Quick Takeaways
  • Mexico Light Vehicle Sales rose 8% in September.
  • Nissan delivered 24,139 units during September.
  • Geely sales increased 91.1% year over year.

Mexico Light Vehicle Sales reached 129,288 units in September 2026, increasing 8.0% compared with September 2025, according to data released by Mexico’s Instituto Nacional de Estadistica y Geografia (INEGI) on October 2. Cumulative deliveries from January through September reached 1,144,003 units, representing a 5.0% increase from the same period in 2025. The nine-month total also marked the highest level for the January-September period since 2016. The results indicate continued growth in Mexico’s light-vehicle market, with established automakers recording notable gains while several Chinese brands continued competing for a larger position in the imported-vehicle segment.

Mexico Light Vehicle Market Reaches 129,288 Units

September sales reflected broad market growth, although performance varied considerably among individual manufacturers. Nissan Motor Co remained the leading brand with 24,139 units delivered, up 15.7% year over year. General Motors followed with 16,546 units, an increase of 9.0%, while Volkswagen Group recorded 14,076 units, down 2.9%. Toyota reported 10,205 units, representing a 3.2% increase, and Stellantis completed the top five with 8,892 units after registering a substantial 39.7% year-over-year increase.

September Sales Performance by Leading Automakers

The leading manufacturers produced mixed results despite the overall expansion of the market. Nissan combined the highest September volume with double-digit growth, strengthening its position at the top of the rankings. General Motors also increased deliveries, while Toyota posted a more moderate gain. Volkswagen Group was the only manufacturer among the five leading brands to record a decline during the month. Stellantis delivered the strongest percentage increase within the top five, with sales rising 39.7% from September 2025 and contributing to the competitive reshaping of the market.

September 2026 Sales by Major Automakers

The September rankings show a clear difference between sales volume and year-over-year growth. The table below summarizes the reported September performance of the five leading manufacturers, including their unit sales and changes compared with September 2025. These figures provide a direct view of how the largest participants performed during the month and show that market expansion was not evenly distributed across established automakers.

Automaker September 2026 Sales Year-over-Year Change
Nissan 24,139 +15.7%
General Motors 16,546 +9.0%
VW Group 14,076 -2.9%
Toyota 10,205 +3.2%
Stellantis 8,892 +39.7%

Chinese Automakers Show Mixed Results

Chinese brands continued to post varied results in Mexico during September. Geely led the group with 4,306 units sold, representing a 91.1% year-over-year increase. MG Motor followed with 4,256 units, up 6.2%, while JAC recorded 1,884 units, an increase of 6.5%. Changan reported 1,766 units, down 13.9%, and GWM sold 1,192 units, a 7.8% decline. The results show that Chinese manufacturers are not following a uniform growth pattern, even as the group continues expanding its presence in Mexico.

Established Brands Continue to Compete With Chinese Automakers

September performance highlighted growing competitive diversity in Mexico’s imported-vehicle market. Stellantis, Nissan, and General Motors all recorded year-over-year sales increases, while several Chinese brands also achieved substantial gains. Geely’s 91.1% increase was particularly notable, although other Chinese manufacturers posted either modest growth or declines. This divergence suggests that individual brand performance remains an important factor in determining market share as established automakers and newer entrants compete for consumers across Mexico.

January-September Sales Reach Highest Level Since 2016

Cumulative sales from January through September reached 1,144,003 units, 5.0% higher than the corresponding period in 2025. According to the INEGI data cited in the original report, the total was the highest for the first nine months of a year since 2016. The cumulative result places September’s monthly increase within a broader period of market expansion rather than an isolated monthly improvement. The performance of leading established brands and the continued activity of Chinese automakers both contributed to the competitive environment during the first nine months of 2026.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Mexico’s expanding vehicle market is increasing the competitive pressure on both established automakers and Chinese entrants, with September results showing that growth is being distributed unevenly across brands. Strong gains from Nissan, Stellantis, and Geely indicate that companies capable of sustaining volume growth can strengthen their market positions, while declines at Volkswagen Group, Changan, and GWM highlight the challenge of maintaining momentum. The January-September total also provides evidence of sustained market activity. Going forward, competition in Mexico is likely to remain closely tied to brand performance, sales execution, and the ability of automakers to expand or defend their positions in the imported-vehicle market.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Mexico’s light vehicle sales in September 2026?
Mexico recorded 129,288 light vehicle sales in September 2026, an 8.0% increase from September 2025. Nissan was the leading brand with 24,139 units, followed by General Motors with 16,546 and Volkswagen Group with 14,076. Toyota recorded 10,205 units, while Stellantis sold 8,892. Cumulative sales from January through September reached 1,144,003 units, up 5.0% year over year. The nine-month total was the highest for the January-September period since 2016, according to data released by INEGI on October 2.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: