Quick Takeaways
  • TVS Motor capacity expansion targets 8.3 million annual units.
  • Monthly electric two-wheeler capacity is planned at 80,000 units.
  • Q2 FY27 vehicle sales increased 27% year over year.

TVS Motor Plans Annual Two-Wheeler Capacity of 8.3 Million Units


TVS Motor Company plans to increase its annual two-wheeler manufacturing capacity from 6.8 million units to 8.3 million units by Q4 FY27, while expanding monthly electric two-wheeler capacity to approximately 80,000 units. The proposed expansion reflects stronger domestic and export demand across its vehicle business. During the company's Q2 FY27 analyst call, management said electric two-wheeler production was running at approximately 60,000–65,000 units per month, including domestic sales and exports. Work on the next phase of capacity expansion has already begun, with several activities underway to support the planned increase. Management also indicated that the company's broader manufacturing plans include annual two-wheeler capacity exceeding eight million units and three-wheeler capacity approaching 400,000 units.



Electric Two-Wheeler Manufacturing Expansion


The planned increase in electric two-wheeler capacity builds on the manufacturing investments outlined during TVS Motor's Q1 FY27 earnings call in July. At that time, the company announced plans to add 1.5 million units to annual two-wheeler capacity and increase three-wheeler capacity from 250,000 to 420,000 units. It also outlined an investment program of approximately Rs 3,500 crore covering capacity expansion and new product development. The latest plans indicate that TVS Motor is preparing its manufacturing operations for continued growth across vehicle categories. Management said the next phase of electric two-wheeler capacity would raise monthly production capability to around 80,000 units, although it did not specify an exact completion date for achieving that level.



Record Quarterly Sales Support Capacity Expansion


TVS Motor's capacity expansion plans follow record quarterly vehicle sales in Q2 FY27. The company sold 1.919 million vehicles during the quarter, a 27% increase from 1.507 million units in the corresponding period a year earlier. Electric two-wheeler sales more than doubled to 186,186 units from 80,009 units, representing growth of 133%. Management reported that domestic electric two-wheeler sales increased 129%, compared with industry growth of 84%. These figures indicate that the company's electric two-wheeler business expanded faster than the overall domestic industry during the reported period. The combination of higher vehicle sales and stronger electric two-wheeler demand is supporting the company's decision to increase manufacturing capacity and improve product availability.



TVS Orbiter Production Increases as EV Demand Grows


TVS Motor is increasing production and availability of its Orbiter electric scooter after initially prioritizing the iQube to meet customer demand. Management explained that the two scooters serve different customer groups, with the iQube positioned as a family scooter and the Orbiter targeting a separate group of buyers. The company said Orbiter availability had improved and confirmed that exports of the model had begun. Further manufacturing capacity expansion during Q4 is expected to support the scooter's availability and sales volumes. However, management did not provide a specific date for completing the planned increase to 80,000 electric two-wheelers per month. The production ramp-up is intended to accommodate demand across the company's electric scooter portfolio without relying exclusively on its established iQube model.



Rural Demand Supports Electric Two-Wheeler Adoption


Demand for electric vehicles outside major cities is also contributing to TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler business. According to management, rural electric vehicle demand grew slightly faster than urban demand during the first half of FY27. This development suggests that adoption is extending beyond major urban centers and creating additional opportunities across different customer groups and geographic markets. For TVS Motor, broader demand distribution adds another consideration to capacity planning, product availability, and distribution requirements. The company did not disclose a separate rural sales volume or a precise rural growth rate, so the reported comparison remains qualitative. Nevertheless, management identified rural demand as a supportive factor in the company's expanding electric vehicle business.



International Markets Strengthen Electric Two-Wheeler Growth


International demand is contributing to TVS Motor's manufacturing and sales expansion. Electric two-wheeler exports increased to 6,930 units in Q2 FY27 from 1,726 units in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. The company has also started exporting the Orbiter electric scooter, extending the model's commercial reach beyond its domestic market. Across two-wheelers and three-wheelers combined, international sales rose 35% year over year to approximately 539,000 units during the September quarter. Management identified Africa as a major growth driver, with Latin America and Asia also contributing to international demand. The export performance indicates that manufacturing plans must accommodate demand from both domestic customers and overseas markets as the company's product portfolio and international sales volumes expand.



Three-Wheeler Manufacturing Capacity Expansion


TVS Motor is also increasing three-wheeler manufacturing capacity as demand strengthens in India and international markets. Three-wheeler sales reached 78,475 units in Q2 FY27, up 47% from 53,449 units a year earlier. Domestic sales of conventional and electric three-wheelers increased 65% to approximately 26,300 units, compared with industry growth of 23%, according to management. The company previously outlined plans to increase three-wheeler capacity from 250,000 to 420,000 units. The planned expansion is intended to support the business as domestic and overseas demand develops. Management expects further growth during Q3 and Q4, although the company has not provided a more detailed breakdown of expected sales volumes across domestic and international three-wheeler markets.



Electric Three-Wheeler Penetration Approaches 48%


Electric three-wheelers accounted for nearly 44% of domestic industry volumes in Q2 FY27, according to TVS Motor management, with penetration approaching 48% in September. These figures highlight the increasing role of electric models in India's three-wheeler market and provide relevant context for the company's capacity expansion plans. Domestic three-wheeler sales grew faster than the overall industry during the quarter, while the company's international operations also recorded stronger sales. Management expects the three-wheeler business to continue growing during the second half of FY27 and is expanding manufacturing capability to support demand. The reported penetration figures refer to the domestic industry rather than TVS Motor's individual sales mix, and should not be interpreted as the company's own electric three-wheeler market share.



TVS Motor Reports Higher Revenue and Profit in Q2 FY27


TVS Motor reported standalone revenue of Rs 17,103 crore in Q2 FY27, an increase of 44% year over year. Net profit rose 52% to Rs 1,377 crore, while operating EBITDA increased 47% to Rs 2,219 crore. The operating EBITDA margin improved to 13%, compared with 12.7% in the corresponding period a year earlier. These results accompanied record quarterly vehicle sales and higher electric two-wheeler and three-wheeler volumes. The reported financial performance provides context for the company's manufacturing expansion and its approximately Rs 3,500 crore investment program previously outlined for capacity expansion and new product development. The company has not provided a complete allocation of that investment across individual manufacturing projects in the information reported here.



TVS Motor Reviews Manufacturing Requirements for FY28 and Beyond


Beyond its current expansion plans, TVS Motor is reviewing manufacturing capacity requirements for FY28 and subsequent years. Management noted that certain capacity additions require longer planning periods and indicated that more detailed investment guidance for FY28 and FY29 could be provided during the next quarterly analyst call. The review reflects the company's assessment of demand and the lead time needed to prepare additional production capability. Management said market demand remained strong and that the company needed to evaluate capacity for the following year. No additional capacity targets or finalized investment commitments for FY28 and FY29 were disclosed in the reported discussion. The next quarterly update may therefore provide further clarity on the company's longer-term manufacturing requirements and investment priorities.



Industry Impact & Outlook


TVS Motor's planned manufacturing expansion signals a push to align production capacity with rising demand across electric two-wheelers, conventional two-wheelers, and three-wheelers. Increasing monthly electric two-wheeler capacity to approximately 80,000 units could improve product availability for the iQube and Orbiter while supporting exports, although the timing of the target remains unspecified. Faster domestic sales growth and increasing international volumes also make capacity planning important for meeting demand across multiple markets. The company's next decisions will depend partly on how sales develop through the remainder of FY27 and the subsequent planning period. Further guidance on FY28 and FY29 investments could clarify the scale and timing of additional manufacturing commitments, while the reported financial growth provides context for its ongoing expansion strategy.





Frequently Asked Questions


What annual two-wheeler manufacturing capacity is TVS Motor targeting?
TVS Motor plans to increase its annual two-wheeler manufacturing capacity from 6.8 million units to 8.3 million units by Q4 FY27. The expansion is intended to support stronger domestic and international demand across its vehicle business. Management discussed the plan during the company's Q2 FY27 analyst call and said work on the next phase of capacity expansion was already underway. The company also expects its broader annual two-wheeler capacity to exceed eight million units. The proposed target represents an increase of 1.5 million units over the previously stated annual capacity.



