- China NEV retail sales fell 13% year over year.
- NEV wholesale sales increased 6% year over year.
- NEV retail penetration reached 61.2% in early October.
China NEV Retail Sales Decline 13% in Early October
China's new energy vehicle (NEV) market continued to face weak consumer demand in early October, with China NEV retail sales falling year over year and declining from the comparable period in September. Data released Wednesday by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) showed that passenger NEV retail sales totaled 281,000 units from October 1 to 11, representing a 13% year-over-year decrease and a 7% decline from the same period last month. Cumulative retail sales reached 8.04 million units year to date, down 13% year over year. NEV retail sales had already fallen 16.7% in September, marking nine consecutive months of annual declines. Another monthly decrease in October would extend that streak to ten months.
NEV Retail Penetration Falls to 61.2%
NEV retail penetration reached 61.2% during October 1–11, below September's record 67.0% and the 70.3% recorded during the first 13 days of September. The latest figure indicates that new energy vehicles accounted for a smaller share of passenger vehicle retail sales than in those September comparison periods. Although NEVs continued to represent a substantial proportion of China's passenger vehicle market, the decline in penetration coincided with weaker retail volumes. The CPCA had previously forecast that NEV penetration would remain above 65% in October, partly because trade-in subsidies were weighted toward the latter part of the year. The early-month reading therefore remained below that forecast level.
NEV Wholesale Sales Grow Despite Weaker Retail Demand
Wholesale sales of new energy vehicles performed better than retail deliveries during the first 11 days of October. Automakers wholesaled 301,000 NEVs, up 6% year over year but down 11% from the same period in September. Cumulative NEV wholesale sales reached 11.75 million units year to date, an increase of 9% compared with the previous year. Wholesale penetration rose to 78.1%, which the CPCA attributed to continued export strength. The difference between retail and wholesale performance shows that shipments from automakers and purchases by end customers were moving in different directions. The figures indicate stronger wholesale momentum without establishing an equivalent recovery in domestic consumer demand.
China's Overall Passenger Vehicle Market Remains Under Pressure
Retail sales of all passenger vehicles in China totaled 459,000 units from October 1 to 11, down 24% year over year but up 7% from the same period in September. Year-to-date passenger vehicle retail sales reached 13.79 million units, a 22% annual decline. Wholesale sales were also weaker, totaling 385,000 units during the same October period, down 18% year over year and 15% month over month. Cumulative passenger vehicle wholesale sales reached 20.12 million units, a 6% decrease from the previous year. These figures show that the broader market faced considerable pressure, with retail and wholesale sales both below their year-earlier levels.
National Day Holiday Shapes Early October Sales Patterns
Daily passenger vehicle retail sales averaged 32,651 units from October 1 to 7, declining 25% year over year and 10% from the comparable period in September. This period coincided with China's National Day holiday. From October 8 to 11, average daily retail sales increased to 57,589 units, down 22% year over year but up 32% compared with the same period in September. Wholesale activity also strengthened sequentially in the second period. Daily wholesale sales averaged 20,582 vehicles from October 1 to 7, down 32% year over year and 44% month over month. From October 8 to 11, the daily wholesale average rose to 60,246 units, down 7% annually but up 23% from the comparable September period.
Subsidies and Promotions Support a Mild Market Recovery
The CPCA said October had more effective selling days because the Mid-Autumn Festival fell in late September. Showroom traffic had continued to recover modestly, while National Day auto shows, local subsidies, and automakers' peak-season promotions jointly supported market activity. However, the association characterized the recovery as relatively mild. The timing of trade-in subsidies was another relevant factor: the CPCA previously expected NEV penetration to remain above 65% in October because this year's support was weighted toward the latter part of the year, unlike the gradual phaseout of subsidies in October last year. The early-October penetration figure of 61.2% remained below that forecast, showing that the anticipated support had not yet translated into the projected share during the reported period.
Gasoline Vehicle Production and Wholesale Sales Contract Sharply
Production of gasoline-powered vehicles fell 51% during the first two weeks of October, while their wholesale sales dropped 53%, according to the CPCA. The association said these declines weighed on automakers' overall sales. The figures point to significant weakness in the gasoline-powered segment during the reported period, even as NEV wholesale volumes recorded year-over-year growth. However, the supplied data does not provide a complete breakdown of production and sales by individual automaker or model, so it does not establish how the declines were distributed across brands. The gasoline vehicle figures nevertheless form an important part of the broader market picture, which included declining passenger vehicle retail and wholesale sales alongside divergent NEV performance.
Automakers Face Sales Targets Despite Limited Strong-Selling NEV Models
The CPCA reiterated that most NEV brands currently lack strong-selling models, while automakers still need to maintain steady production. It also reported that sales and direct-sales orders at most automakers had become increasingly target-driven. Certain models needed to meet their sales goals even when order backlogs were absent. According to the association, this situation contributed to a slight improvement in automakers' direct retail sales during the first two weeks of October and an unusually high NEV penetration rate. These comments provide context for interpreting the sales data: production requirements and sales targets can influence market activity even when consumer demand remains subdued. The CPCA's assessment does not quantify the effect for individual brands or models.
Industry Impact & Outlook
China's early-October figures suggest that automakers are navigating a market in which retail demand remains weak, wholesale NEV sales continue to grow, and policy support and seasonal promotions are providing only a modest lift. The gap between retail and wholesale performance makes domestic customer demand an important indicator to watch alongside exports, inventory movement, and production decisions. The CPCA's warning about limited strong-selling NEV models also highlights the challenge of aligning product appeal with sales targets and manufacturing commitments. Full-month October results will determine whether NEV retail sales record a tenth consecutive year-over-year decline and whether penetration approaches the association's earlier forecast of more than 65%.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did China's NEV retail sales decline in early October 2026?
China's passenger new energy vehicle retail sales reached 281,000 units from October 1 to 11, representing a 13% year-over-year decline and a 7% decrease from the same period in September. Cumulative NEV retail sales totaled 8.04 million units year to date, down 13% annually. September had already recorded a 16.7% year-over-year decline, extending the sequence of monthly decreases to nine consecutive months. If October also finishes below its year-earlier level, the market would record a tenth consecutive monthly decline.
What was China's NEV retail penetration rate in early October?
China's NEV retail penetration rate stood at 61.2% from October 1 to 11, below September's record 67.0% and the 70.3% recorded during the first 13 days of September. The CPCA had previously forecast penetration above 65% for October, partly because trade-in subsidies were weighted toward the latter part of the year. The early-month result remained below that forecast. The reported figures cover different periods, so they provide a comparison of market share readings rather than a complete assessment of October's final penetration rate.
Why did NEV wholesale sales perform better than retail sales?
NEV wholesale sales increased 6% year over year to 301,000 units during October 1–11, even as retail sales declined 13%. Year-to-date wholesale sales reached 11.75 million units, up 9%, while wholesale penetration rose to 78.1%. The CPCA linked continued wholesale strength partly to exports. These figures indicate that automaker shipments were performing better than retail demand, but they do not establish the exact contribution of exports, inventories, or other distribution factors. The gap highlights why wholesale growth should not automatically be interpreted as a recovery in domestic consumer purchases.
How did China's overall passenger vehicle sales perform in early October?
China's passenger vehicle retail sales totaled 459,000 units from October 1 to 11, down 24% year over year but up 7% from the comparable September period. Year-to-date retail sales reached 13.79 million units, down 22%. Passenger vehicle wholesale sales totaled 385,000 units during the same October period, declining 18% annually and 15% month over month. Cumulative wholesale sales reached 20.12 million units, down 6% year over year. The figures show that the wider passenger vehicle market remained under pressure despite some improvement between the comparable September and October periods.
What factors supported China's auto market in October?
The CPCA identified National Day auto shows, local subsidies, and automakers' peak-season promotions as factors supporting China's auto market in October. It also said showroom traffic continued to recover modestly and that October had more effective selling days because the Mid-Autumn Festival fell in late September. Despite these supports, the association described the recovery as relatively mild. The reported early-month sales figures remained below year-earlier levels across both NEVs and the broader passenger vehicle market. The extent to which promotions and subsidies will affect full-month sales depends on results beyond the October 1–11 reporting window.
How did gasoline-powered vehicle sales change in early October?
During the first two weeks of October, gasoline-powered vehicle production declined 51%, while wholesale sales fell 53%, according to the CPCA. The association said the declines weighed on automakers' overall sales. These figures indicate particularly sharp weakness in the gasoline-powered segment during the reported period. The supplied data does not provide a model-by-model or manufacturer-by-manufacturer breakdown, nor does it identify the precise causes of the declines. The figures should therefore be understood as aggregate market indicators rather than evidence that every automaker or gasoline-powered model experienced the same change.
Why did the CPCA say automakers faced challenges despite NEV growth?
The CPCA said most NEV brands lacked strong-selling models even though automakers still needed to maintain steady production. It also reported that sales and direct-sales orders had become target-driven, with certain models required to meet goals without order backlogs. According to the association, these conditions contributed to a slight improvement in direct retail sales and an unusually high NEV penetration rate during the first two weeks of October. The comments suggest that production requirements and sales targets influenced activity, although the source does not quantify their effects across individual brands or models.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.