- UK passenger car sales increased 5.4% in October.
- BEVs accounted for 32.0% of October registrations.
- Jaecoo 7 topped the UK's October bestseller ranking.
UK passenger car sales increased 5.4% year-on-year (YoY) to 152,730 units in October 2026, marking the 11th consecutive month of growth, according to figures released by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) on November 5. Registrations during the January-October period reached 1,892,000 units, representing a 9.8% increase compared with the corresponding period in 2025. The latest figures indicate continued expansion in the UK new car market, with cumulative registrations maintaining growth throughout the first ten months of the year.
Among the leading automotive brands, Volkswagen sales increased 4.1% to 13,687 units, giving it a 9.0% market share. BMW recorded a 0.6% increase to 8,565 units and a 5.6% share, while Audi sales declined 12.8% to 8,125 units, representing 5.3%. MG achieved growth of 85.1% to 7,837 units, securing a 5.1% share, while Kia increased 0.2% to 7,819 units, also accounting for 5.1%. Toyota sales decreased 8.1% to 6,190 units, representing a 4.1% market share.
Chinese automotive brands continued to record strong performances in the UK market. MG ranked fourth among the reported leading brands, while Jaecoo sales increased 113.6% to 6,089 units, representing a 4.0% market share. BYD also delivered substantial growth, with sales rising 73.3% to 6,065 units and accounting for another 4.0% share. The results highlight the growing sales presence of Chinese manufacturers alongside established European, Japanese and Korean automotive brands.
The Jaecoo 7 was the UK's best-selling car in October, recording 3,412 units. It was followed by the Ford Puma with 3,369 units and the Volkswagen Golf with 2,642 units. The MINI Countryman ranked fourth with 2,480 units, while the Kia Sportage completed the top five with 2,438 units. The ranking placed the Jaecoo 7 ahead of several established models, while the Ford Puma remained close behind in second position.
Sales performance varied considerably across powertrain categories. Diesel car registrations declined 15.9% year-on-year to 5,811 units, representing a 3.8% market share, while gasoline-powered car sales fell 11.6% to 56,876 units, accounting for 37.2%. In contrast, battery electric vehicle (BEV) registrations increased 32.7% to 48,858 units, giving them a 32.0% share. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) sales rose 30.1% to 22,898 units, representing 15.0%, while hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) registrations decreased 5.0% to 18,287 units, accounting for 12.0%.
October registrations also increased across all three reported customer channels. Private car sales rose 4.1% to 58,229 units, representing 38.1% of registrations. Fleet sales increased 5.4% to 89,985 units, accounting for the largest share at 58.9%. Business sales recorded the strongest percentage growth, jumping 24.5% to 4,516 units and representing 3.0% of the market. These figures show that fleet purchases continued to account for the majority of new passenger car registrations during the month.
Beyond the passenger car market, sales of vans weighing up to 3.5 tons increased 11.4% year-on-year to 25,510 units in October. However, registrations of trucks weighing between 3.5 and 6.0 tons declined 8.9% to 1,417 units. The contrasting results indicate different demand trends across the reported light commercial and smaller truck segments.
SMMT Chief Executive Mike Hawes said almost one in three new cars registered in October was electric, describing the development as significant progress in the transition. However, he highlighted the substantial financial commitment required from industry and government to support drivers switching to electric vehicles, arguing that this level of assistance could not be maintained indefinitely. Hawes also cautioned that higher targets could force vehicle supply without necessarily generating consumer demand. He called for the ZEV Mandate review to deliver substantive reform with immediate effect, emphasizing the need for a healthy market and an attractive proposition for investors.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The October results highlight the UK's continuing transition toward electrified passenger vehicles, with BEVs and PHEVs together accounting for 47.0% of new car registrations. At the same time, declining diesel and gasoline sales demonstrate the contrasting performance of conventional powertrains. Strong growth from MG, Jaecoo and BYD also reflects the increasingly competitive position of Chinese manufacturers in the UK market. However, SMMT's concerns about the financial sustainability of industry and government support, consumer demand and the ZEV Mandate underline the challenges accompanying the transition. The requested regulatory reform will be an important consideration for manufacturers and investors assessing the UK's automotive market conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passenger cars were registered in the UK in October 2026?
The UK recorded 152,730 new passenger car registrations in October 2026, representing a 5.4% year-on-year increase. According to figures released by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders on November 5, this was the 11th consecutive month of growth. Cumulative registrations reached 1,892,000 units between January and October 2026, an increase of 9.8% compared with the corresponding period in 2025. The figures indicate continued expansion in the UK's new passenger car market.
Which automotive brand recorded the highest sales in the UK in October 2026?
Volkswagen recorded the highest sales among the reported leading brands, registering 13,687 vehicles and securing a 9.0% market share in October 2026. Its sales increased 4.1% compared with the same month in 2025. BMW ranked next with 8,565 units and a 5.6% share, while Audi recorded 8,125 units and a 5.3% share. MG and Kia followed with 7,837 and 7,819 units, respectively, each accounting for 5.1% of the market.
Which was the best-selling car in the UK in October 2026?
The Jaecoo 7 was the UK's best-selling car in October 2026, recording 3,412 units. The Ford Puma followed closely with 3,369 units, while the Volkswagen Golf secured third position with 2,642 units. The MINI Countryman ranked fourth with 2,480 units, followed by the Kia Sportage with 2,438 units. The ranking placed the Jaecoo 7 at the top of the monthly bestseller list, ahead of several established models in the UK passenger car market.
What was the UK's BEV market share in October 2026?
Battery electric vehicles accounted for 32.0% of UK passenger car registrations in October 2026, with sales increasing 32.7% year-on-year to 48,858 units. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles recorded 22,898 units, representing a 15.0% share, while conventional hybrid electric vehicles reached 18,287 units and a 12.0% share. Together, BEVs and PHEVs represented 47.0% of registrations. SMMT Chief Executive Mike Hawes highlighted that almost one in three new cars registered during October was electric.
Why is the SMMT calling for reform of the ZEV Mandate?
SMMT Chief Executive Mike Hawes called for substantive and immediate reform of the ZEV Mandate, citing concerns about the sustainability of financial support and the relationship between vehicle supply and consumer demand. He acknowledged the progress represented by electric vehicles accounting for almost one in three October registrations but argued that industry and government spending billions to support the transition could not continue indefinitely. He also warned that higher targets might force supply without creating demand and emphasized the importance of maintaining a healthy market and an attractive proposition for investors.
How did commercial vehicle sales perform in the UK in October 2026?
UK van sales increased 11.4% year-on-year to 25,510 units in October 2026, while truck registrations in the 3.5-to-6.0-ton category declined 8.9% to 1,417 units. The figures indicate contrasting performance between the two reported commercial vehicle segments. The growth in vans was accompanied by a decline in smaller truck registrations. These results were reported alongside the passenger car market figures, which showed an overall increase of 5.4% to 152,730 registrations during the month.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.