- Tata Motors commercial vehicle sales jumped 42.7%.
- International commercial vehicle sales increased 177.3%.
- HCV truck sales climbed 40.3% in Q2.
Tata Motors commercial vehicle sales reached 1,35,114 units across domestic and international markets in Q2 FY27, increasing 42.7 percent from 94,681 units in the same quarter of FY26. The company also reported H1 FY27 sales of 2,43,602 units, representing a 35.1 percent year-on-year increase. September contributed to the quarterly momentum, with total commercial vehicle sales rising to 51,062 units from 35,862 units in September 2025, an increase of 42.4 percent. The results indicate broad-based volume growth across Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle portfolio during the quarter.
Commercial Vehicle Sales Growth Spans Domestic And International Markets
Tata Motors recorded 1,13,982 domestic commercial vehicle sales in Q2 FY27, up 30.9 percent from the corresponding period a year earlier. International business grew substantially faster, with sales increasing 177.3 percent to 21,132 units from 7,620 units. September international sales also advanced sharply, reaching 7,575 units compared with 2,714 units in September 2025, representing 179.1 percent growth. The combination of domestic expansion and stronger international volumes lifted the company’s overall quarterly commercial vehicle performance while contributing to the 35.1 percent increase reported for the first half of FY27.
Tata Motors HCV Sales Rise 40.3% In Q2 FY27
HCV truck sales increased to 33,756 units in Q2 FY27 from 24,056 units in Q2 FY26, representing 40.3 percent year-on-year growth. The company associated HCV demand with activity in core sectors as well as infrastructure, construction, and mining. Domestic MH&ICV sales rose 34.1 percent to 55,582 units from 41,461 units in the comparable quarter. When international volumes were included, MH&ICV sales reached 59,194 units, up 31.3 percent from 45,095 units. These figures show that the medium, heavy, and intermediate commercial vehicle categories contributed materially to the quarter’s overall performance.
Commercial Vehicle Segments Deliver Broad-Based Growth
The quarterly increase extended beyond heavy trucks, with each reported commercial vehicle segment recording year-on-year growth. ILMCV truck sales increased 24.4 percent to 20,949 units, while passenger carrier volumes rose 35.2 percent to 15,455 units. SCV cargo and pickup sales grew 26.2 percent to 43,822 units. The company linked ILMCV demand to activity involving e-commerce, fast-moving consumer goods, durable goods, and two-wheeler logistics. Consumption-led freight movements supported demand for SCVs and pickups, while passenger transportation benefited from last-mile mobility, government orders, and intercity travel.
International Commercial Vehicle Sales Grow 177.3%
The international business was the fastest-growing reported area during Q2 FY27, with volumes rising from 7,620 units in Q2 FY26 to 21,132 units in Q2 FY27. That represents a 177.3 percent year-on-year increase. The September result followed the same direction, with international sales reaching 7,575 units compared with 2,714 units a year earlier. Tata Motors therefore entered the second half of FY27 with substantially higher international commercial vehicle volumes than those recorded during the corresponding periods of the previous fiscal year, although the company did not provide additional geographic detail in the reported figures.
Electric Vehicle Volumes Increase 2.4 Times
The company also reported a significant increase in electric vehicle volumes during Q2 FY27, stating that volumes were 2.4 times higher year over year. However, the release did not disclose the corresponding absolute EV volume, so the reported growth multiple cannot be converted into a specific unit increase from the available information. The EV performance adds another dimension to the quarter’s commercial vehicle results, alongside growth in conventional truck, passenger carrier, cargo, and pickup categories. Tata Motors did not provide a separate absolute EV sales figure in the reported quarterly information.
Demand Drivers And Factors To Monitor
Tata Motors Managing Director and CEO Girish Wagh said demand was visible across commercial vehicle categories during the quarter. HCV demand was supported by infrastructure, construction, and mining activity, while ILMCVs benefited from e-commerce, FMCG, FMCD, and two-wheeler logistics. The company also identified consumption-led freight movements as a support for SCV and pickup volumes, while passenger transportation benefited from last-mile mobility, government orders, and intercity travel. At the same time, commodity costs, diesel prices, potential interest-rate increases, and global uncertainties remain factors that could influence commercial vehicle demand and operating conditions.
Second-Half FY27 Demand Outlook
For the second half of FY27, the company expects several external demand factors to influence freight and transportation activity. Government capital expenditure, mining and construction activity, e-commerce volumes, and the festive season are among the factors identified as potentially affecting demand. The outlook therefore depends on both sector-specific activity and broader operating conditions. Higher infrastructure and construction activity could support heavy commercial vehicle requirements, while continued logistics and e-commerce activity could influence lighter freight categories. Changes in diesel prices, commodity costs, interest rates, and global conditions remain relevant variables as the fiscal year progresses.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The Q2 FY27 results show a broad-based expansion in commercial vehicle volumes, with particularly strong international growth and substantial increases across heavy trucks, intermediate vehicles, passenger carriers, and lighter cargo segments. The performance matters for the commercial vehicle market because demand is being supported by multiple end-use activities rather than a single category. Infrastructure, construction, mining, logistics, passenger transportation, and e-commerce all contributed to the reported demand picture. The next phase will depend on whether these operating drivers remain supportive while cost pressures, diesel prices, financing conditions, and global uncertainties evolve during the second half of FY27.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle sales in Q2 FY27?
Tata Motors reported 1,35,114 commercial vehicle sales across domestic and international markets in Q2 FY27, representing a 42.7 percent increase from the same quarter of FY26. Domestic sales reached 1,13,982 units, while international business contributed 21,132 units. HCV truck sales rose 40.3 percent to 33,756 units, and several other categories also recorded year-on-year growth. H1 FY27 commercial vehicle sales totaled 2,43,602 units, up 35.1 percent from the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.