- European passenger car sales rose 5.3% in August.
- BEV sales jumped 52.2% to 243,207 units.
- Chinese automakers increased sales 79.3% year over year.
European passenger car sales increased 5.3% year over year in August 2026, reaching 832,637 units across the European Union, European Free Trade Association, and United Kingdom, according to figures announced by the European Automobile Manufacturers Association on September 24. Year-to-date registrations through August rose 5.8% to 9,192,528 units. The European Union accounted for 708,211 August registrations, up 4.5%, while the three EFTA countries recorded 30,190 units, down 1.5%. The United Kingdom reported 94,236 registrations, representing a 13.7% annual increase and 11.3% of the combined regional total.
Powertrain Mix Shifts Further Toward Electrified Vehicles
August registration data showed a continued shift away from conventional gasoline and diesel passenger cars. Gasoline registrations fell 23.5% year over year to 154,345 units, giving the powertrain an 18.5% share, while diesel registrations declined 23.1% to 48,586 units and represented 5.8%. Battery electric vehicle registrations rose 52.2% to 243,207 units, reaching a 29.2% share. Plug-in hybrid registrations increased 13.5% to 94,133 units, while hybrid registrations grew 3.4% to 273,266 units and held the largest individual powertrain share at 32.8%.
Year-to-Date Registrations Maintain Positive Growth
Through the first eight months of 2026, combined registrations across the EU, EFTA, and UK reached 9,192,528 units, an increase of 5.8% from the corresponding period. EU registrations rose 5.3% to 7,546,397 units, while EFTA registrations declined 0.4% to 257,395 units. UK registrations increased 9.8% to 1,388,736 units. The year-to-date powertrain mix also showed stronger electrification, with BEV registrations up 38.8% to 2,133,364 units, PHEVs up 22.2% to 964,497, and HEVs up 10.5% to 3,334,039 units.
Germany Leads August Country Registrations
Among the five largest national markets, registrations increased 6.4% year over year to 539,112 units, equivalent to 64.7% of the combined August market. Germany remained the largest market with 212,563 registrations, up 2.6%, followed by France at 94,349 units, up 7.4%. The United Kingdom recorded 94,236 units, an increase of 13.7%, while Italy reached 69,420 units after a 3.2% increase. Spain posted the strongest growth among these five markets, with registrations rising 11.8% to 68,544 units.
Top Automaker Groups Record Mixed Results
The five largest automaker groups collectively recorded 517,625 August registrations, down 2.7% year over year, although they still represented 62.2% of the market. Volkswagen Group recorded 210,818 units, down 3.6%, for a 25.3% share. Stellantis increased registrations 3.5% to 109,823 units and held a 13.2% share. Renault Group declined 4.4% to 71,906 units, Hyundai Group fell 9.2% to 62,620, and BMW Group decreased 0.3% to 62,458 units.
European, Japanese, and Chinese Makers Show Different Trends
August results also highlighted contrasting performance by manufacturer origin. European automakers recorded 502,592 registrations, down 0.9% year over year, and held 60.4% of the market. Japanese manufacturers increased sales 5.9% to 100,538 units, representing 12.1% of registrations. Chinese manufacturers recorded the largest increase among the three groups, with sales rising 79.3% to 103,490 units and reaching a 12.4% share. The figures therefore show Chinese automakers gaining market presence while European manufacturers experienced a modest decline in their combined August volume.
August 2026 European Passenger Car Registration Data
The registration breakdown below presents the August and January-through-August figures reported for the EU, EFTA, UK, major powertrains, leading national markets, and largest automaker groups. The figures preserve the reported unit volumes, market shares, and year-over-year changes from the source data, allowing the monthly result to be viewed alongside cumulative 2026 performance without changing the underlying values.
| Category | Aug. 2026 Units | Aug. Share | Aug. Y-O-Y | Jan.-Aug. 2026 Units | Jan.-Aug. Share | Jan.-Aug. Y-O-Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU | 708,211 | 85.1% | 4.5% | 7,546,397 | 82.1% | 5.3% |
| EFTA | 30,190 | 3.6% | -1.5% | 257,395 | 2.8% | -0.4% |
| UK | 94,236 | 11.3% | 13.7% | 1,388,736 | 15.1% | 9.8% |
| EU+EFTA+UK | 832,637 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 9,192,528 | 100.0% | 5.8% |
| Petrol | 154,345 | 18.5% | -23.5% | 1,972,681 | 21.5% | -17.5% |
| Diesel | 48,586 | 5.8% | -23.1% | 586,101 | 6.4% | -19.0% |
| BEV | 243,207 | 29.2% | 52.2% | 2,133,364 | 23.2% | 38.8% |
| PHEV | 94,133 | 11.3% | 13.5% | 964,497 | 10.5% | 22.2% |
| HEV | 273,266 | 32.8% | 3.4% | 3,334,039 | 36.3% | 10.5% |
| Others | 19,100 | 2.3% | -0.3% | 201,846 | 2.2% | -13.3% |
| Germany | 212,563 | 25.5% | 2.6% | 1,965,024 | 21.4% | 4.8% |
| France | 94,349 | 11.3% | 7.4% | 1,078,322 | 11.7% | 3.0% |
| UK | 94,236 | 11.3% | 13.7% | 1,388,736 | 15.1% | 9.8% |
| Italy | 69,420 | 8.3% | 3.2% | 1,128,768 | 12.3% | 8.5% |
| Spain | 68,544 | 8.2% | 11.8% | 818,201 | 8.9% | 6.3% |
| Top 5 countries total | 539,112 | 64.7% | 6.4% | 5,063,243 | 70.0% | 6.6% |
| VW Group | 210,818 | 25.3% | -3.6% | 2,359,023 | 25.7% | 0.9% |
| Stellantis | 109,823 | 13.2% | 3.5% | 1,360,488 | 14.8% | 4.7% |
| Renault Group | 71,906 | 8.6% | -4.4% | 857,937 | 9.3% | -3.3% |
| Hyundai Group | 62,620 | 7.5% | -9.2% | 686,252 | 7.5% | -1.9% |
| BMW Group | 62,458 | 7.5% | -0.3% | 657,395 | 7.2% | 4.0% |
| Top 5 groups total | 517,625 | 62.2% | -2.7% | 5,921,095 | 64.4% | 1.1% |
Industry Impact & Outlook
The August figures point to a European passenger-vehicle market in which overall registrations are growing while the powertrain mix continues to shift toward electrified models. The sharp increase in BEV registrations, alongside continued growth in PHEVs and HEVs, contrasts with substantial declines in gasoline and diesel volumes. At the manufacturer level, the 79.3% increase recorded by Chinese automakers and their 12.4% August share indicate a changing competitive distribution within the market, while European manufacturers remained the largest group by share. Future registration results will show whether these August trends persist through the remainder of 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happened to European passenger car sales in August 2026?
European passenger car sales across the EU, EFTA, and UK rose 5.3% year over year to 832,637 units in August 2026, while year-to-date registrations reached 9,192,528 units. Battery electric vehicles recorded the strongest growth among the listed major powertrains, increasing 52.2% to 243,207 units and taking a 29.2% share. Hybrid vehicles remained the largest powertrain category at 32.8%, with 273,266 registrations. Gasoline and diesel registrations both declined by more than 23%, while Chinese automakers increased August sales 79.3% to 103,490 units.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.