What monthly electric two-wheeler capacity does TVS Motor plan to achieve?
TVS Motor plans to increase its monthly electric two-wheeler manufacturing capacity to approximately 80,000 units as demand grows. Management said the company was operating at around 60,000–65,000 electric two-wheelers per month, including domestic sales and exports, during the Q2 FY27 analyst call. Several activities supporting the next expansion phase were already underway. However, management did not announce a specific completion date for reaching the proposed monthly capacity. The increase is intended to support the company's electric scooter business and improve its ability to meet demand across domestic and export markets.



How fast did TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler sales grow in Q2 FY27?
TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler sales increased 133% year over year to 186,186 units in Q2 FY27, compared with 80,009 units in the same quarter a year earlier. Management also reported that domestic electric two-wheeler sales grew 129%, exceeding the industry's reported growth of 84%. These figures demonstrate stronger growth for the company's domestic electric two-wheeler sales than the overall industry during the period. The increase in demand is one factor behind the company's plans to expand monthly electric two-wheeler manufacturing capacity to approximately 80,000 units.



What are the roles of the TVS iQube and Orbiter electric scooters?
TVS Motor positions the iQube as a family scooter, while the Orbiter targets a different group of customers. Management said the company initially prioritized the iQube to meet demand and subsequently increased the Orbiter's availability. The company has also started exporting the Orbiter, extending its sales beyond the domestic market. Further capacity expansion during Q4 is expected to support Orbiter availability and sales volumes. Although the company discussed its planned monthly electric two-wheeler capacity increase, it did not provide a specific date for completing the expansion or reaching the proposed 80,000-unit monthly level.



How did TVS Motor's three-wheeler business perform in Q2 FY27?
TVS Motor's three-wheeler sales rose 47% year over year to 78,475 units in Q2 FY27, compared with 53,449 units in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Domestic sales of conventional and electric three-wheelers increased 65% to approximately 26,300 units, while the industry grew 23%, according to management. The company is expanding manufacturing capacity to support domestic and international demand. Its earlier plans included increasing three-wheeler capacity from 250,000 to 420,000 units. Management expects further growth in the business during Q3 and Q4 of FY27.



What investment program has TVS Motor outlined for expansion?
TVS Motor outlined an investment program of approximately Rs 3,500 crore during its Q1 FY27 earnings call in July. The program covers manufacturing capacity expansion and new product development. The company subsequently discussed plans to increase annual two-wheeler capacity to 8.3 million units and monthly electric two-wheeler capacity to approximately 80,000 units. The available information does not provide a detailed allocation of the investment program across individual projects. Management also said the company was reviewing capacity requirements for FY28 and FY29, with more detailed investment guidance potentially available during the next quarterly analyst call.



How did TVS Motor's financial performance change in Q2 FY27?
TVS Motor reported standalone revenue of Rs 17,103 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44% year over year, and net profit of Rs 1,377 crore, up 52%. Operating EBITDA increased 47% to Rs 2,219 crore, while the operating EBITDA margin improved to 13% from 12.7% a year earlier. These financial results coincided with record quarterly vehicle sales of 1.919 million units and substantial growth in electric two-wheeler sales. The results provide financial context for the company's manufacturing expansion and previously outlined investment program covering additional capacity and new product development.



When will TVS Motor provide further capacity expansion guidance?
TVS Motor management indicated that more detailed investment guidance for FY28 and FY29 could be provided during the next quarterly analyst call. The company is reviewing manufacturing requirements for the coming financial years because some capacity additions require longer planning periods. Management also said that market demand remained strong and that the company needed to assess capacity for the following year. No finalized additional capacity targets or specific investment commitments for FY28 and FY29 were disclosed in the reported discussion. The next quarterly update may offer greater clarity on the company's longer-term manufacturing and investment plans.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: