- Jaguar Land Rover wholesale volumes reached 82,400 units.
- United Kingdom wholesales increased to 21,000 vehicles.
- China remained JLR's main area of weakness.
JLR Reports Stronger Wholesale Volumes in Q2 FY27
Jaguar Land Rover reported Jaguar Land Rover wholesale volumes of 82,400 vehicles for the second quarter of FY27, covering the three months ended September 30, 2026. The figure increased about 24% from 66,165 vehicles in the same quarter a year earlier and rose about 4% from 79,288 vehicles in the previous quarter. Retail sales, however, totaled 79,000 vehicles, down about 7% year over year from 84,978 and broadly unchanged from 79,892 in the preceding quarter. The different wholesale and retail trends reflect the company's recovery from the disruption caused by last year's cyber incident and the later effect it had on retailer inventories.
Cyber Incident Recovery Supports Year-Over-Year Growth
JLR said the year-over-year increase in wholesale volumes primarily reflects recovery from the cyber incident experienced last year. The disruption affected retail volumes later in FY26 as retailer inventories became depleted during the months that followed. As inventory conditions improved, wholesale deliveries benefited from the comparison with the lower volumes recorded a year earlier. The latest quarterly figures therefore show a meaningful recovery in wholesale activity, although retail performance remained more mixed across individual regions. The company continues to face differing market conditions, with stronger contributions from the United Kingdom and overseas markets offsetting weaker performance in China and disruption affecting the Middle East and North Africa.
United Kingdom and North America Lead Regional Growth
Growth was particularly strong in the United Kingdom and North America. United Kingdom wholesales reached 21,000 vehicles, compared with 12,327 a year earlier and 16,255 in the previous quarter. United Kingdom retail sales also improved to 18,500 from 14,171 a year ago. North America wholesales rose to 27,100 from 17,879, while retail sales reached 24,800 compared with 22,918 previously. The United States remained steady and continued to account for about one-third of total wholesale volumes. These regional results made the United Kingdom and North America important contributors to JLR's overall quarterly wholesale recovery.
Europe and Overseas Markets Deliver Mixed Results
Europe recorded wholesale volumes of 13,200 vehicles, increasing from 10,491 a year earlier, although retail sales declined to 12,700 from 13,880. Overseas markets delivered 11,300 wholesale vehicles, up from 10,888 a year earlier, while retail sales decreased to 10,500 from 11,122. The results indicate that the recovery was not uniform across every market, with stronger wholesale performance in several regions accompanied by softer retail activity. The distinction is important because wholesale deliveries reflect vehicles supplied into the retail network, while retail figures represent vehicles sold to customers. JLR's second-quarter results therefore show a stronger supply position without an equivalent increase in overall retail sales.
China Remains the Main Area of Weakness
China Region remained JLR's main area of weakness during the quarter. Wholesale volumes fell to 6,100 vehicles from 11,370 a year earlier and 8,660 in the previous quarter. Retail sales also declined to 6,300 from 10,604 a year earlier. JLR attributed much of the retail weakness to the end in June 2026 of vehicles produced locally by the CJLR joint venture. CJLR retail volumes fell sharply to 900 vehicles from 7,417 a year earlier and 5,335 in the first quarter. The decline in locally produced vehicle volumes therefore continued to weigh materially on JLR's performance in China.
Middle East and North Africa Face Ongoing Disruption
In the Middle East and North Africa, ongoing disruption affected wholesale performance, which totaled 3,700 vehicles. That was below the 5,112 vehicles recorded in the previous quarter but above the 3,210 vehicles reported a year earlier. Retail performance in the region moved in the opposite direction, reaching 5,300 vehicles compared with 3,406 in the first quarter. JLR said the improvement in retail volumes indicates that underlying demand remains strong despite the disruption affecting wholesale activity. The regional figures consequently show how external operating conditions can create a gap between wholesale deliveries and customer sales even when underlying market demand remains comparatively resilient.
Range Rover, Defender and Discovery Drive Wholesale Mix
JLR's largest brands continued to account for the majority of wholesale activity. Range Rover, Range Rover Sport and Defender together represented 77.6% of total wholesale volumes, compared with 76.7% in Q2 FY26. Range Rover wholesales reached 44,900 vehicles, increasing from 38,796 a year earlier, while Defender wholesales rose to 29,500 from 21,300. Discovery wholesales also increased to 7,200 vehicles from 4,550. Retail performance was more varied: Range Rover retail sales declined to 43,300 from 47,196, Defender increased to 29,500 from 25,370, and Discovery fell to 5,400 from 5,895. JLR noted that Q2 FY27 retail figures include CJLR volumes.
Jaguar Volumes Continue Planned Wind-Down
Jaguar volumes continued to decline as the brand winds down its outgoing models ahead of its next phase. Jaguar wholesales were 800 vehicles in Q2 FY27, down from 1,519 a year earlier, while retail sales dropped sharply to 800 from 6,910. The decline reflects the company's planned transition rather than the broader wholesale recovery recorded across JLR's other major brands. The company also noted that the highly anticipated launch of the Jaguar Type 01 in New York on October 6 follows this planned wind-down. The timing places the new model launch against a backdrop of sharply reduced Jaguar volumes as the brand moves away from its outgoing vehicle lineup.
Industry Impact & Outlook
JLR's second-quarter results highlight a recovery in wholesale activity following last year's cyber-related disruption, while also showing how regional and brand-specific factors continue to shape performance. The stronger contribution from the United Kingdom and North America provides support for overall volumes, but weakness in China and disruption in the Middle East and North Africa remain important constraints. The concentration of wholesale volume in Range Rover, Range Rover Sport and Defender also underscores the importance of these models to the company's current sales mix. Looking ahead, the transition of Jaguar's lineup and the launch of the Jaguar Type 01 will be important developments as JLR balances recovery in established markets with changes to its brand portfolio.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were JLR's wholesale volumes in Q2 FY27?
Jaguar Land Rover reported 82,400 wholesale vehicles for the second quarter of FY27, covering the three months ended September 30, 2026. The result was about 24% higher than the 66,165 vehicles reported in the same quarter a year earlier and about 4% above the 79,288 vehicles recorded in the previous quarter. JLR said the year-over-year increase reflected recovery from the cyber incident that affected the company in the prior year. The improvement was led by stronger wholesale performance in the United Kingdom and overseas markets, while China remained a significant area of weakness.
Which JLR models contributed most to Q2 FY27 wholesale volumes?
Range Rover, Range Rover Sport and Defender together accounted for 77.6% of JLR's total wholesale volumes in Q2 FY27. Range Rover wholesales reached 44,900 vehicles, up from 38,796 a year earlier, while Defender wholesales increased to 29,500 from 21,300. Discovery also improved, reaching 7,200 wholesale vehicles compared with 4,550 a year earlier. On the retail side, Defender sales increased while Range Rover and Discovery declined year over year. JLR's retail figures for the quarter also included volumes from the CJLR joint venture.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.