenger vehicles with 14,552 registrations.
Tata Motors secured second place in India's passenger vehicle market in October 2026, recording 73,002 registrations, according to VAHAN data shared by the company. The manufacturer finished ahead of Mahindra and Hyundai Motor India, strengthening its position among the country's leading passenger vehicle manufacturers during the festive season.
Maruti Suzuki retained the top position with 2,11,444 registrations. Mahindra ranked third with 64,248 units, followed by Hyundai at 57,883 units. Tata Motors established an 8,754-unit advantage over Mahindra and a 15,119-unit lead over Hyundai, securing the second position in the October rankings.
October coincided with the Navratri and Dussehra festive buying period, which supported vehicle demand. Tata Motors had previously reported delivering more than 50,000 vehicles during Navratri, including over 10,000 vehicles on Dussehra alone. These company-reported delivery figures represent a separate measurement from the monthly VAHAN registration numbers and should not be treated as equivalent sales or registration totals.
Tata Motors also operated on selected Sundays to increase production and improve vehicle supplies to dealerships. The additional working days supported the company's efforts to respond to festive demand and fulfil customer deliveries ahead of Dhanteras and Diwali in November. This production and supply activity formed part of its preparations for the concentrated festive-period buying cycle.
Combined passenger vehicle registrations across the 14 manufacturers included in the shared data reached 4,98,208 units in October, falling just 1,792 units short of half a million. However, this total represents only the manufacturers covered by the dataset and should not be interpreted as the complete Indian passenger vehicle market. The registration figures also remain subject to subsequent updates.
Tata Motors maintained its leading position in electric passenger vehicles, recording 14,552 registrations during October. Mahindra followed with 8,472 units, while JSW MG Motor India secured third place with 5,877 electric passenger vehicle registrations. Tata's electric vehicle tally exceeded Mahindra's by 6,080 units, highlighting the manufacturer's lead in the electric passenger vehicle segment during the reporting period.
Electric vehicles accounted for 19.9 percent of Tata Motors' total passenger vehicle registrations in October, equivalent to nearly one in every five vehicles registered by the company. This contribution demonstrates the importance of electric models within its overall registration mix. The company's EV performance also supported its position in the broader passenger vehicle rankings, with electric registrations contributing substantially to the difference between its total and competitors' reported figures.
The overall ranking gap became narrower when electric vehicles were excluded from the comparison. Tata Motors recorded 58,450 non-electric passenger vehicle registrations, retaining a lead of 1,320 units over Hyundai and 2,674 units over Mahindra. These figures indicate that Tata's second-place position was supported by both its conventional passenger vehicle registrations and its stronger electric vehicle performance.
Tata Motors accounted for 40.7 percent of the 35,777 electric passenger vehicle registrations recorded across the manufacturers included in the shared dataset. Mahindra captured 23.7 percent of this total, while JSW MG accounted for 16.4 percent. These figures illustrate the distribution of electric passenger vehicle registrations among the listed manufacturers, with Tata maintaining a considerable advantage over its closest competitors in the segment.
Elsewhere in the overall passenger vehicle rankings, Kia finished fifth with 30,657 registrations, followed by Toyota with 28,323 units. Skoda Auto Volkswagen India recorded 9,083 registrations, while JSW MG posted 7,014 units. The figures provide an overview of the competitive positions of the manufacturers covered in the October dataset, although the available information does not represent registrations across every manufacturer operating in India.
The VAHAN figures reflect registrations recorded as of 11 am on November 1, 2026, and remain subject to revision. They represent vehicle registrations rather than manufacturers' wholesale dispatches to dealerships. This distinction is important when comparing the figures with company-reported deliveries, production volumes or wholesale sales, as each measure captures a different stage of the automotive sales and distribution process.
Industry Impact & Outlook
Tata Motors' October performance highlights the combined importance of festive-period vehicle demand, production readiness and electric vehicle registrations in India's passenger vehicle market. Its second-place overall ranking was supported by a substantial EV contribution, with electric models accounting for 19.9 percent of its registrations and 40.7 percent of the listed manufacturers' combined electric passenger vehicle tally. The narrower non-electric registration lead over Hyundai and Mahindra also illustrates the significance of the electric segment in the overall competitive comparison. However, the figures remain provisional, cover only the manufacturers included in the shared dataset and represent registrations rather than wholesale dispatches or company-reported deliveries.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passenger vehicles did Tata Motors register in October 2026?
Tata Motors recorded 73,002 passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026, according to VAHAN data shared by the company. This placed the manufacturer second in the Indian passenger vehicle market, behind Maruti Suzuki. Tata finished ahead of Mahindra, which registered 64,248 units, and Hyundai Motor India, which recorded 57,883 units. The figures reflect registrations as of 11 am on November 1 and are subject to revision. They represent vehicle registrations rather than wholesale dispatches to dealerships.
Which manufacturer led India's passenger vehicle market in October 2026?
Maruti Suzuki led the passenger vehicle registration rankings in October 2026 with 2,11,444 units, according to the shared VAHAN data. Tata Motors secured second position with 73,002 registrations, followed by Mahindra with 64,248 units and Hyundai Motor India with 57,883 units. Tata maintained an advantage of 8,754 registrations over Mahindra and 15,119 over Hyundai. The rankings cover the manufacturers included in the shared data and are subject to registration updates.
How many electric passenger vehicles did Tata Motors register in October 2026?
Tata Motors registered 14,552 electric passenger vehicles in October 2026, retaining its leading position in the segment. Mahindra followed with 8,472 units, while JSW MG Motor India recorded 5,877 units. Tata's electric vehicle registrations exceeded Mahindra's by 6,080 units. The manufacturer accounted for 40.7 percent of the 35,777 electric passenger vehicle registrations across the manufacturers included in the shared dataset, demonstrating its substantial lead in the reported segment.
What percentage of Tata Motors' October registrations came from electric vehicles?
Electric vehicles represented 19.9 percent of Tata Motors' total passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026, equivalent to nearly one in every five vehicles. The company registered 14,552 electric passenger vehicles out of its overall total of 73,002 units. This electric vehicle contribution also influenced its position in the overall manufacturer rankings. Excluding EVs, Tata recorded 58,450 registrations, retaining a narrower lead over Hyundai and Mahindra.
What were Tata Motors' non-electric passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026?
Tata Motors recorded 58,450 non-electric passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026 after excluding its 14,552 electric vehicle registrations from the overall total. This placed the company 1,320 units ahead of Hyundai and 2,674 units ahead of Mahindra in the non-electric comparison. The figures show that Tata retained an advantage over both competitors even without its electric passenger vehicle contribution, although the gap was considerably narrower than in the overall rankings.
Do the October 2026 VAHAN figures represent wholesale sales or vehicle deliveries?
No. The October 2026 VAHAN figures represent vehicle registrations rather than manufacturers' wholesale dispatches to dealerships. The data shared by Tata Motors reflects registrations recorded as of 11 am on November 1 and remains subject to revision. This distinction also applies to the company's separately reported festive-period deliveries, including more than 50,000 vehicles during Navratri and over 10,000 on Dussehra alone. Registrations, wholesale dispatches and company-reported deliveries are different measures and should not be directly equated.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.