Quick Takeaways
  • India electric passenger vehicle registrations hit record
  • September registrations reached 35,948 electric vehicles
  • Tata and Mahindra captured nearly 63% share

India’s Electric Passenger Vehicle Market Sets September Record

India electric passenger vehicle registrations reached a record 35,948 units in September 2026, marking a 94% year-over-year increase and lifting electric vehicles to 8.3% of the passenger vehicle market, according to Vahan data compiled by Nuvama. Registrations also rose 11% from 32,433 units in August, while EV penetration increased from 7.6% during the same period. The September result means roughly one in every 12 passenger vehicles registered in India was electric. April–September registrations reached 1,91,751 units, up 89% from 1,01,546 units a year earlier, while the July–September quarter contributed 1,03,138 units, representing an 82% year-over-year increase.

Tata Motors Maintains Leadership as Mahindra Expands Share

Tata Motors remained the largest electric passenger vehicle manufacturer in September, recording 14,722 registrations. Its volume doubled from a year earlier and increased 7% from August, giving the company a 41% market share. That was lower than its 42.6% share in August but above the 39.7% recorded in September last year. Mahindra & Mahindra followed with 7,741 registrations, an increase of 116% year over year and 14% from August. Its market share rose to 21.5% from 21% in the previous month, leaving the two companies with nearly 63% of September’s electric passenger vehicle registrations.

JSW MG Motor India Faces a Changing Competitive Mix

JSW MG Motor India ranked third with 5,226 registrations in September, increasing 9% year over year and 6% from August. However, its market share declined to 14.5% from 15.2% a month earlier and 25.9% a year earlier because its growth rate remained below the overall market expansion. The broader competitive field also saw substantial changes. VinFast registered 2,961 vehicles, up 32% from August, while Kia reached 1,256 registrations, increasing 110% year over year and 48% month over month. Together, the five leading manufacturers accounted for nearly 89% of September registrations.

VinFast and Kia Strengthen Their Positions

VinFast retained fourth position after increasing its September registrations by 32% from August. Its market share climbed to 8.2% from 6.9%, representing a gain of 133 basis points, while the company had recorded only six registrations in September 2025. Kia moved into fifth place with 1,256 registrations, lifting its share to 3.5% from 2.6% in August. Elsewhere, Maruti Suzuki recorded 1,095 registrations, down 26% from August, reducing its share to 3% from 4.5%. Hyundai registrations declined 6% month over month to 789 units but remained 95% above the year-earlier level. BYD recorded 831 registrations, BMW reached 501, and Tesla registered 279 units after monthly increases of 47%, 73%, and 111%, respectively.

First-Half Registrations Nearly Double Year Over Year

The April–September period shows that the September surge forms part of a broader expansion in India’s electric passenger vehicle market. Tata Motors registered 76,580 vehicles during the first half, up 102% year over year, increasing its market share to 39.9% from 37.4%. Mahindra recorded 43,677 registrations, up 120%, raising its share to 22.8% from 19.5%. Together, the two manufacturers represented nearly 63% of first-half registrations, compared with about 57% a year earlier. JSW MG Motor India recorded 33,279 registrations, up 12%, although its share declined to 17.4% from 29.4%. VinFast reached 10,824 registrations for a 5.6% share, while Maruti Suzuki recorded 9,274 vehicles.

Growing Model Availability Supports EV Adoption

Nuvama attributed the improving market acceptance partly to greater aspirational appeal and the availability of more electric vehicle models. “EV acceptance is improving due to higher aspirational value and availability of more model options,” Raghunandhan NL of Nuvama wrote in the brokerage’s research note on September registrations. The first-half figures also show stronger growth among several manufacturers, with Kia’s registrations rising 219% to 4,134 units. Based on the registration pace recorded during the first half of the fiscal year, electric passenger vehicle registrations could exceed 3.8 lakh units in FY27, indicating that the market is continuing to expand well beyond the September monthly record.

Industry Impact & Outlook

The September registration record indicates that India’s electric passenger vehicle market is becoming increasingly competitive as established manufacturers defend large installed positions while newer entrants expand their presence. The strongest gains from Mahindra, VinFast, Kia, BMW, and Tesla show that growth is no longer concentrated entirely within one incumbent, even though Tata Motors and Mahindra continue to command a combined majority of registrations. Rising penetration and broader model availability could further reshape manufacturer rankings as more buyers consider electric options. The first-half trajectory also makes registration growth an important indicator for manufacturers planning product launches, production capacity, and market strategies in India during FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were India’s electric passenger vehicle registrations in September 2026?
India recorded 35,948 electric passenger vehicle registrations in September 2026, according to Vahan data compiled by Nuvama, representing a 94% increase from the same month a year earlier. Electric vehicles accounted for 8.3% of total passenger vehicle registrations during the month, compared with 7.6% in August. Registrations also increased 11% from August’s 32,433 units. The result established a new monthly record for India’s electric passenger vehicle market and meant roughly one in every 12 passenger vehicles registered during September was electric.

Which manufacturers led India’s electric passenger vehicle registrations?
Tata Motors led India’s electric passenger vehicle registrations in September 2026 with 14,722 units and a 41% market share. Mahindra & Mahindra ranked second with 7,741 registrations and a 21.5% share, while JSW MG Motor India placed third with 5,226 units. VinFast ranked fourth with 2,961 registrations, followed by Kia with 1,256 units. Collectively, the five leading manufacturers accounted for nearly 89% of September registrations, while Tata Motors and Mahindra together represented nearly 63% of the monthly market.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: