Quick Takeaways
  • GAC Group September sales fell 25.7% year over year.
  • September NEV sales increased 50.9% to 64,231 units.
  • September exports climbed 160.9% to 25,693 units.

GAC Group September Sales Decline 25.7% as NEV Sales Grow

GAC Group reported total vehicle sales of 128,634 units in September 2026, a 25.7% year-over-year decline, according to results released on October 9. Despite the overall contraction, new energy vehicle (NEV) sales increased 50.9% to 64,231 units, highlighting a different trajectory for the group's electrified vehicle business. Sales of energy-efficient vehicles totaled 34,653 units, down 26.2% year over year. The share of NEVs in total sales increased by 24 percentage points compared with September 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, GAC Group sold 1,141,237 vehicles, down 3.6% year over year, while cumulative NEV sales rose 61.1% to 432,390 units.

GAC Group Year-to-Date Sales Show Diverging Vehicle Trends

GAC Group's year-to-date performance through September reflected contrasting results across its vehicle categories. Total sales reached 1,141,237 units, representing a 3.6% decline compared with the same period in 2025. NEV sales increased 61.1% to 432,390 units, while energy-efficient vehicle sales totaled 323,310 units, down 1.0%. These figures show that growth in new energy vehicles has continued even as the group's overall sales remain below the previous year's level. The September results also indicate that electrified vehicles are accounting for a larger share of the company's sales mix. The reported figures cover the group as a whole rather than any single brand.

GAC Group Own-Brand Sales and Exports Expand

GAC Group's own-brand vehicles recorded stronger results than the group's overall sales in September. Own-brand sales reached 68,520 units, increasing 8.1% year over year and representing 53.3% of total group sales, a gain of nearly 17 percentage points. Exports reached 25,693 units, up 160.9% compared with September 2025. For the first nine months of the year, own-brand sales totaled 530,054 units, increasing 27.9%, while cumulative exports reached 198,000 units, up 138.9%. The year-to-date export total was 1.5 times the group's full-year export volume in 2025, underscoring the scale of the reported overseas growth.

GAC Trumpchi Records Higher NEV Sales Despite Overall Decline

GAC Trumpchi sold 27,478 vehicles in September, down 23.8% year over year, while its NEV sales increased 141% to 12,894 units. The brand's year-to-date sales reached 241,174 units, up 3.5%. The 2027 Trumpchi Xiangwang S7 plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) recorded 6,285 sales in September. Separately, the newly launched Yue 7 rugged off-road SUV received more than 16,815 orders within 30 minutes of its launch. These results show differing performance across the brand's lineup: total monthly sales declined, but NEV sales grew substantially and the newly introduced off-road model attracted a rapid initial order response.

GAC Aion and Aistaland Report Brand-Level Results

GAC Aion, identified in the results as the Hyptec and Aion Business Unit, sold 39,667 vehicles in September, up 45.3% year over year. Its year-to-date sales reached 283,747 units, an increase of 56.4%. Deliveries of the Aion i60 totaled 10,478 units during September. Aistaland, another GAC Group brand, sold 1,375 vehicles in the month, bringing its cumulative sales to 5,133 units from July through September. The figures demonstrate contrasting brand scale within the group's own-brand portfolio, with GAC Aion reporting substantially higher monthly and cumulative volumes than Aistaland. The release does not provide additional model-level breakdowns for Aistaland.

GAC Honda and GAC Toyota Face Lower Sales

The group's joint-venture brands reported declines in September and year-to-date sales. GAC Honda sold 4,588 vehicles during the month, down 86.0% year over year, while its cumulative sales reached 96,672 units, a decline of 56.8%. GAC Toyota recorded September sales of 54,800 units, down 28.4%, and year-to-date sales of 510,000 units, down 6.1%. Within GAC Toyota's lineup, the Camry, Sienna, and Highlander together accounted for 42.7% of total sales, while the bZ3X accounted for 18.7%. These figures distinguish the performance of the joint-venture operations from the growth reported by several of GAC Group's own brands.

GAC Group Expands Exports Across Multiple Overseas Markets

GAC Group reported year-over-year sales growth across several overseas regions in September. Sales in the Americas increased 111%, while sales in Africa surged 560% and Southeast Asian sales rose 32%. Alongside these regional gains, the group accelerated its expansion into Europe, entering Denmark, Norway, and France for the first time. The overseas results accompany a year-to-date export total of 198,000 vehicles, up 138.9% compared with the same period in 2025. The group said this cumulative volume was 1.5 times its full-year export total for 2025. The reported regional growth rates describe year-over-year changes, while the announcement does not provide absolute sales volumes for each overseas market.

Industry Impact & Outlook

GAC Group's September results illustrate the growing importance of NEVs and overseas expansion within its business, even as total vehicle sales and several joint-venture operations recorded declines. The increase in the own-brand share of group sales, alongside rapid export growth, suggests that the company's own-brand and international activities are becoming increasingly significant to its sales mix. Its entry into Denmark, Norway, and France also extends its geographic reach, although the announcement does not establish future sales targets or market share in those countries. The next performance indicators to watch are whether NEV growth and export momentum continue and whether they can offset weakness elsewhere in the group's portfolio.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vehicles did GAC Group sell in September 2026?
GAC Group sold 128,634 vehicles in September 2026, representing a 25.7% decline compared with September 2025. Within that total, new energy vehicle sales reached 64,231 units, increasing 50.9% year over year. Energy-efficient vehicle sales totaled 34,653 units, down 26.2%. The share of NEVs in total sales increased by 24 percentage points year over year. For January through September 2026, the group sold 1,141,237 vehicles, down 3.6% compared with the same period of the previous year.

How did GAC Group's NEV sales perform in September?
GAC Group's new energy vehicle sales increased 50.9% year over year to 64,231 units in September 2026, despite a decline in total group sales. For the first nine months of the year, NEV sales reached 432,390 units, representing growth of 61.1%. The share of NEVs in total September sales increased by 24 percentage points compared with the previous year. These figures indicate stronger NEV sales momentum within the group's broader vehicle business, although total vehicle sales remained below the previous year's level.

How much did GAC Group's exports increase in September 2026?
GAC Group exported 25,693 vehicles in September 2026, an increase of 160.9% compared with the same month in 2025. Year-to-date exports reached 198,000 units, up 138.9% year over year and equivalent to 1.5 times the group's full-year export volume in 2025. Regional sales also increased, with growth of 111% in the Americas, 560% in Africa, and 32% in Southeast Asia. The announcement did not disclose absolute sales volumes for each of these overseas regions.

Which GAC Group brands recorded sales growth in September?
GAC Aion and GAC Group's own-brand portfolio reported positive results in September 2026, although individual brands showed different performance patterns. GAC Aion sold 39,667 vehicles, up 45.3% year over year, while total own-brand sales reached 68,520 units, increasing 8.1%. GAC Trumpchi's total sales declined 23.8% to 27,478 units, but its NEV sales rose 141% to 12,894 units. Aistaland recorded 1,375 sales during the month. These figures show growth in selected brands and categories rather than uniform gains across the entire portfolio.

How did GAC Honda and GAC Toyota perform in September?
GAC Honda sold 4,588 vehicles in September 2026, down 86.0% year over year, while its year-to-date sales totaled 96,672 units, a decline of 56.8%. GAC Toyota sold 54,800 vehicles during the month, down 28.4%, and recorded year-to-date sales of 510,000 units, down 6.1%. Within GAC Toyota's lineup, the Camry, Sienna, and Highlander together represented 42.7% of total sales, while the bZ3X accounted for 18.7%. The figures show declines across both joint-venture operations, with different reported sales volumes.

What new models contributed to GAC Group's September results?
Several models featured in GAC Group's September 2026 sales announcement, including the Trumpchi Xiangwang S7 PHEV, Yue 7 SUV, and Aion i60. The 2027 Trumpchi Xiangwang S7 PHEV sold 6,285 units during the month, while the newly launched Yue 7 rugged off-road SUV received more than 16,815 orders within 30 minutes of launch. Deliveries of the Aion i60 reached 10,478 units in September. These figures provide model-level indicators for selected vehicles, but the announcement does not include detailed sales results for every model in the group's portfolio.

Which European countries did GAC Group enter for the first time?
GAC Group entered Denmark, Norway, and France for the first time as it accelerated its expansion into the European market. This development accompanied rising sales across other overseas regions and a sharp increase in the group's cumulative exports during the first nine months of 2026. The announcement reported year-over-year sales growth in the Americas, Africa, and Southeast Asia but did not disclose absolute sales volumes for the newly entered European markets. It also did not specify future European sales targets, launch schedules for individual models, or projected market shares in those countries.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: