Quick Takeaways
  • Toyota EREV production in China starts April 2027.
  • Reported 2027 output target reaches 200,000 units.
  • China EREV sales declined 15.85% year over year.

Toyota EREV Production in China to Start in April 2027

Toyota Motor is reportedly preparing to begin Toyota EREV production in China in April 2027, marking the company's first reported move to manufacture extended-range electric vehicles in the country. The initial pace is expected to be several hundred vehicles per month, while planned output could reach about 200,000 units during 2027 and approximately 400,000 units in 2028. The plan would broaden Toyota's electrified lineup as competition intensifies across China's vehicle market. It also represents an effort to offer a powertrain that combines electric driving with the flexibility of onboard electricity generation, giving buyers another option alongside battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids.

The planned EREV program could become a significant part of Toyota's electrified vehicle strategy if production reaches the reported targets. Toyota sold about 200,000 battery electric vehicles and 180,000 plug-in hybrids worldwide in 2025. The company has traditionally built much of its electrification position around conventional hybrid technology, while China's market has shifted rapidly toward vehicles with larger electric components and broader powertrain choices. The reported production plan therefore reflects Toyota's effort to adapt its product mix to local market conditions rather than relying on a single electrification format.

An extended-range electric vehicle uses electric motors to propel the wheels while an onboard internal combustion engine generates electricity. Unlike a conventional battery electric vehicle, the EREV can use fuel to produce electricity when needed, reducing reliance on charging infrastructure during longer journeys. Toyota executive mentioned stronger competition in China's battery electric vehicle market was contributing to price competition and that Toyota needed to avoid being pulled into those conditions. The EREV approach gives Toyota another way to compete on vehicle usability and powertrain choice while retaining a fuel-based energy option for extended travel.

The EREV segment itself is not showing uninterrupted growth, which adds another consideration to Toyota's reported expansion plan. China recorded 81,000 EREV retail sales in August 2026, down from 85,000 in July, based on China Passenger Car Association data. Retail sales reached 616,000 units during the first eight months of 2026, a 15.85% year-over-year decline. EREVs represented 8.06% of new energy vehicle retail sales in August, compared with 9.08% a year earlier, indicating that Toyota would be entering a segment where demand and market share dynamics are still changing.

China's broader new-energy vehicle market remains highly active even as EREV sales have softened. New-energy vehicles represented a record 65.2% of China's overall passenger vehicle retail sales in August 2026, while battery electric vehicle retail sales reached 698,000 units, up 0.8% from a year earlier. The figures show that Toyota's EREV strategy will operate within a market where battery electric vehicles already have substantial scale. The company's reported production targets therefore need to be viewed alongside changing consumer demand, intense competition, and the continued expansion of multiple electrified powertrain formats.

Competition in China's EREV market is also expanding beyond Toyota's planned entry. Dongfeng Nissan, Nissan's joint venture in China, launched the NX8 SUV in April 2026, making it the brand's first model to offer EREV variants. Xiaomi launched its Sky Nomad series of extended-range SUVs on September 7, expanding its lineup beyond battery electric vehicles for the first time. These launches demonstrate that EREV technology is attracting additional manufacturers and brands, increasing the number of products competing for customers while Toyota prepares its own production program.

China EREV Monthly Sales 2024-2026

The monthly sales data shows that China's EREV market has historically experienced substantial month-to-month variation. Sales reached 53,000 units in February 2025 and 145,000 in December 2025, while the first eight months of 2026 ranged from 52,000 units in February to 85,000 in July. The 2026 monthly figures through August total 616,000 units, consistent with the reported year-to-date result. The pattern suggests that Toyota's future production planning will need to account for fluctuations in monthly demand rather than assuming that recent sales levels will remain constant throughout the year.

Month 2024 2025 2026
January85,00075,00076,000
February53,00060,00052,000
March74,00077,00076,000
April65,00086,00079,000
May77,000116,00085,000
June107,000116,00082,000
July115,000102,00085,000
August106,000100,00081,000
September118,000109,000
October117,000109,000
November121,000116,000
December122,000145,000

The reported production plan could affect Toyota, suppliers, dealers, and competitors as the company broadens its electrified vehicle portfolio in China. A planned increase from several hundred vehicles per month at launch toward 200,000 units for 2027 and 400,000 units in 2028 would require substantial manufacturing and market execution if those targets are achieved. For consumers, the expansion could add another major-brand EREV option to an increasingly diverse market. For competitors, Toyota's entry could add pressure in a segment already attracting established automakers and newer technology-focused brands.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Toyota's reported EREV manufacturing plan would add another major automaker to China's expanding extended-range vehicle market while giving the company a powertrain positioned between conventional hybrids and fully battery-electric models. Its significance will depend on whether consumer demand can support the reported production targets as EREV sales face year-over-year pressure. The expansion of competing offerings from established automakers and newer brands also means Toyota would enter a market with increasingly broad product choice. The most relevant next steps will be production ramp-up, model availability, and how Toyota's EREV strategy develops alongside its existing electrified vehicle portfolio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Toyota planning for EREVs in China?
Toyota is reportedly preparing to begin EREV production in China in April 2027, initially at several hundred vehicles per month. Reported targets call for about 200,000 units during 2027 and approximately 400,000 units in 2028. The plan would give Toyota another electrified powertrain option in a market where battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids, and extended-range models are competing for consumers. The approach uses electric motors for propulsion and an onboard combustion engine to generate electricity when needed.

How did China's EREV market perform in 2026?
China's EREV retail sales totaled 616,000 units during the first eight months of 2026, down 15.85% from the same period a year earlier. August sales reached 81,000 units, compared with 85,000 in July, while EREVs accounted for 8.06% of new energy vehicle retail sales in August. The data indicates that Toyota would be entering an established but changing segment, where demand has softened year over year even as additional automakers and brands continue introducing EREV models.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: