- TVS Motor posted 33.9% annual profit growth in FY26 driven by higher vehicle sales.
- Electric vehicle and three-wheeler segments recorded the strongest quarterly growth momentum.
TVS Motor Company reported a strong financial performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, supported by higher sales across motorcycles, scooters, electric vehicles and three-wheelers. The company registered notable gains in both revenue and profitability during the January–March period as demand remained healthy in domestic and export markets. Growth in electric mobility and continued expansion in the scooter segment also contributed significantly to the company’s quarterly momentum. The performance reflects the company’s broader strategy of strengthening its product portfolio while improving market reach in India and international markets.
TVS Motor Q4FY26 Financial Performance
The company posted a consolidated net profit of Rs 819.55 crore in the fourth quarter of FY26, compared with Rs 697.51 crore during the same period last year. This represented a year-on-year increase of 17.5%. Consolidated revenue from operations rose sharply by 30.4% to Rs 15,052.73 crore, up from Rs 11,542 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY25. Total expenses for the quarter also increased due to higher business activity and operational expansion, reaching Rs 13,746.18 crore compared with Rs 10,464.9 crore in the previous year’s quarter.
TVS Motor Q4FY26 Financial Comparison
| Metric | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | Rs 819.55 crore | Rs 697.51 crore | 17.5% |
| Revenue from Operations | Rs 15,052.73 crore | Rs 11,542 crore | 30.4% |
| Total Expenses | Rs 13,746.18 crore | Rs 10,464.9 crore | 31.3% |
Vehicle Sales Growth Across Segments
The company reported strong expansion across all major vehicle categories during the quarter. Overall two-wheeler and three-wheeler sales, including exports, increased 28% to 15.60 lakh units compared with 12.16 lakh units in the same quarter last year. Motorcycle sales climbed 23% to 6.93 lakh units from 5.64 lakh units, while scooter sales grew 32% to 6.60 lakh units from 5.02 lakh units. The continued rise in scooter demand highlights growing consumer preference for urban mobility solutions and premium feature-rich products.
Electric vehicle sales emerged as one of the strongest-performing segments during the quarter. EV sales increased 51% to 1.15 lakh units compared with 76,000 units in the year-ago period. Three-wheeler sales also recorded significant momentum, rising 65% to 60,000 units from 37,000 units in the March quarter of the previous fiscal year. The sharp rise in electric and three-wheeler volumes indicates increasing market adoption across both personal and commercial mobility segments.
TVS Motor Q4FY26 Vehicle Sales Performance
| Segment | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall 2W & 3W Sales | 15.60 lakh units | 12.16 lakh units | 28% |
| Motorcycles | 6.93 lakh units | 5.64 lakh units | 23% |
| Scooters | 6.60 lakh units | 5.02 lakh units | 32% |
| Electric Vehicles | 1.15 lakh units | 76,000 units | 51% |
| Three-Wheelers | 60,000 units | 37,000 units | 65% |
FY26 Annual Performance Highlights
For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, the company delivered strong consolidated growth in both revenue and earnings. Consolidated net profit increased 33.9% to Rs 3,186.43 crore compared with Rs 2,379.81 crore in FY25. Annual consolidated revenue from operations rose 27.2% to Rs 56,069.52 crore from Rs 44,089 crore in the previous financial year. The company’s annual performance was supported by sustained growth in vehicle volumes, improved product mix and increasing contribution from electric mobility offerings.
Total two-wheeler and three-wheeler sales for FY26 increased 24% to 58.89 lakh units, compared with 47.44 lakh units in FY25. The strong yearly sales growth underlines rising customer demand across multiple product categories and reflects the company’s ability to expand its market presence effectively. The continued focus on electric mobility, premium products and export expansion is expected to remain a key growth driver for the company in the coming quarters.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was TVS Motor Company's net profit in Q4FY26?
TVS Motor Company reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 819.55 crore in the January–March quarter of FY26. This represented a 17.5% increase compared with Rs 697.51 crore recorded during the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The growth was supported by strong sales across motorcycles, scooters, electric vehicles and three-wheelers. Higher revenue generation and sustained demand across domestic and export markets also contributed to the company’s improved quarterly profitability and operational performance.
How did TVS Motor perform in electric vehicle sales during Q4FY26?
TVS Motor recorded strong growth in its electric vehicle business during Q4FY26. Electric vehicle sales increased by 51% year-on-year to 1.15 lakh units compared with 76,000 units in the same quarter last year. The increase reflected rising consumer demand for electric mobility products and expanding market adoption across urban transportation segments. The company’s growing EV portfolio and broader focus on electrification helped strengthen its overall sales performance during the quarter and supported its long-term growth strategy.
What were TVS Motor Company's total sales in FY26?
TVS Motor reported total two-wheeler and three-wheeler sales of 58.89 lakh units during FY26. This represented a 24% increase compared with 47.44 lakh units sold in FY25. The annual growth was supported by rising demand across motorcycles, scooters, electric vehicles and three-wheelers in both domestic and export markets. The company also benefited from increasing customer adoption of electric mobility products and continued expansion across multiple vehicle categories throughout the financial year.
Click above to visit the official source.