Quick Takeaways
  • Vietnam auto sales increased 14.4% to 35,094 units.
  • Hybrid vehicle sales rose 58.1% to 2,168 units.
  • Nine-month automobile sales increased 12.2% to 282,029 units.

Vietnam Auto Sales Increase 14.4% to 35,094 Units in September

Vietnam auto sales increased 14.4% year over year to 35,094 units in September, according to a report issued by the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers Association (VAMA) on October 9. The reported total includes imported vehicles sold by manufacturers that are not VAMA members. Completely knocked down (CKD) vehicles accounted for 13,784 units, while completely built-up (CBU) vehicles reached 21,310 units. Despite the overall market expansion, sales reported by VAMA's 20 member manufacturers edged down 0.3% year over year to 26,209 units. The figures therefore show different performance across the broader automobile market and VAMA-member sales, with hybrid vehicles recording particularly strong growth during the month.

VAMA Member Sales Decline Slightly Despite Market Growth

Sales reported by VAMA's 20 member manufacturers totaled 26,209 units in September, representing a 0.3% year-over-year decline. Passenger car sales among members decreased 1.0%, while commercial vehicle sales fell 9.1%. Special-purpose vehicle sales experienced a sharper contraction of 92.9%. These segment results contrasted with the 14.4% increase in overall reported automobile sales, which also includes imported vehicles from non-VAMA manufacturers. The difference is important when interpreting Vietnam's market performance because the overall market figure and the association's member-sales total cover different reporting scopes. The September data indicate that the headline market increase did not translate into uniform growth across every vehicle category or manufacturer group.

Hybrid Vehicle Sales Climb 58.1% as Electrified Models Diverge

Hybrid vehicle sales reported by VAMA members increased 58.1% year over year to 2,168 units in September, making hybrids a notable growth category in the monthly results. Battery electric vehicle sales in the same member-sales report totaled just three units. These figures describe the categories reported by VAMA and should not automatically be interpreted as complete totals for every brand or importer operating in Vietnam. Nevertheless, the difference highlights the contrasting reported volumes of hybrid and battery-electric vehicles within the association's figures. Hybrid growth also continued as the broader market recovered from the previous month, although the report does not quantify how much of the overall market increase was directly attributable to hybrid demand.

Toyota Leads September Brand Sales With 19.8% Market Share

Toyota, excluding Lexus, led September brand sales with 6,935 units, down 1.1% year over year, and held a 19.8% market share. Mitsubishi ranked next with 3,890 units, up 2.2%, representing 11.1% of the market. Ford recorded 3,750 units, a 12.2% decline, and a 10.7% share. Thaco Kia delivered 2,846 units, increasing 54.9% and accounting for 8.1% of sales. Thaco Mazda recorded 2,550 units, up 6.6%, with a 7.3% share. The figures show substantial differences in year-over-year performance among leading brands in Vietnam's automobile market.

Thaco Truck and Honda Record Lower September Sales

Other leading brands also reported mixed results in September. Thaco Truck recorded 1,913 units, down 6.5% year over year, giving it a 5.5% market share. Honda sold 1,502 units, a decline of 11.9%, and accounted for 4.3% of the market. These results followed the same uneven pattern visible across the broader brand rankings: some manufacturers expanded sales considerably, while others experienced declines. Thaco Kia's 54.9% increase was especially pronounced among the listed brands, whereas Ford and Honda recorded double-digit decreases. The reported brand figures provide a more detailed view of market competition than the overall national sales total alone, although the supplied data do not explain the individual causes behind each manufacturer's performance.

Vietnam's Nine-Month Automobile Sales Rise 12.2%

For the first nine months of the year, cumulative automobile sales in Vietnam reached 282,029 units, an increase of 12.2% compared with the same period a year earlier. This cumulative growth indicates that the market remained ahead of its prior-year level despite the slight September decline in sales reported by VAMA members. The nine-month figure provides a broader context for interpreting monthly fluctuations, including changes in consumer demand between August and September. However, the supplied report does not provide a full month-by-month breakdown or a forecast for the remainder of the year. The cumulative result therefore establishes the market's year-to-date direction without determining how sales will perform in subsequent months.

