Quick Takeaways
  • Hero Motors Q1FY27 results report Rs 23.40 crore profit.
  • Quarterly revenue increased year over year to Rs 278.20 crore.
  • Hero Motors raised its Hewland Engineering stake to 90%.

Hero Motors Reports Rs 23.40 Crore Standalone Net Profit in Q1FY27

Hero Motors reported a standalone net profit of Rs 23.40 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by stronger operational demand in its core transmission and drivetrain business. Revenue from operations reached Rs 278.20 crore, compared with Rs 214.47 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. However, revenue declined from Rs 281.7 crore in the preceding quarter. The results provide a snapshot of the company's financial performance across year-over-year and sequential comparisons. Hero Motors also disclosed an increase in its ownership stake in UK-based transmission supplier Hewland Engineering, raising its holding from 51% to 90% through an equity share acquisition for cash consideration.

Hero Motors Q1FY27 Revenue and Operating Expenses

Hero Motors recorded revenue from operations of Rs 278.20 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up from Rs 214.47 crore in the same period of the previous financial year. Despite the year-over-year increase, revenue was slightly lower than the Rs 281.7 crore reported in the preceding quarter. Total standalone expenses amounted to Rs 250.77 crore, compared with Rs 208.42 crore in the corresponding year-ago quarter and Rs 259.36 crore in the preceding quarter. These figures show that both revenue and expenses increased compared with the previous financial year's first quarter, while both declined sequentially. The company attributed its profit performance to stronger operational demand in its core transmission and drivetrain business.

Raw Material, Employee and Finance Costs in Q1FY27

Raw material consumption was Hero Motors' largest reported expense for the quarter, totaling Rs 167.48 crore. Employee benefit costs amounted to Rs 23.47 crore, while finance charges reached Rs 8.03 crore. Depreciation and amortization stood at Rs 6.21 crore, and other administrative and manufacturing expenses totaled Rs 46.72 crore. Together, these categories formed the company's reported standalone expenditure of Rs 250.77 crore. The expense figures were higher than the Rs 208.42 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year, but lower than the Rs 259.36 crore reported in the preceding quarter. The disclosed breakdown identifies raw materials as the largest individual cost component during the period.

Hero Motors Profit Before Tax and Tax Expenses

Hero Motors reported standalone profit before tax of Rs 31.16 crore for Q1FY27, compared with Rs 8.70 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year and Rs 22.23 crore in the preceding quarter. Total tax expenses were Rs 7.75 crore, comprising Rs 7.25 crore in current tax and Rs 0.50 crore in deferred tax liabilities, as stated in the financial results. The reported figures show a substantial increase in profit before tax against both comparison periods. Net profit for the quarter reached Rs 23.40 crore. These figures provide the reported profit and tax position for the quarter without establishing additional explanations beyond the company's stated improvement in operational demand.

First Quarterly Financial Filing After IPO and Stock Market Listing

The Q1FY27 financial results represent Hero Motors' first quarterly filing following its initial public offering and subsequent stock market listing on September 23, 2026. The company also noted that comparative financial figures for the quarters ended March 31, 2026, and June 30, 2025, were prepared for the first time under SEBI listing requirements and had not been subjected to prior review. This qualification is important when interpreting the reported comparisons because the figures were prepared within the company's initial period of quarterly financial disclosure under the listing requirements. The reported results cover the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and provide investors with the company's disclosed standalone revenue, expenditure, profit before tax, tax expenses, and net profit.

Hero Motors Raises Hewland Engineering Stake to 90%

Alongside its quarterly financial disclosure, Hero Motors announced that it had acquired additional equity shares in Hewland Engineering, a United Kingdom-based transmission supplier. The transaction increased Hero Motors' ownership stake from 51% to 90%, with a cash consideration of £600,000, equivalent to approximately Rs 6.6 crore. The acquisition raises the company's ownership interest in a supplier operating in the transmission segment, which is relevant to Hero Motors' core drivetrain business. The announcement did not provide further details about the transaction's financing structure, the timing of any financial consolidation changes, or its expected contribution to future earnings. The confirmed development is the increase in the ownership stake and the disclosed cash consideration.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Hero Motors' quarterly results and increased ownership of Hewland Engineering highlight two developments relevant to its automotive drivetrain business: improved year-over-year financial performance and a deeper ownership position in a UK-based transmission supplier. The higher reported profit before tax and net profit provide investors with an early view of the company's financial performance following its September 2026 listing, while the stated limitations concerning comparative figures remain relevant when evaluating the results. Increasing the stake in Hewland Engineering from 51% to 90% may give Hero Motors a greater ownership interest in the supplier, although the announcement does not quantify the transaction's future financial impact. Subsequent financial filings and company disclosures will provide further evidence of operating performance and the effects of the increased stake.

Frequently Asked Questions

What net profit did Hero Motors report in Q1FY27?
Hero Motors reported standalone net profit of Rs 23.40 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by stronger operational demand in its core transmission and drivetrain business. Revenue from operations reached Rs 278.20 crore, compared with Rs 214.47 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The company also reported standalone profit before tax of Rs 31.16 crore. Total tax expenses amounted to Rs 7.75 crore. These figures form part of the company's first quarterly financial filing following its initial public offering and stock market listing.

What was Hero Motors' revenue in Q1FY27?
Hero Motors recorded revenue from operations of Rs 278.20 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 214.47 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Revenue was lower than the Rs 281.7 crore reported in the preceding quarter. These comparisons show an increase in revenue year over year alongside a sequential decline. The company attributed its profit performance to higher operational demand in its core transmission and drivetrain business. The reported revenue figures relate to standalone operations and should be interpreted within that reporting scope.

What were Hero Motors' major expenses in Q1FY27?
Hero Motors reported total standalone expenses of Rs 250.77 crore for Q1FY27, with raw material consumption accounting for the largest component at Rs 167.48 crore. Employee benefit costs were Rs 23.47 crore, finance charges reached Rs 8.03 crore, and depreciation and amortization totaled Rs 6.21 crore. Other administrative and manufacturing expenses amounted to Rs 46.72 crore. Total expenses were higher than the Rs 208.42 crore recorded in the year-ago quarter but lower than the Rs 259.36 crore reported in the preceding quarter.

How much was Hero Motors' profit before tax in Q1FY27?
Hero Motors reported standalone profit before tax of Rs 31.16 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 8.70 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The figure was also higher than the Rs 22.23 crore reported in the preceding quarter. Total tax expenses amounted to Rs 7.75 crore, including Rs 7.25 crore in current tax and Rs 0.50 crore in deferred tax liabilities. The company reported a standalone net profit of Rs 23.40 crore for the same quarter.

Why are Hero Motors' comparative financial figures significant?
Hero Motors stated that comparative financial figures for the quarters ended March 31, 2026, and June 30, 2025, were prepared for the first time under SEBI listing requirements and had not been subjected to prior review. The Q1FY27 results represent the company's first quarterly filing after its initial public offering and stock market listing on September 23, 2026. This disclosure provides important context for readers evaluating the company's reported financial comparisons. The figures cover standalone revenue, expenses, profit before tax, tax expenses, and net profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What stake does Hero Motors now hold in Hewland Engineering?
Hero Motors increased its ownership stake in Hewland Engineering from 51% to 90% by acquiring additional equity shares in the United Kingdom-based transmission supplier. The company disclosed a cash consideration of £600,000, equivalent to approximately Rs 6.6 crore. Hewland Engineering operates in the transmission segment, which is relevant to Hero Motors' core transmission and drivetrain business. The announcement confirms the increased ownership percentage and transaction consideration but does not quantify the acquisition's expected contribution to future earnings or provide further details about its financial impact.

When did Hero Motors list on the stock market?
Hero Motors completed its initial public offering and subsequent stock market listing on September 23, 2026, according to the supplied financial report. Its results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, represented the company's first quarterly financial filing following that listing. The company reported standalone net profit of Rs 23.40 crore and revenue from operations of Rs 278.20 crore for the quarter. It also disclosed that comparative figures for the June 2025 and March 2026 quarters were prepared for the first time under SEBI listing requirements and had not undergone prior review.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: