- Stellantis Q3 2026 results show 1.1% revenue growth.
- Adjusted operating income improved 184% to €256 million.
- Full-year 2026 guidance remains unchanged despite regional declines.
Stellantis Reports Q3 2026 Financial Results
Stellantis reported third-quarter 2026 results on October 28, recording net revenues of €37.6 billion, an increase of 1.1% year over year. Higher volumes in Enlarged Europe supported revenue growth, offsetting lower volumes in North America, the Middle East and Africa, and Asia Pacific. The company reported a net loss of €453 million, representing a 90.0% improvement compared with the prior-year period, which was affected by significant items. Adjusted operating income increased 184.0% to €256 million, corresponding to an adjusted operating income margin of 0.7%. Despite the improvement in adjusted operating income, consolidated shipments declined 1.0% year over year to 1.29 million units, highlighting differences between revenue performance and shipment volumes across the business.
Revenue, Profitability, Shipments, and Tariff Costs
Stellantis recorded modest revenue growth alongside a substantial improvement in adjusted operating income during the third quarter of 2026. Net revenues reached €37.6 billion, while the reported net loss was €453 million. The company stated that the net loss improved 90.0% compared with the previous year, when significant items had affected the result. Adjusted operating income rose 184.0% to €256 million, with an adjusted operating income margin of 0.7%. Consolidated shipments decreased 1.0% to 1.29 million units, indicating that higher revenues did not coincide with an increase in overall shipment volumes. Stellantis also estimated full-year net tariff costs at €1.0 billion, of which €0.6 billion had been incurred during the first nine months of 2026.
Stellantis Q3 2026 Financial Performance
The principal financial indicators show revenue growth, improved adjusted operating income, a narrower year-over-year net loss, and lower consolidated shipments. The company also identified tariff costs as a significant expense for the full year. The figures below summarize the reported third-quarter performance and the tariff estimates disclosed in the results announcement. The comparison for net loss reflects the improvement reported against the prior-year period, rather than a change to the company's reported net loss into a profit. Similarly, the adjusted operating income margin remains distinct from the reported net loss measure. These distinctions are important when assessing the company's operating performance and the financial effects of significant items.
| Financial Metric | Q3 2026 Result |
|---|---|
| Net revenues | €37.6 billion |
| Year-over-year revenue growth | 1.1% |
| Net loss | €453 million |
| Year-over-year net loss improvement | 90.0% |
| Adjusted operating income | €256 million |
| Adjusted operating income growth | 184.0% |
| Adjusted operating income margin | 0.7% |
| Consolidated shipments | 1.29 million units |
| Year-over-year shipment change | Down 1.0% |
| Estimated full-year net tariff costs | €1.0 billion |
| Net tariff costs incurred in the first nine months | €0.6 billion |
North America: Sales Growth and Product Performance
In North America, Stellantis reported sales growth of 1.0% compared with the third quarter of 2025. Mexico recorded growth of 24.0%, increasing to 28.0% when Leapmotor was included, while sales in the United States and Canada declined 0.3%. Regional market share increased by 10 basis points to 7.5%, with the company attributing the improvement to new products and powertrains. In the United States, the Ram 1500 led the cited model-level performance with sales growth of 73.0%. The Dodge Durango increased 14.0%, while the Chrysler Pacifica rose 6.0%. These results show contrasting market and model trends within the region, with Mexico delivering stronger growth and selected U.S. nameplates contributing to sales performance.
Enlarged Europe: Electric Vehicle Demand Supports Growth
Stellantis recorded a 1.0% year-over-year increase in EU30 sales in Enlarged Europe, rising to 6.0% when Leapmotor was included. Growth in the Smart Car platform, which increased 36.0%, and higher battery-electric vehicle demand in France, Germany, and the United Kingdom supported regional performance. Passenger car battery-electric vehicle sales increased 65.0%, or 93.0% including Leapmotor. Light commercial vehicle battery-electric vehicle sales rose 46.0%. Stellantis reported market share of 14.8%, increasing to 15.6% when Leapmotor was included. The figures highlight the importance of electric vehicle demand and the Smart Car portfolio to the region's performance. The results also distinguish the company's reported regional figures from the higher totals calculated with Leapmotor included.
South America: Regional Leadership Amid Lower Sales
Stellantis reported a 4.0% year-over-year decline in South American sales, narrowing to 2.0% when Leapmotor was included. Despite the reduction, the company maintained regional leadership with market share of 18.6%, or 18.9% including Leapmotor. Several models and brands recorded growth during the third quarter. Fiat Strada sales increased 13.0%, Toro sales rose 26.0%, and Pulse sales grew 20.0%. The Ram brand recorded a 33.0% increase, supported by the all-new Dakota. These model-level gains occurred alongside the overall regional sales decline, demonstrating that individual products can perform differently from the broader market and company portfolio. Market share remained a central indicator of Stellantis' position in South America during the period.
Middle East and Africa: Sales and Market Share Decline
Stellantis experienced a 22.0% year-over-year sales decline in the Middle East and Africa, while its regional market share fell by 150 basis points to 10.1%. The company linked lower sales to weaker conditions in Türkiye, where the Fiat Egea was being phased out ahead of the all-new Fiat Grizzly launch. The company also reported that local small-van production began in October. These developments provide context for the regional decline, although the announcement does not quantify the individual contribution of each factor. The planned product transition and start of local production are relevant developments for the region's portfolio and manufacturing operations. Their subsequent effects on sales and market share will depend on future performance, which was not quantified in the reported third-quarter results.
Asia Pacific: Lower Sales and Strategic Developments
Asia Pacific sales declined 27.0% year over year, or 22.0% including Leapmotor. Stellantis reported regional market share of 0.2% in Q3 2025, as stated in the results announcement. The region also recorded manufacturing and corporate developments involving Leapmotor and Dongfeng Peugeot Citroen Automobile Co., Ltd. Malaysian production of the Leapmotor C10 and B10 began, establishing a new manufacturing development for the two models in the country. Separately, in September 2026, Dongfeng Peugeot Citroen Automobile Co., Ltd. completed its shareholder loan-to-equity conversion. According to the announcement, this transaction enables the development of two new Jeep models and two new Peugeot models. The reported sales decline and these developments represent separate aspects of the region's operating and strategic position.
Regional Sales and Market Share Overview
Stellantis' third-quarter regional performance varied considerably, with modest growth in North America and Enlarged Europe contrasting with declines in South America, the Middle East and Africa, and Asia Pacific. Market share also moved differently across regions. North America gained 10 basis points to 7.5%, while the Middle East and Africa lost 150 basis points to 10.1%. Enlarged Europe recorded a market share of 14.8%, rising to 15.6% including Leapmotor, and South America maintained regional leadership with an 18.6% share, or 18.9% including Leapmotor. These figures should be read alongside the regional sales changes and the company's stated product and production developments. The comparison below retains the reported figures and the stated Leapmotor-inclusive measures where available.
| Region | Year-over-Year Sales Change | Sales Change Including Leapmotor | Reported Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | +1.0% | Not separately stated | 7.5%, up 10 bps |
| Enlarged Europe | +1.0% | +6.0% | 14.8%; 15.6% including Leapmotor |
| South America | -4.0% | -2.0% | 18.6%; 18.9% including Leapmotor |
| Middle East and Africa | -22.0% | Not stated | 10.1%, down 150 bps |
| Asia Pacific | -27.0% | -22.0% | 0.2% in Q3 2025, as reported |
Stellantis Reaffirms Full-Year 2026 Guidance
Stellantis reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance, expecting a single-digit increase in net revenue driven by an expanded portfolio. The company did not provide a more specific growth percentage in the supplied announcement. Its outlook follows a third quarter in which revenue increased modestly, adjusted operating income improved significantly in percentage terms, and consolidated shipments declined slightly. The guidance therefore remains an important reference point for assessing the company's performance over the remainder of the year. Regional differences, electric vehicle sales trends in Europe, product performance in North America and South America, and estimated tariff costs are relevant elements of the reported business context. However, the announcement does not quantify how much each of these factors will contribute to full-year revenue or profitability.
Maserati Day Scheduled for December 10
Stellantis announced that a Maserati Day presentation will take place in Modena, Italy, on December 10, 2026. The event is a forthcoming corporate presentation identified in the third-quarter results announcement. The supplied information does not specify the presentation's agenda, the products or initiatives that will be discussed, or any financial targets associated with the event. Accordingly, its confirmed details are limited to the event name, location, and date. The presentation is a scheduled upcoming milestone for Maserati within Stellantis' broader corporate calendar. Any additional announcements, strategic decisions, product information, or financial implications should be assessed against the information formally disclosed at the presentation rather than assumed in advance.
Industry Impact & Outlook
Stellantis' third-quarter results illustrate how regional sales differences, product transitions, electric vehicle demand, and tariff expenses can influence the performance of a global automotive group. Growth in Enlarged Europe, particularly in battery-electric vehicles, and stronger results for selected North American models provide positive elements, while declines in the Middle East and Africa and Asia Pacific highlight uneven regional conditions. The estimated €1.0 billion in full-year net tariff costs also remains relevant to the company's financial outlook. Reaffirmed revenue guidance signals that Stellantis continues to expect growth from its expanded portfolio, although the reported shipment decline and net loss show that revenue growth alone does not establish a return to profitability. Upcoming product developments, manufacturing activity, and the December Maserati Day presentation will provide further milestones for evaluating the company's direction.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What were Stellantis' net revenues in Q3 2026?
Stellantis reported net revenues of €37.6 billion in the third quarter of 2026, representing a 1.1% increase compared with the same period in 2025. Higher volumes in Enlarged Europe supported the increase, offsetting lower volumes in North America, the Middle East and Africa, and Asia Pacific. The company also reported a net loss of €453 million and adjusted operating income of €256 million. These figures show that revenue growth occurred alongside continued financial challenges and differing performance across regional markets.
2. Did Stellantis return to profitability in Q3 2026?
No. Stellantis reported a net loss of €453 million in the third quarter of 2026, although this represented a 90.0% improvement compared with the prior-year period, which was affected by significant items. Adjusted operating income increased 184.0% to €256 million, with an adjusted operating income margin of 0.7%. These measures describe different aspects of financial performance and should not be treated as interchangeable. The reported improvement indicates a better year-over-year result, but the company still recorded a net loss during the quarter.
3. Which Stellantis region performed best in Q3 2026?
Enlarged Europe and North America both recorded year-over-year sales growth of 1.0%, while Enlarged Europe reached 6.0% growth when Leapmotor was included. Europe also benefited from a 36.0% increase in Smart Car growth and higher battery-electric vehicle sales. Passenger car battery-electric vehicle sales rose 65.0%, or 93.0% including Leapmotor. North America recorded stronger sales in Mexico and selected U.S. models. The announcement does not define a single overall best-performing region across all financial and operational measures, so regional performance depends on which indicator is considered.
4. How did Stellantis' electric vehicle sales perform in Enlarged Europe?
In Enlarged Europe, passenger car battery-electric vehicle sales increased 65.0% year over year in the third quarter of 2026, rising to 93.0% when Leapmotor was included. Light commercial vehicle battery-electric vehicle sales increased 46.0%. The company also reported increased electric vehicle demand in France, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Regional EU30 sales rose 1.0%, or 6.0% including Leapmotor, while market share reached 14.8%, or 15.6% including Leapmotor. These results identify electric vehicle demand as an important contributor to the region's reported performance.
5. What tariff costs did Stellantis expect for full-year 2026?
Stellantis estimated full-year net tariff costs at €1.0 billion in its third-quarter 2026 results announcement. Of that amount, €0.6 billion had been incurred during the first nine months of the year. The figures provide an indication of the tariff-related costs included in the company's financial outlook. However, the announcement does not provide a detailed breakdown by region, tariff measure, or vehicle category. It also does not specify the precise effect of these costs on full-year net revenue or profitability, so their overall financial impact should not be inferred beyond the disclosed estimates.
6. What is Stellantis' full-year 2026 financial outlook?
Stellantis reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance and expects net revenue to increase by a single-digit percentage, driven by an expanded portfolio. The company did not specify a more precise revenue growth rate in the supplied announcement. The guidance follows third-quarter revenue growth of 1.1%, adjusted operating income of €256 million, and consolidated shipments that declined 1.0% year over year. Regional sales trends and estimated net tariff costs remain relevant context when evaluating the outlook. The announcement does not establish that the company will return to full-year net profitability.
7. When and where will Stellantis hold Maserati Day?
Stellantis announced that its Maserati Day presentation will take place on December 10, 2026, in Modena, Italy. The event was identified in the company's third-quarter 2026 results announcement as a forthcoming presentation. The supplied information does not disclose a detailed agenda, specific product announcements, or financial objectives for the event. Consequently, its confirmed details are the name, date, and location. Further information about Maserati's plans or any strategic and product developments would need to come from the presentation or a subsequent formal company announcement.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.