Post-Ghost Month Rebound Supports September Sales Growth

The September increase was likely supported by a rebound from August, when demand weakened during Ghost Month, the seventh month of the lunar calendar. According to the report, sales of passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and special-purpose vehicles all increased compared with the previous month. Hybrid vehicle sales also continued to grow. This explanation provides seasonal context for the monthly recovery, but the report describes the rebound as a likely driver rather than establishing a precise causal contribution. The distinction matters because year-over-year market growth, month-over-month recovery, and performance among VAMA members measure different aspects of market activity. September's figures consequently combine a broader annual increase with signs of recovery from the preceding month's weaker demand.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Vietnam's September results point to an expanding automobile market, but the differences between overall sales and VAMA-member results show why market growth should be assessed alongside reporting coverage and vehicle-category performance. Toyota retained the leading position among the listed brands, while the sharp increase in Thaco Kia sales and continued hybrid growth illustrate how individual segments and manufacturers can diverge from the overall trend. The seasonal rebound after August may have supported September's increase, although the available figures do not establish whether the momentum will continue. For manufacturers and distributors, subsequent monthly sales data will help clarify whether the nine-month growth trend persists and whether hybrid demand remains a significant contributor to market activity.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many automobiles were sold in Vietnam in September?
Vietnam recorded total automobile sales of 35,094 units in September, representing a 14.4% increase compared with the same month a year earlier. The figure comes from the October 9 report issued by the Vietnam Automobile Manufacturers Association and includes imported vehicles sold by non-VAMA manufacturers. Of the reported total, 13,784 units were CKD vehicles and 21,310 units were CBU vehicles. Separately, sales reported by VAMA's 20 member manufacturers declined 0.3% year over year to 26,209 units.

Which automaker led Vietnam's September automobile sales?
Toyota, excluding Lexus, led the listed brands in Vietnam with 6,935 units sold in September. Its sales declined 1.1% year over year, but the brand maintained a 19.8% market share. Mitsubishi ranked second with 3,890 units and an 11.1% share, while Ford recorded 3,750 units and a 10.7% share. The reported figures show that Toyota retained the leading position even as individual manufacturers recorded different growth rates during the month.

How did hybrid vehicle sales perform in Vietnam in September?
Hybrid vehicle sales reported by VAMA members increased 58.1% year over year to 2,168 units in September. This made hybrids a significant growth category within the association's reported vehicle sales. In contrast, the same report recorded three battery electric vehicles. These figures apply to the VAMA-member reporting scope and should not automatically be treated as complete national totals for every manufacturer and importer. The results indicate strong reported hybrid growth, but the supplied information does not identify the individual models responsible or quantify hybrids' contribution to the overall market increase.

What were Vietnam's automobile sales during the first nine months?
Vietnam's cumulative automobile sales reached 282,029 units during the first nine months of the year, an increase of 12.2% year over year. This result indicates that total reported sales remained above the corresponding period's previous-year level through September. The cumulative figure provides broader context for evaluating monthly changes, including the reported rebound from August. However, the supplied report does not include a complete monthly series or a forecast for the rest of the year. The nine-month increase therefore describes year-to-date market performance rather than guaranteeing continued growth.

Why did Vietnam's automobile sales increase in September?
September's sales growth was likely supported by a rebound after demand weakened in August during Ghost Month, the seventh month of the lunar calendar. The report states that passenger car, commercial vehicle, and special-purpose vehicle sales all increased compared with the previous month, while hybrid sales continued to grow. This seasonal explanation offers context for the monthly recovery, but it does not establish an exact contribution from Ghost Month or other factors. The 14.4% year-over-year increase measures a different comparison from the month-over-month rebound and should be interpreted separately.

Which brands recorded the strongest reported growth in September?
Among the listed brands, Thaco Kia recorded the largest reported year-over-year increase, with sales rising 54.9% to 2,846 units in September. Thaco Mazda sales increased 6.6% to 2,550 units, while Mitsubishi rose 2.2% to 3,890 units. Toyota declined 1.1%, Ford fell 12.2%, Thaco Truck decreased 6.5%, and Honda dropped 11.9%. These results demonstrate varied brand performance within the Vietnamese market. The supplied figures describe the changes but do not identify the specific commercial or consumer factors responsible for each manufacturer's outcome.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: