Quick Takeaways
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles sales reached record levels.
  • Quarterly EV sales rose 90% year-over-year.
  • EVs and CNG accounted for 51% of sales.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd sold 201,723 units across domestic and international markets during the second quarter of FY27, covering July through September, marking a 40% increase from 144,397 units in the corresponding period a year earlier. The company described the result as its highest-ever quarterly sales figure. Domestic volumes reached 196,674 units, rising 40% from 140,189 units, while international business sales increased 20% to 5,049 units from 4,208 units. The September performance also established a new monthly milestone, with total sales reaching 70,210 units compared with 60,907 units in September 2025.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Sales Reach Quarterly Record

September was the first month in which the company's sales crossed 70,000 units, according to Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra. Domestic sales totaled 68,810 units during the month, up 15% from the previous year, while international sales increased 13% to 1,400 units. The company also reported that August 2026 sales reached 67,753 units, representing a 56% increase from 43,315 units in August 2025. The year-ago comparison was affected by unusually weak demand in part of the quarter, when expectations of a possible reduction in the goods and services tax on cars prompted some buyers to defer purchases and dealers to reduce orders.

EV Sales Rise 90% in Second Quarter

Electric vehicle sales, including volumes from Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited, reached 47,150 units during the quarter, compared with 24,855 units a year earlier. The 90% increase lifted EVs to 23% of the company's quarterly sales, substantially above the approximately 8% industry share cited by the company. September EV sales totaled 15,384 units, up 67% from 9,191 units in the same month last year. August also recorded strong electric-vehicle demand, with 16,549 units sold, a 94% increase from 8,526 units a year earlier. The company said EV adoption was among the factors supporting overall demand.

CNG and EV Models Account for 51% of Sales

CNG models also reached their highest quarterly sales level, accounting for 28% of Tata's passenger-vehicle volumes during the period. When combined with electric vehicles, greener powertrain options represented 51% of total quarterly sales. The company linked demand partly to growing adoption of greener powertrains and to the effect of GST 2.0, referring to revised goods and services tax rates that took effect last year. Chandra also said industry volumes on the Vahan registration portal increased approximately 24% year-over-year during the quarter, despite the period being seasonally softer. Tata said the Punch was India's highest-selling SUV during the quarter.

New Models and Festive-Season Order Book

During the quarter, India saw the introduction of several Tata passenger-vehicle products and variants, including the Curvv SeriesX, Sierra Legend Series and Tata Aeris. The company also introduced a new customer-facing identity, TATA.CARS, as part of its broader market presentation. Chandra said the business has a strong order book heading into the festive season and is increasing production to meet customer demand. The combination of new product introductions, higher electric-vehicle volumes and continued demand for CNG models gives the company several sources of volume growth as it enters the next stage of FY27.

Weak 2025 Base Influenced Year-Over-Year Growth

The strong year-over-year increase also reflects a relatively weak comparison base during portions of the previous quarter. In August 2025, Tata Motors' passenger-vehicle sales declined 7% year-over-year, broadly tracking a 6% to 12% fall reported among other major automakers that month. Expectations that the government might reduce GST on cars from 28% to 18% contributed to purchase delays among consumers and lower orders from dealers. Against that comparison, August 2026 sales increased 56%. Even with the favorable base effect, the quarter included record overall sales and substantial growth in electric vehicles, while the company reported a 14.7% Vahan market share for August.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Corporate Structure

The passenger-vehicle business is part of the Tata Group and was formerly known as Tata Motors Ltd. Its name changed on October 13, 2025, following a Composite Scheme of Arrangement approved by the Mumbai bench of the National Company Law Tribunal. The company is listed on the BSE under code 500570 and on the NSE under the symbol TMPV. The corporate name change is therefore separate from the underlying sales performance reported for the quarter. The current entity includes the passenger-vehicle business, while Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited contributes to the reported electric-vehicle sales included in the quarterly figures.

Industry Impact & Outlook

The record quarter indicates that Tata's passenger-vehicle growth is being supported by a combination of conventional demand, CNG adoption, expanding electric-vehicle volumes and new product activity in the Indian market. The 51% combined contribution from EV and CNG models highlights the growing importance of alternative powertrains within the company's sales mix, while the reported 23% EV share provides a specific measure of its electric-vehicle exposure. Higher production and a strong festive-season order book could influence near-term volumes, although future comparisons will need to account for changes in the prior-year base and broader industry demand. New models and continued powertrain diversification remain central to the company's next sales phase.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Q2 FY27 sales?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. sold 201,723 units during the second quarter of FY27, marking its highest-ever quarterly sales figure according to the company. The total represented a 40% increase from 144,397 units sold in the same quarter a year earlier. Domestic sales reached 196,674 units, also rising 40%, while international business sales increased 20% to 5,049 units. September sales reached 70,210 units, marking the first month in which the company's sales crossed the 70,000-unit threshold.

How much did Tata Motors' EV sales increase in Q2 FY27?
Electric vehicle sales reached 47,150 units during the second quarter of FY27, compared with 24,855 units in the same period a year earlier. That represented a 90% year-over-year increase and gave EVs a 23% share of the company's quarterly sales. September EV sales totaled 15,384 units, up 67% from 9,191 units in September 2025. August EV sales were also strong at 16,549 units, representing a 94% increase from the comparable year-ago figure.

What share of sales came from EV and CNG models?
Electric vehicles and CNG models together accounted for 51% of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' quarterly sales, according to the company. EVs represented 23% of total sales, while CNG models accounted for another 28% of volumes. The company said CNG models achieved their highest quarterly sales during the period. It also attributed part of the demand environment to growing adoption of greener powertrains. The combined figure indicates that alternative powertrain vehicles represented more than half of the company's reported quarterly sales volume.

What new products did Tata Motors introduce during the quarter?
Tata Motors introduced the Curvv SeriesX, Sierra Legend Series and Tata Aeris during the second quarter of FY27, adding new products and variants to its passenger-vehicle portfolio. The company also introduced the TATA.CARS customer-facing identity during the period. These developments accompanied strong quarterly sales and rising electric-vehicle volumes. Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said the company had a strong order book for the festive season and was increasing production to meet demand. The company also said the Punch was India's highest-selling SUV during the quarter.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: