Quick Takeaways
  • Maruti Suzuki H2 FY27 growth targets double-digit volume expansion.
  • CNG sales rose 44% to nearly 450,000 vehicles.
  • West Asia disruptions threaten export growth despite diversified markets.

Maruti Suzuki Targets Double-Digit Volume Growth in H2 FY27


Maruti Suzuki India is targeting double-digit volume growth in the second half of fiscal year 2027, supported by additional manufacturing capacity expected from January, sustained demand for compressed natural gas (CNG) vehicles, and continued strength in small-car sales. The country's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer remains optimistic despite a high comparison base following the goods and services tax (GST) reforms introduced in September 2025. At its post-earnings media briefing, Partho Banerjee, Senior Executive Officer, Marketing and Sales, said the company expected capacity expansion to support growth over the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. However, management highlighted potential risks from deficient rainfall affecting rural purchasing power and geopolitical tensions disrupting exports.



Strong First-Half Performance Supports Growth Expectations


The company's outlook follows a record quarterly sales performance during July–September FY27. Maruti Suzuki India recorded sales of 696,654 vehicles, representing a 26.5% year-over-year increase. Domestic small-car sales rose 35.9%, while sport utility vehicle sales increased 68.2%. The company's domestic passenger vehicle market share also improved by 2.2 percentage points to 40.8%. Management believes the planned manufacturing capacity increase from January will help accommodate demand and support further volume expansion. Banerjee said the company was confident of growing over the previous year's second-half performance and would aim for double-digit growth, subject to the capacity expansion proceeding as planned.



Pending Bookings Provide Near-Term Demand Visibility


Maruti Suzuki had approximately 265,000 pending bookings at the time of the briefing, indicating substantial near-term customer demand. Management said both rural and urban markets were performing well, although the outlook for rural purchases remains sensitive to agricultural conditions. The company is balancing this demand visibility against its ability to increase production and deliver vehicles. Additional manufacturing capacity is expected to ease some supply constraints, while continued demand for CNG models and small cars provides further support. The booking backlog is an important indicator of customer interest, but actual deliveries and overall sales growth will also depend on production availability, supply-chain execution, and the development of market conditions during the second half.



India's Passenger Vehicle Market Records Broad-Based Growth


Demand has strengthened across the broader Indian passenger vehicle industry. According to the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), passenger vehicle wholesale volumes increased 30.7% year over year to approximately 1.36 million units during the September quarter. The industry association attributed the favorable demand environment to improved affordability following GST reforms, new product introductions, and healthy festive-season purchases. These industry-wide trends provide a supportive backdrop for Maruti Suzuki's growth ambitions, although individual manufacturers continue to face different production, supply, and export conditions. The strong quarterly industry performance also underscores the importance of maintaining adequate manufacturing capacity to respond to customer demand while monitoring whether favorable purchasing conditions persist beyond the festive period.



CNG Vehicle Sales Rise 44% in First Half of FY27


CNG vehicles have become a significant contributor to Maruti Suzuki's sales growth. The company sold nearly 450,000 CNG vehicles during the first half of FY27, an increase of approximately 44% year over year. Management expects full-year CNG volumes to exceed 900,000 vehicles, supported by higher conventional fuel prices, a broader range of CNG-equipped models, and expansion of the country's refueling network. Banerjee said the company's production and supply-chain teams were working to meet the growing demand. The anticipated full-year performance reflects the increasing importance of CNG within Maruti Suzuki's product mix, although achieving the target will depend on the company's ability to supply enough vehicles to customers.



Supply Constraints Persist Despite Strong CNG Demand


Maruti Suzuki is currently selling nearly 80,000 CNG vehicles each month, but customer demand continues to exceed available supply. Banerjee said the company had a substantial backlog of CNG bookings, including orders for the Victoris SUV. The combination of high monthly sales and outstanding orders indicates that demand remains strong, while production and supply-chain capacity continue to influence delivery volumes. The company is working to improve its ability to meet these requirements as it prepares for additional manufacturing capacity. Although higher production could help reduce supply constraints, the briefing did not specify a timeline for eliminating the existing CNG booking backlog or quantify the additional output allocated specifically to CNG vehicles.



