- France New Passenger Car Sales rose 11.6%
- EVs reached a record 42% sales share
- Renault Group led September sales with 25.6% share
France Passenger Car Market Gains Momentum in September
France new passenger car sales reached 156,629 units in September 2026, representing an 11.6% increase compared with the same month last year, according to Plateforme de la Filière Automobile (PFA). The result strengthened the market's performance through the first nine months of the year, with cumulative passenger car sales reaching 1,234,952 units, up 4.1% from the corresponding period in 2025. The September increase reflects stronger demand across several major automakers and coincided with a sharp expansion in electric vehicle sales. The French market therefore entered the final quarter of 2026 with positive year-over-year passenger car momentum despite mixed performances among individual manufacturers.
Renault Group and Stellantis Maintain Market Leadership
Renault Group recorded September sales of 40,065 units, an 11.0% increase from the same month last year, giving the automaker a 25.6% share of the French passenger car market. Renault Group remained closely followed by Stellantis, whose sales reached 38,468 units, up 6.6%, for a 24.6% market share. Together, the two groups accounted for more than half of September's new passenger car registrations. Their performances provided a substantial contribution to the overall market increase and highlighted the continued importance of established manufacturers in France's rapidly changing vehicle market.
Major Automakers Post Mixed September Results
Performance among other major automakers varied significantly during September. Volkswagen Group sold 18,984 units, down 12.1%, resulting in a 12.1% market share. Tesla recorded one of the strongest increases among the major manufacturers, with sales of 9,038 units, up 61.9%, and a 5.8% share. Toyota Group sales declined 3.3% to 8,710 units, representing a 5.6% share, while Hyundai Group increased sales 26.3% to 6,875 units for a 4.4% share. BMW Group sales decreased 5.6% to 6,744 units, equivalent to a 4.3% share of the market.
September 2026 French Vehicle Sales by Manufacturer
The September registration data show a broad range of performance among leading manufacturers, with some companies posting double-digit growth while others recorded declines. The figures below preserve the reported unit volumes, year-over-year changes, and market shares for the major groups identified in the source article.
| Manufacturer | September Sales | Year-over-Year Change | Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Group | 40,065 | +11.0% | 25.6% |
| Stellantis | 38,468 | +6.6% | 24.6% |
| Volkswagen Group | 18,984 | -12.1% | 12.1% |
| Tesla | 9,038 | +61.9% | 5.8% |
| Toyota Group | 8,710 | -3.3% | 5.6% |
| Hyundai Group | 6,875 | +26.3% | 4.4% |
| BMW Group | 6,744 | -5.6% | 4.3% |
Electric Vehicles Reach Record Market Share
The strongest structural development in the September market was the performance of electric vehicles, which accounted for 42% of new car sales in France, according to French media reports cited in the source material. That represented a new record for EV penetration in the market. The increase was supported by purchase incentives, including social leasing and the Energy Savings Certificates, or CEE, bonus. The combination of financial support and growing electric vehicle demand helped drive the overall passenger car market higher and indicates that policy measures remained an important factor influencing the composition of new vehicle registrations during September.
Light Commercial Vehicle Sales Decline
The positive passenger car result did not extend across all light-vehicle categories. Sales of light commercial vehicles declined 10.0% in September to 27,113 units. Nevertheless, total new light vehicle sales, combining passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, increased 7.8% to 183,742 units during the month. The contrasting results underline the different demand conditions affecting passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles in the French market. Passenger car growth, particularly the record electric vehicle share, was strong enough to offset the decline in light commercial vehicle registrations and produce an overall increase in new light vehicle sales.
Market Performance Through September
For the first nine months of 2026, French passenger car sales totaled 1,234,952 units, up 4.1% compared with the same period a year earlier. September's 11.6% year-over-year increase therefore represented a stronger monthly performance than the cumulative growth rate for the year to date. The results also show that market expansion was uneven across manufacturers, with Renault Group and Stellantis increasing sales while Volkswagen Group, Toyota Group, and BMW Group declined. Tesla and Hyundai Group posted particularly strong percentage gains, contributing to a market environment in which electrification and manufacturer-specific performance are increasingly shaping competitive positions.
Industry Impact & Outlook
September's results point to a French passenger vehicle market increasingly influenced by electric vehicle adoption and purchase incentives, while manufacturer performance remains uneven across major groups. The record 42% EV share suggests that social leasing and the CEE bonus can materially influence vehicle purchasing patterns, particularly as consumers respond to available incentives. For automakers, the differing growth rates highlight the importance of competitive electric offerings and effective positioning within France. The next phase of the market will depend on how demand develops after incentive support and whether strong September passenger car growth can be sustained while the light commercial vehicle segment continues to face weaker conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions
How did French passenger car sales perform in September 2026?
French passenger car sales increased 11.6% year over year to 156,629 units in September 2026, while cumulative sales for the first nine months reached 1,234,952 units, up 4.1% from the same period last year. Renault Group led the market with 40,065 units and a 25.6% share, followed by Stellantis with 38,468 units and a 24.6% share. Electric vehicles represented 42% of new car sales, a record share supported by purchase incentives including social leasing and the Energy Savings Certificates bonus.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.