- China EV battery market installations reached 87.2 GWh in September.
- CATL held 40.92% share, while BYD reached 21.09%.
- LFP batteries accounted for 85.5% of September installations.
China EV Battery Market Sees CATL Lead Narrow as BYD Gains Share
The China EV battery market recorded 87.2 GWh of domestic electric vehicle battery installations in September 2026, increasing 14.7% year over year and 10.4% from August, according to data released by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA). CATL remained the largest manufacturer, installing 35.49 GWh and securing a 40.92% market share. However, its share declined as growth trailed the broader market. BYD ranked second with 18.29 GWh and a 21.09% share. The difference between the two manufacturers narrowed for the fourth consecutive month, highlighting a continuing shift in their relative positions within China's highly concentrated EV battery industry.
CATL Retains First Place as BYD Narrows the Gap
CATL installed 35.49 GWh of EV batteries in China during September, up approximately 9.1% from 32.54 GWh in August. Despite this increase, the company's market share fell to 40.92% because its installation growth lagged the overall market. BYD recorded 18.29 GWh, representing month-over-month growth of approximately 11.1%, and increased its share by 0.11 percentage points to 21.09%. The market-share gap between the two companies decreased to 19.83 percentage points from 20.47 percentage points in August. Their combined share also declined, reaching 62.01% compared with 62.43% a month earlier, even as both manufacturers maintained their leading positions.
China's Leading EV Battery Manufacturers in September
CALB retained third place with 6.04 GWh of installations and a 6.97% share, an increase of 0.46 percentage points from August. Eve Energy ranked fourth with 5.03 GWh and a 5.80% share, while Gotion High-tech placed fifth with 4.87 GWh and a 5.61% share. The five largest manufacturers collectively accounted for 80.39% of China's EV battery installations, slightly below the 80.76% recorded in August. Sunwoda moved into sixth place with 3.24 GWh and a 3.74% share, overtaking Rept Battero Energy, which ranked seventh with 3.17 GWh and a 3.65% share. These rankings show that the leading companies retained substantial market influence while competition continued below the top two.
Changes Across the Remaining Battery Manufacturers
Energee overtook Zenergy to rank eighth in September, capturing a 2.75% share of China's EV battery installations. Zenergy ranked ninth with 2.15%, followed by Svolt Energy in tenth place with 1.97%. LG Energy Solution remained eleventh overall, but its installations declined to 1.13 GWh from 1.60 GWh in August, reducing its market share to 1.30%. Other manufacturers appearing in the September market-share data included Yinpai Battery, Cornex, Deeiot Energy, and CNET. Their reported shares were smaller than those of the leading manufacturers. The results illustrate the range of competitors in China's battery supply base, although the largest manufacturers continued to account for most domestic installations.
CALB Advances in China's Ternary Battery Segment
In China's ternary EV battery segment, CALB climbed from fifth place in August to second in September, installing 1.38 GWh and securing an 11.23% share. CATL remained the segment leader with 8.34 GWh and a 67.78% share. LG Energy Solution ranked third with 9.16%, followed by Svolt Energy at 6.31% and Sunwoda at 3.35%. Zenergy held 1.33%, while Eve Energy and Gotion High-tech recorded shares of 0.47% and 0.28%, respectively. Do-Fluoride and CNET accounted for 0.04% and 0.03%. The rankings demonstrate CATL's dominant position in ternary batteries while showing a substantial month-to-month improvement in CALB's relative standing.
Ternary and LFP Battery Installations Follow Different Trends
Ternary battery installations in China totaled 12.3 GWh in September, down 10.9% year over year but up 11.7% month over month. They represented 14.1% of total EV battery installations. By comparison, lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery installations reached 74.5 GWh, increasing 19.9% year over year and 10.3% from August. LFP batteries accounted for 85.5% of the total market, making them the dominant battery chemistry in the reported installations. The figures show that the two battery segments experienced different annual growth patterns. LFP installations expanded substantially, while ternary installations declined year over year despite their monthly recovery. These differences shaped the overall battery market's chemistry mix in September.
CATL and BYD Lead China's LFP Battery Market
CATL led China's LFP battery segment with 27.15 GWh of installations and a 36.48% share in September. BYD ranked second with 18.29 GWh and a 24.58% share, narrowing the difference between their market shares to 11.90 percentage points from 12.90 percentage points in August. BYD's domestic battery installations continued to consist entirely of LFP batteries. Eve Energy held third place with 4.97 GWh and a 6.68% share. Gotion High-tech overtook CALB to rank fourth, installing 4.83 GWh and securing a 6.49% share. CALB followed in fifth place with 4.66 GWh and a 6.26% share. Rept Battero Energy, Sunwoda, and Energee also maintained positions among the leading LFP suppliers.
September LFP Market Share Across Manufacturers
The September LFP market-share rankings extended beyond the five largest suppliers. Rept Battero Energy accounted for 4.26% of installations, while Sunwoda held 3.80% and Energee recorded 3.21%. Zenergy captured 2.29%, followed by Svolt Energy at 1.26%. Yinpai Battery and Cornex held shares of 0.91% and 0.83%, respectively, while Deeiot Energy accounted for 0.77% and CNET for 0.66%. Ganfeng recorded 0.42%. These figures provide a broader view of competition within the LFP segment, where CATL and BYD maintained the leading positions. Although smaller manufacturers held considerably lower shares, their presence illustrates that the market includes multiple suppliers serving different portions of China's EV battery demand.
China's Cumulative EV Battery Installations Through September
During the first nine months of 2026, China's cumulative EV battery installations reached 576.3 GWh, up 16.7% year over year. CATL ranked first with 253.68 GWh and a 44.16% share, an increase of 1.41 percentage points compared with the same period a year earlier. BYD ranked second with 106.44 GWh and an 18.53% share, down 4.04 percentage points year over year. CALB, Gotion High-tech, and Eve Energy placed third through fifth, with respective shares of 6.44%, 6.07%, and 5.39%. These cumulative figures provide important context for the September rankings: CATL maintained its leading position across the year-to-date period, while BYD remained the second-largest supplier despite its lower cumulative share.
Year-to-Date Leadership in Ternary and LFP Batteries
Segment-level cumulative results through September reinforced CATL's leading position across both major battery chemistries. The company held a 73.42% share of China's ternary battery installations and a 38.15% share of LFP installations during the first nine months of 2026. LG Energy Solution ranked second in the cumulative ternary segment, while BYD held second place in LFP batteries. These results distinguish the longer-term competitive picture from monthly movements. CALB's improvement in September's ternary rankings and the narrowing monthly LFP gap between CATL and BYD were notable developments, but the cumulative data continued to show CATL's substantial lead. The year-to-date figures also confirm the importance of examining each battery chemistry separately when evaluating manufacturer positions.
Industry Impact & Outlook
China's September battery installation figures highlight two important competitive dynamics: CATL's continued overall leadership and BYD's gradual narrowing of the monthly market-share gap, alongside the strong dominance of LFP batteries. For battery manufacturers, automakers, and suppliers, these patterns underscore the importance of competing on battery chemistry, installation scale, and customer demand across different vehicle applications. CATL's year-to-date leadership remains substantial, while CALB's improved ternary ranking illustrates how positions can change within individual segments. The next reported installation figures will help establish whether the monthly shifts persist. The available data do not establish the causes of each company's performance, so further conclusions about pricing, production strategy, or future market shares would require additional evidence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which company led China's EV battery market in September 2026?
CATL led China's EV battery market in September 2026, installing 35.49 GWh and recording a 40.92% market share. Its installations increased approximately 9.1% from August, when the company installed 32.54 GWh. However, its share declined because its growth lagged the broader market. CATL also remained the leading manufacturer in the cumulative results for the first nine months of 2026, with 253.68 GWh and a 44.16% share. These figures establish CATL as the largest supplier in both the September market and the year-to-date installation rankings.
What was BYD's EV battery market share in September 2026?
BYD recorded an EV battery market share of 21.09% in China in September 2026, supported by 18.29 GWh of installations. Its installations increased approximately 11.1% month over month, and its share rose 0.11 percentage points from August. The market-share gap between BYD and CATL narrowed to 19.83 percentage points, marking the fourth consecutive month of narrowing. BYD also remained the second-largest manufacturer in the cumulative nine-month rankings, with 106.44 GWh and an 18.53% share, although its cumulative share declined year over year.
Which battery chemistry dominated China's EV battery installations?
Lithium iron phosphate batteries dominated China's EV battery installations in September 2026, accounting for 74.5 GWh and 85.5% of the total. Their installations increased 19.9% year over year and 10.3% month over month. Ternary batteries accounted for the remaining reported 14.1%, with installations of 12.3 GWh. Ternary installations declined 10.9% year over year but increased 11.7% from August. The figures show that LFP batteries represented the much larger segment of China's domestic installation market during the month, while the two chemistries experienced different annual growth trends.
How did CALB perform in China's ternary battery market?
CALB moved from fifth place in August to second place in China's ternary battery market in September 2026. It installed 1.38 GWh of ternary batteries, securing an 11.23% market share. CATL remained the segment leader with 8.34 GWh and a 67.78% share, while LG Energy Solution ranked third with 9.16%. CALB's improved ranking indicates a notable change in the monthly competitive order. However, the reported figures describe installations and market shares; they do not independently establish the reasons behind CALB's movement or indicate whether the improvement will continue in subsequent months.
What were China's cumulative EV battery installations through September 2026?
China's cumulative EV battery installations totaled 576.3 GWh during the first nine months of 2026, representing a 16.7% increase year over year. CATL ranked first with 253.68 GWh and a 44.16% share, followed by BYD with 106.44 GWh and an 18.53% share. CALB, Gotion High-tech, and Eve Energy ranked third, fourth, and fifth, respectively. Their market shares were 6.44%, 6.07%, and 5.39%. The cumulative figures provide a broader measure of manufacturer positions than a single month and show that CATL maintained a substantial lead through September.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.