New CNG Features Attract a Broader Customer Base


Maruti Suzuki is also seeing customers move from diesel vehicles to CNG models. Management linked this shift in part to product improvements, including underbody CNG tanks and the availability of automatic transmission options. These changes are helping address practical considerations associated with CNG ownership and making the vehicles more appealing beyond traditional cost-conscious buyers. Banerjee said newer CNG products were attracting a broader customer base because of improvements in practicality and the driving experience. Combined with higher conventional fuel prices and the expanding refueling network, these product developments support the company's expectations for continued CNG growth. However, the company did not provide a separate numerical breakdown of customers switching from diesel to CNG.



Rural Demand Remains Strong but Rainfall Creates Risks


Rural markets have become increasingly important to Maruti Suzuki's sales performance. Banerjee said the rural contribution to the company's sales increased by approximately 2.2 percentage points to nearly 52% during the first half of FY27. Nevertheless, management warned that deficient rainfall could affect agricultural incomes and vehicle purchases in subsequent quarters. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Karnataka were identified as states experiencing agricultural stress because of weak rainfall. The immediate impact on vehicle demand had not become apparent at the time of the briefing, partly because current purchases were still being supported by crops sown during the previous season. The company's outlook therefore depends in part on how agricultural conditions translate into household purchasing power.



Festive Purchases Delay Assessment of Agricultural Impact


Management said the festive season was continuing to support vehicle demand, making it difficult to determine the full consequences of weaker rainfall. Banerjee noted that customer response remained positive and that the anticipated agricultural impact had not yet become visible in sales. The distinction matters because current demand may not fully reflect the effect of deteriorating farm conditions on future purchasing decisions. If weaker rainfall reduces agricultural earnings, rural households could become more cautious about vehicle purchases in the coming quarters. However, the briefing did not establish that such a decline had already occurred. Maruti Suzuki is therefore monitoring the rural market while relying on current demand trends and planned capacity additions to support its second-half growth target.



Exports Face West Asia Disruptions Despite Record Ambitions


India remains an important production and export base for Maruti Suzuki, but geopolitical disruptions in West Asia are creating challenges for overseas shipments. The company expects exports to exceed the record 447,774 vehicles shipped in FY26, although management does not anticipate the same growth pace achieved in that fiscal year. Managing Director and CEO Hisashi Takeuchi said the company was attempting to recover lost shipments in affected markets by increasing exports to other destinations. This approach is intended to reduce the impact of regional disruption on overall export performance. The final outcome will depend on how effectively the company can redirect shipments and whether logistics constraints in affected markets continue to limit deliveries.



September-Quarter Exports Decline Despite First-Half Growth


Maruti Suzuki's export performance illustrates the pressure created by the West Asia crisis. During the September quarter, exports fell 2.1% year over year to 108,119 vehicles from 110,487 vehicles in the corresponding period. Despite this quarterly decline, first-half exports increased to 232,855 vehicles. The differing results indicate that the company maintained growth across the first six months even as disruptions affected the latest quarter. Takeuchi said the company was seeking alternative destinations to compensate for shipments lost in affected markets. Nevertheless, management cautioned that export growth was unlikely to match FY26's pace. The company did not provide a revised numerical export forecast, leaving the extent of any recovery dependent on subsequent shipment performance and market conditions.



Indian Passenger Vehicle Exports Also Face Pressure


The export slowdown extends beyond Maruti Suzuki. SIAM reported that India's passenger vehicle exports declined 5.2% during the second quarter of FY27 to approximately 229,000 units, partly because of logistics disruptions linked to the West Asia crisis. The industry-wide decline suggests that overseas shipment challenges are affecting the broader automotive export environment rather than only one manufacturer's operations. For Maruti Suzuki, the disruption adds uncertainty to its ambition of exceeding the previous fiscal year's record export volume. Rahul Bharti, Senior Executive Officer, Corporate Affairs and Chief Investor Relations Officer, said the company's presence across 120 export markets helped reduce its exposure to disruption in individual regions. This geographic reach provides diversification, although it does not eliminate logistics and market risks.



Manufacturing Capacity and Demand Will Shape Second-Half Performance


Maruti Suzuki's second-half outlook depends on several interconnected factors: the planned manufacturing capacity expansion from January, continued demand for small cars and CNG models, and the resilience of domestic purchasing conditions. Approximately 265,000 pending bookings provide an indication of near-term demand, while first-half sales and market-share gains establish a strong starting point. At the same time, weak rainfall could affect rural vehicle purchases, and West Asia disruptions could constrain export growth. Management remains confident about its domestic growth prospects but has acknowledged these external risks. The extent to which the company achieves double-digit second-half volume growth will depend on its ability to convert demand into deliveries while managing production availability and changing domestic and international market conditions.



Industry Impact & Outlook


Maruti Suzuki's outlook highlights the growing importance of production capacity, CNG adoption, and export-market diversification in India's passenger vehicle industry. Strong small-car and CNG demand could support manufacturers with suitable product portfolios and sufficient supply, while the company's expanding rural contribution makes agricultural conditions particularly relevant to future domestic sales. Meanwhile, West Asia-related logistics disruptions demonstrate how geopolitical events can affect vehicle exporters even when domestic demand remains healthy. Maruti Suzuki's planned capacity expansion and presence across 120 export markets provide potential ways to respond to these pressures, but neither guarantees that all outstanding orders or export targets will be achieved. The next phase of performance will depend on production ramp-up, rural purchasing power, and the recovery or redirection of overseas shipments.





Frequently Asked Questions


What is Maruti Suzuki targeting for the second half of FY27?
Maruti Suzuki is aiming for double-digit vehicle volume growth in the second half of FY27, supported by planned manufacturing capacity expansion from January and strong demand for small cars and CNG models. Management expressed confidence despite a high year-earlier comparison base following the September 2025 GST reforms. The company also reported approximately 265,000 pending bookings at the time of its post-earnings briefing. However, the growth target remains subject to the planned capacity increase and external risks, including potentially weaker rural demand and geopolitical disruptions affecting exports.



How much did Maruti Suzuki's sales increase in the September quarter?
Maruti Suzuki recorded its highest-ever quarterly sales of 696,654 vehicles during July–September FY27, representing a 26.5% year-over-year increase. Domestic small-car sales rose 35.9%, while SUV sales increased 68.2%. The company's domestic passenger vehicle market share improved by 2.2 percentage points to 40.8%. These results reflect strong demand during the quarter and provide the basis for management's positive second-half outlook. The company is planning additional manufacturing capacity from January to help support further growth, although future performance will depend on production availability and prevailing market conditions.



How are CNG vehicles contributing to Maruti Suzuki's growth?
Maruti Suzuki sold nearly 450,000 CNG vehicles during the first half of FY27, approximately 44% more than a year earlier. The company expects full-year CNG sales to exceed 900,000 vehicles, supported by higher conventional fuel prices, additional CNG models, and a wider refueling network. Monthly sales are currently nearly 80,000 vehicles, but demand continues to exceed supply. Management has also identified growing interest in features such as underbody CNG tanks and automatic transmissions. These developments are broadening the appeal of CNG vehicles beyond traditional cost-conscious buyers, although supply constraints remain.



Why could rural demand weaken in the coming quarters?
Maruti Suzuki has warned that deficient rainfall could reduce agricultural incomes and affect rural vehicle purchases in the coming quarters. Rural customers accounted for nearly 52% of the company's sales during the first half of FY27, an increase of approximately 2.2 percentage points. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Karnataka were identified as states facing agricultural stress because of weak rainfall. Management said the impact had not yet become apparent, partly because festive-season demand remained strong and current conditions reflected the previous crop season. The extent of any future effect will depend on agricultural outcomes and their influence on household purchasing power.



How is the West Asia crisis affecting Maruti Suzuki exports?
The West Asia crisis has disrupted Maruti Suzuki's overseas shipments and contributed to a 2.1% year-over-year decline in quarterly exports during July–September FY27. Shipments fell to 108,119 vehicles from 110,487 a year earlier, although first-half exports increased to 232,855 vehicles. Management expects full-year exports to exceed FY26's record of 447,774 vehicles but does not anticipate matching the previous year's growth pace. The company is trying to recover lost shipments by increasing exports to other destinations. Its presence across 120 export markets helps diversify exposure, although it cannot completely remove regional logistics risks.



What did SIAM report about India's passenger vehicle market?
The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers reported that passenger vehicle wholesale volumes increased 30.7% year over year to approximately 1.36 million units during the September quarter. The association cited improved affordability following GST reforms, new product introductions, and healthy festive demand as supporting factors. However, India's passenger vehicle exports declined 5.2% during the second quarter of FY27 to approximately 229,000 units, partly because of West Asia-related logistics disruptions. These figures indicate contrasting conditions across the domestic and export markets, with domestic sales benefiting from favorable demand factors while overseas shipments face additional operational challenges.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: