- Indian passenger vehicle market set September sales record.
- Mahindra beat Tata by just 89 units.
- Hybrid and EV shares both rose month over month.
September Retail Sales Reach Record High
The Indian passenger vehicle market recorded its best-ever September in 2026, with 4,27,213 units sold, according to data released by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). Retail sales increased 32.1 percent year over year, marking a sharp annual rise. However, the comparison was influenced by a weak September 2025, when buyers delayed purchases while anticipating price reductions after the introduction of GST 2.0. The monthly result therefore establishes a September sales record, but the annual growth rate needs to be viewed alongside the unusually low base from the prior year. The rankings also changed materially, with Mahindra moving ahead of Tata for second place by only 89 units.
September 2026 Carmaker Retail Sales Data
The supplied FADA data shows Maruti Suzuki retaining a substantial lead with 1,69,132 units and a 39.59 percent market share. Mahindra followed with 57,343 units, narrowly ahead of Tata at 57,254, while Hyundai recorded 50,201 units. Toyota and Kia reported 28,050 and 26,663 units, respectively. Skoda Volkswagen Group recorded 8,479 units, followed by MG with 6,475, Honda with 5,283 and Renault with 3,410. The source data also notes that Telangana RTO data is excluded from FADA's retail sales figures.
| Carmaker | Sep 2026 Sales | MoM | YoY | Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 1,69,132 | +2.38% | +30.05% | 39.59% |
| Mahindra | 57,343 | +14.13% | +38.93% | 13.42% |
| Tata | 57,254 | -1.02% | +28.66% | 13.40% |
| Hyundai | 50,201 | +6.84% | +31.46% | 11.75% |
| Toyota | 28,050 | +12.85% | +21.56% | 6.57% |
| Kia | 26,663 | +14.09% | +45.91% | 6.24% |
| Skoda Volkswagen Group | 8,479 | +13.52% | +13.51% | 1.98% |
| MG | 6,475 | +11.95% | +13.74% | 1.52% |
| Honda | 5,283 | +6.34% | +42.51% | 1.24% |
| Renault | 3,410 | +4.12% | +33.10% | 0.80% |
Mahindra Moves Ahead of Tata
Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader, with sales up 30.05 percent year over year and 2.38 percent month over month, although its share declined from 40.21 percent to 39.59 percent. Mahindra recorded 38.93 percent year-over-year growth and 14.13 percent month-over-month growth, raising its share from 12.76 percent to 13.42 percent and moving it into second place. Tata remained close behind despite a 1.02 percent monthly decline, while its annual sales still increased 28.66 percent. Hyundai's sales rose 31.46 percent year over year and 6.84 percent month over month, leaving its market share at 11.75 percent compared with 11.81 percent previously.
Kia Leads Annual Growth Among Listed Carmakers
Kia recorded the fastest year-over-year growth among the listed manufacturers, with sales rising 45.91 percent to 26,663 units. The second-generation Seltos remained a major contributor, while Kia's market share increased from 5.65 percent to 6.24 percent. The company also recently launched the Sorento. Honda posted 42.51 percent year-over-year growth to 5,283 units, while Renault increased 33.10 percent to 3,410 units, supported by the new Duster. The rankings show that strong annual growth extended beyond the largest manufacturers, although the scale of the gains varies significantly across the listed automakers. Toyota also delivered 21.56 percent annual growth, while Skoda Volkswagen Group and MG posted increases of 13.51 percent and 13.74 percent.
Petrol Regains the Largest Powertrain Share
Petrol cars regained the largest share of retail sales in September, accounting for 41.27 percent, compared with 41 percent for alternative-fuel vehicles when CNG/LPG, hybrids and EVs are combined. Petrol/ethanol increased from 40.85 percent in August but remained below its 47.18 percent share in September 2025. Diesel accounted for 17.74 percent, while CNG/LPG fell to 23.11 percent from 25.28 percent in August. Hybrid share increased to 9.44 percent from 9.04 percent, and EV share rose to 8.45 percent from 7.63 percent. The narrow gap indicates a changing powertrain mix despite petrol's return to the top position.
September 2026 Powertrain Retail Mix
The September powertrain figures show that alternative technologies continued to gain ground even as petrol returned to the largest individual category. Hybrid penetration increased from 7.30 percent in September 2025 to 9.44 percent in September 2026, while EV penetration rose from 5.74 percent to 8.45 percent over the same period. CNG/LPG also increased from its September 2025 level of 22.02 percent to 23.11 percent, despite its month-over-month decline. Diesel remained broadly stable at 17.74 percent compared with 17.76 percent a year earlier. These figures show that the annual powertrain mix has continued to diversify.
| Powertrain | Sep 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol/ethanol | 41.27% | 40.85% | 47.18% |
| Diesel | 17.74% | 17.21% | 17.76% |
| CNG/LPG | 23.11% | 25.28% | 22.02% |
| Hybrid | 9.44% | 9.04% | 7.30% |
| EV | 8.45% | 7.63% | 5.74% |
October Provides a Stronger Demand Test
October 2026 should provide a clearer assessment of underlying demand because the comparison with October 2025 will be much stronger. More than 4,66,800 cars were retailed in October 2025, making it the best-ever October for the market at that time. FADA president Sai Giridhar said affordability remains critical, with dealers concerned that subsequent price increases could reduce the benefit of GST 2.0. FADA's dealer survey remains cautiously optimistic: 75.57 percent of dealers expect growth in October, 19.46 percent expect a flat market and 4.98 percent anticipate a decline. The stronger base should make October's year-over-year result more informative.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The September record points to strong retail activity, but the unusually weak year-ago base limits how confidently the 32.1 percent annual increase can be used as a measure of underlying momentum. The narrow gap between Mahindra and Tata also shows how quickly relative positions can change when monthly demand shifts, while rising hybrid and EV shares indicate gradual movement in the powertrain mix. For automakers and dealers, affordability and pricing will remain important factors as the market moves into a tougher comparison period. October's retail data should therefore be more useful for determining whether the recent strength reflects sustained demand or primarily a favorable comparison effect.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happened in India's passenger vehicle market in September 2026?
The Indian passenger vehicle market reached its highest September retail volume in 2026, with 4,27,213 units sold as annual sales increased 32.1 percent. The result was supported by a weak September 2025 comparison, when buyers delayed purchases while anticipating price reductions following GST 2.0. Maruti Suzuki remained the largest manufacturer, while Mahindra moved into second place by just 89 units over Tata. The September result was therefore significant, but October's stronger year-ago comparison will provide a better indication of whether the underlying market demand remains strong.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.