Quick Takeaways
  • Vietnam Automobile Sales August fell 2.2% year-over-year.
  • VAMA member sales dropped 12.9% in August.
  • Hybrid sales increased 6.6% to 1,388 units.

Vietnam Automobile Sales Decline in August

Vietnam Automobile Sales August reached 25,395 units, down 2.2% year-over-year, according to the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers Association report issued on September 11. The reported total includes imported vehicles and sales from manufacturers that are not members of VAMA. Completely knocked down vehicles accounted for 9,960 units, while completely built-up vehicles totaled 15,435 units. The August decline came despite promotional campaigns and discounts offered by automakers. The market was affected by Ghost Month, the seventh month of the lunar calendar, when consumers traditionally avoid major purchases. The seasonal effect contributed to weaker overall demand during the month.

VAMA Member Sales Fall 12.9%

Sales by the 20 VAMA member manufacturers declined 12.9% year-over-year to 18,891 units in August. Passenger car sales decreased 14.1%, while commercial vehicle sales fell 14.0%, showing broad weakness across the two major vehicle categories represented in the monthly results. The downturn was particularly visible among internal combustion engine vehicles, as consumers reduced major purchases during Ghost Month. Automakers responded with various promotional programs and discounts, but those measures did not prevent a significant decline in ICE vehicle sales. The results indicate that seasonal purchasing behavior had a substantial influence on the monthly market performance.

Hybrid Sales Show Greater Resilience

Hybrid vehicles provided a notable contrast to the broader decline, with sales among VAMA members increasing 6.6% year-over-year to 1,388 units in August. Battery electric vehicle sales were recorded at just 3 units. The stronger hybrid result suggests that demand for electrified powertrains was comparatively resilient even as conventional vehicle sales weakened during the month. The figures also show that the August market contraction was not uniform across powertrain categories. While ICE vehicles experienced significant pressure, hybrid models continued to attract buyers despite the seasonal slowdown, giving automakers with hybrid offerings a more stable area of demand.

Leading Brands Post Mixed August Results

Brand-level figures showed sharply different performances among major manufacturers. Toyota, excluding Lexus, remained the largest brand with 4,767 units, although sales fell 7.8% year-over-year and its market share was 18.8%. Mitsubishi recorded the strongest increase among the listed major brands, rising 47.2% to 3,209 units and reaching a 12.6% share. Ford sales declined 36.8% to 2,242 units, while Thaco Kia increased 32.0% to 2,060 units. Thaco Mazda rose 3.9% to 2,055 units, Thaco Truck fell 17.5% to 1,698 units, and Honda dropped 56.0% to 1,001 units.

August Brand Sales and Market Shares

The brand results highlight how uneven the August market was despite the overall decline. Toyota retained the leading position, while Mitsubishi expanded its share through a substantial year-over-year sales increase. Ford and Honda experienced considerably steeper declines, contrasting with the gains recorded by Thaco Kia and Thaco Mazda. Thaco Truck also posted a year-over-year decrease. Together, the figures show that individual brand performance varied significantly during the seasonal slowdown, with market share changes reflecting both differences in sales momentum and the underlying demand conditions affecting each manufacturer's vehicle portfolio.

BrandAugust SalesYoY ChangeMarket Share
Toyota (excluding Lexus)4,767-7.8%18.8%
Mitsubishi3,209+47.2%12.6%
Ford2,242-36.8%8.8%
Thaco Kia2,060+32.0%8.1%
Thaco Mazda2,055+3.9%8.1%
Thaco Truck1,698-17.5%6.7%
Honda1,001-56.0%3.9%

Cumulative Sales Remain Above Prior-Year Level

Despite the August contraction, cumulative automobile sales for the first eight months of the year increased 11.9% year-over-year to 246,935 units. This broader result places the monthly decline in the context of a market that remained ahead of its prior-year performance through August. The contrast between the cumulative increase and the weaker August result indicates that the monthly slowdown did not erase the gains accumulated earlier in the year. The data also suggest that seasonal purchasing behavior, rather than a complete reversal of the market's year-to-date trajectory, was an important factor behind the August weakness.

Industry Impact & Outlook

The August results indicate that Vietnam's automotive market remains sensitive to seasonal purchasing patterns, while the stronger performance of hybrids points to comparatively resilient demand for alternative powertrains. For automakers, the combination of weaker ICE sales and stronger hybrid volume could increase the importance of powertrain mix and targeted promotions as market conditions evolve. Brand-level differences also show that competitive positions can shift substantially during periods of weaker demand. As the effect of Ghost Month passes, subsequent monthly results will provide a clearer indication of whether August represented a temporary seasonal setback or a broader change in purchasing momentum across Vietnam.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Vietnam's automobile sales decline in August?
Vietnam's automobile sales declined in August mainly because consumers traditionally avoid major purchases during Ghost Month, creating a seasonal slowdown. Total sales reached 25,395 units, down 2.2% year-over-year, while VAMA member sales fell 12.9% to 18,891 units. ICE vehicle sales declined significantly despite promotional programs and discounts from automakers. In contrast, hybrid vehicle sales increased 6.6% to 1,388 units among VAMA members, demonstrating stronger resilience in that category. Cumulative sales for the first eight months nevertheless remained 11.9% above the prior-year level at 246,935 units.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: