Quick Takeaways
  • TVS Motor electric two-wheeler registrations reached 53,990 units.
  • Bajaj Auto followed TVS Motor with 48,383 units.
  • Top five makers captured 82.8% of reported volume.

September 2026 Electric Two-Wheeler Registration Leaders

TVS Motor electric two-wheeler registrations reached 53,990 units in September 2026, putting TVS Motor Company at the top of the Vahan dashboard data recorded on October 1. Bajaj Auto ranked second with 48,383 units, followed by Ather Energy at 30,477 units. Hero MotoCorp registered 24,306 units, while Ola Electric recorded 13,449 units to complete the top five. The results show a concentrated registration landscape among the leading electric two-wheeler makers, with TVS Motor establishing the highest reported monthly volume in the dataset.

Top Five Makers Account for Most Reported Registrations

The 25 makers covered in the dataset collectively registered 205,951 electric two-wheelers during September 2026. TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto together represented about 49.7% of that reported volume, showing the scale of the two leading manufacturers relative to the remaining companies. When Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp are added, the top four makers accounted for about 76.3% of the dataset total. Including Ola Electric raised the combined share of the top five to about 82.8%, leaving a comparatively smaller portion of reported registrations for the other 20 makers.

E-2W Registrations Beyond the Top Five

Registration volumes declined sharply below the leading five companies. Greaves Electric Mobility recorded 9,316 units, followed by River with 5,549, BGauss with 5,023 and Bounce with 3,069. E-Sprinto Green Energy registered 1,997 units and ranked tenth in the dataset. Oben Electric recorded 1,417 units, Simple Energy 1,351, Lectrix 1,153, Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India 1,100, and Revolt Intellicorp 1,027. These five companies occupied a relatively narrow range, with a difference of about 400 units between the highest and lowest registration totals.

Lower-Volume Electric Two-Wheeler Makers

The lower half of the September registration table was led by Suzuki Motorcycle India with 652 units, closely followed by Motovolt Mobility at 635 and Quantum Energy at 576. Kinetic Watts and Volts registered 567 units, while Ultraviolette Automotive recorded 536. Komaki, Kinetic Green, India Yamaha Motor and Gaura Electric Vehicles each remained below 500 units. Pur Energy recorded 121 units, the lowest volume among the 25 makers included in the dataset. The figures illustrate the substantial gap between the leading manufacturers and companies operating at smaller reported registration volumes.

September 2026 Electric Two-Wheeler Registrations by Maker

The Vahan dashboard dataset provides registration figures for 25 electric two-wheeler makers. The ranking below preserves the reported unit volumes and shows the wide spread between the highest and lowest entries. The combined total of 205,951 units is calculated only from these 25 makers, meaning the percentages cited for individual groups are based on the dataset total rather than the entire Indian electric two-wheeler market. This distinction is important when interpreting the reported concentration among the leading companies and comparing their registration volumes within the supplied data.

Rank Maker September 2026 Registrations
1TVS Motor Company53,990
2Bajaj Auto48,383
3Ather Energy30,477
4Hero MotoCorp24,306
5Ola Electric13,449
6Greaves Electric Mobility9,316
7River5,549
8BGauss5,023
9Bounce3,069
10E-Sprinto Green Energy1,997
11Oben Electric1,417
12Simple Energy1,351
13Lectrix1,153
14Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India1,100
15Revolt Intellicorp1,027
16Suzuki Motorcycle India652
17Motovolt Mobility635
18Quantum Energy576
19Kinetic Watts and Volts567
20Ultraviolette Automotive536
21KomakiBelow 500
22Kinetic GreenBelow 500
23India Yamaha MotorBelow 500
24Gaura Electric VehiclesBelow 500
25Pur Energy121

Industry Impact & Outlook

The September registration data points to a highly concentrated competitive structure among the 25 electric two-wheeler makers covered, with the leading manufacturers accounting for most reported volume. For India, the distribution highlights the importance of scale among established manufacturers while smaller companies compete for substantially lower registration volumes. The immediate significance is the large gap between the top five and the rest of the dataset, while the next registration periods will show whether this concentration remains consistent. Because the supplied data covers only the top 25 makers, broader market conclusions should be based on a complete market dataset.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which company recorded the highest electric two-wheeler registrations in September 2026?
TVS Motor Company recorded the highest reported electric two-wheeler registrations in September 2026, with 53,990 units in the Vahan dashboard data recorded on October 1. Bajaj Auto ranked second with 48,383 units, while Ather Energy followed with 30,477 units. Hero MotoCorp registered 24,306 units and Ola Electric recorded 13,449 units. Together, these five companies accounted for about 82.8% of the 205,951 units registered by the 25 makers included in the supplied dataset, showing the concentration of reported registrations among the leading manufacturers.

How concentrated were the September 2026 registrations among the leading makers?
The September 2026 registration data was strongly concentrated among the leading companies in the supplied 25-maker dataset. TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto together accounted for about 49.7% of the 205,951 reported units. Adding Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp increased the share for the top four to about 76.3%, while including Ola Electric raised the top-five share to about 82.8%. These percentages are calculated against the reported 25-maker total, not the full electric two-wheeler market, because the supplied dataset covers only those 25 manufacturers.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: