- Mahindra trucks and buses dispatches increased 40% year-on-year.
- MTBD recorded 82% growth in October sales.
- Combined cargo vehicle volumes climbed 62% year-on-year.
Mahindra's combined Trucks and Buses business, comprising the Mahindra Truck & Bus Division (MTBD) and SML Mahindra, recorded a 40% year-on-year increase in total dispatches in October 2026. The business delivered 2,838 vehicles across domestic and export markets, compared with 2,034 units in October 2025. The growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the cargo vehicle segment, which recorded a substantial increase in volumes, while commercial passenger vehicle sales registered more modest growth during the month.
Combined cargo vehicle dispatches increased 62% year-on-year to 2,036 units in October 2026, compared with 1,255 units in the corresponding month last year. Meanwhile, commercial passenger vehicle sales grew 3% to 802 units. The difference in segment performance highlights the stronger contribution of cargo vehicles to the overall growth in Mahindra's Trucks and Buses business during the reporting period.
The Mahindra Truck & Bus Division recorded particularly strong growth, with total sales increasing 82% to 1,773 units in October 2026 from 975 units in October 2025. Its cargo vehicle sales more than doubled, rising 101% year-on-year to 1,504 units. Passenger vehicle volumes also increased, growing 19% to 269 units during the month.
In comparison, SML Mahindra reported relatively stable overall sales, delivering 1,065 units in October 2026 against 1,059 units in the same month last year. Its cargo vehicle sales increased 5% to 532 units, while passenger vehicle sales declined 3% to 533 units. The contrasting performances of the two businesses indicate that MTBD accounted for the stronger growth momentum within the combined Trucks and Buses operations during October.
Commenting on the business outlook, Vinod Sahay, Executive Chairman of SML, highlighted the need to monitor increasing commodity and input costs. However, he expressed confidence in the underlying demand drivers, identifying infrastructure investments, replacement demand and economic activity as factors supporting the outlook for the coming months.
Industry Impact & Outlook
Mahindra's October 2026 performance highlights the contribution of cargo vehicles to growth in its combined Trucks and Buses business, with the segment significantly outperforming commercial passenger vehicles. MTBD's substantial increase in cargo sales was the primary driver of the overall expansion, while SML Mahindra maintained broadly stable total volumes. Looking ahead, infrastructure investments, vehicle replacement demand and economic activity remain important demand drivers identified by SML's Executive Chairman. However, rising commodity and input costs warrant close monitoring, making cost pressures an important consideration alongside the positive demand outlook for the commercial vehicle business.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did Mahindra's combined Trucks and Buses business grow in October 2026?
Mahindra's combined Trucks and Buses business recorded 40% year-on-year growth in total dispatches during October 2026. The business delivered 2,838 vehicles across domestic and export markets, compared with 2,034 units in October 2025. The combined operations comprise the Mahindra Truck & Bus Division and SML Mahindra. The increase was primarily driven by cargo vehicle sales, which grew 62% during the reporting month.
How did the Mahindra Truck & Bus Division perform in October 2026?
The Mahindra Truck & Bus Division recorded an 82% year-on-year increase in total sales, reaching 1,773 units in October 2026. Its sales had stood at 975 units in October 2025. Cargo vehicle volumes increased 101% to 1,504 units, while passenger vehicle sales grew 19% to 269 units. The division's strong cargo and passenger vehicle performance made it a major contributor to the combined business's October growth.
How many cargo vehicles did Mahindra sell in October 2026?
Mahindra's combined Trucks and Buses business recorded cargo vehicle dispatches of 2,036 units in October 2026, representing 62% year-on-year growth. This compared with 1,255 units in October 2025. The Mahindra Truck & Bus Division contributed 1,504 units, with its cargo sales increasing 101%. SML Mahindra delivered 532 cargo vehicles, recording a 5% increase compared with the corresponding month of the previous year.
How did SML Mahindra perform in October 2026?
SML Mahindra recorded total sales of 1,065 units in October 2026, compared with 1,059 units in October 2025, indicating broadly flat performance. Its cargo vehicle sales increased 5% year-on-year to 532 units. However, passenger vehicle volumes declined 3% to 533 units. These contrasting segment performances resulted in relatively stable overall sales for SML Mahindra during the reporting month.
What demand drivers and challenges did SML identify for the coming months?
SML Executive Chairman Vinod Sahay identified infrastructure investments, replacement demand and economic activity as important underlying drivers supporting the commercial vehicle business outlook. He also highlighted rising commodity and input costs as factors requiring close monitoring. His comments reflect confidence in the demand environment while acknowledging cost-related considerations. These are the specific demand drivers and business challenges identified in his assessment of the outlook for the coming months.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.