- Stellantis U.S. sales remained steady in Q3.
- Ram sales increased 29.3% to 134,072 units.
- Wagoneer S sales fell sharply year over year.
Stellantis U.S. sales were essentially flat in the third quarter of 2026, with the automaker reporting 324,277 vehicles sold compared with 324,825 units in the same quarter of 2025. Despite the limited quarterly change, the company’s performance improved on a year-to-date basis. Through the first nine months of 2026, Stellantis delivered 958,463 vehicles in the United States, representing a 3.3% increase from the comparable period a year earlier. The results show a mixed brand-level performance, with strong gains at Ram and Chrysler offsetting declines at Jeep, Fiat, and Alfa Romeo.
Jeep Sales Decline Despite Cherokee HEV Contribution
The brand results highlighted a significant shift within the portfolio. Jeep sales declined 19.9% to 128,542 units, although the new Cherokee HEV generated 10,344 sales during the quarter. The hybrid model therefore provided a meaningful contribution even as the broader Jeep brand volume moved lower. The results indicate that newer electrified products can attract demand within a brand experiencing an overall decline, while the total outcome remains dependent on performance across the wider model lineup.
Ram and Chrysler Deliver Stronger Growth
Ram delivered the strongest increase among Stellantis brands in the quarter, with sales rising 29.3% to 134,072 units. The Ram 1500 was a major contributor, with sales increasing 72.8% from the year-earlier period. Chrysler also posted growth, selling 34,494 vehicles, a 6.2% increase, as Pacifica van sales strengthened. Dodge recorded a smaller 1.6% gain to 26,546 vehicles, supported in part by 3,446 units of the internal-combustion-engine Charger. Together, these gains helped offset declines elsewhere in the portfolio.
Fiat and Alfa Romeo Report Significant Declines
The remaining brands recorded substantially weaker results. Fiat sold 54 vehicles in the third quarter, down from 321 units a year earlier, while Alfa Romeo sales fell 64.7% to 569 vehicles. The figures underscore how sharply individual brand trajectories differed during the period, even though the overall company result was nearly unchanged year over year. Within the portfolio, higher-volume gains at Ram and Chrysler had a much greater effect on total deliveries than the smaller-volume declines reported by Fiat and Alfa Romeo.
EV Sales Show Mixed Results
Stellantis’ U.S. electric-vehicle results also showed contrasting trends across models. Jeep sold 35 Recon vehicles in the third quarter, compared with 14 in the same period of 2025. At the same time, Wagoneer S sales fell to 146 units from 4,163 a year earlier, when U.S. tax credits were available. Dodge sold 233 Charger BEVs in Q3 2026, compared with 2,776 units in Q3 2025 when those credits were available. The comparisons highlight the importance of incentive conditions when evaluating year-over-year EV demand.
Portfolio Performance Reflects Different Demand Patterns
The broader results from the United States point to a portfolio balancing stronger conventional and hybrid vehicle demand against weaker performance from several fully electric models. The Cherokee HEV added 10,344 sales for Jeep, while the Ram 1500 provided a substantial lift for Ram. By contrast, the sharp declines for the Wagoneer S and Charger BEV occurred against a different federal tax-credit environment than the prior-year period. This makes brand and powertrain comparisons important when assessing the underlying direction of Stellantis’ U.S. business.
Year-to-Date Sales Remain Higher
The third-quarter performance leaves Stellantis with higher year-to-date U.S. volume despite a nearly unchanged quarterly result. The company’s ability to sustain that gain will depend on whether the strongest-selling nameplates can continue offsetting weaker brands and whether new hybrid and electric products can build volume under the prevailing market conditions. The contrasting results also show that incentive changes can materially affect EV comparisons. For Stellantis, the next reporting periods should clarify whether the year-to-date increase develops into a broader recovery across brands or remains concentrated in selected high-volume products.
Portfolio Mix Shapes Competitive Position
The quarter suggests that Stellantis’ competitive position in the United States is being shaped by different demand patterns across brands and powertrains. Ram’s growth and the Cherokee HEV’s contribution provide evidence of strength in selected products, while the weaker Fiat, Alfa Romeo, Wagoneer S, and Charger BEV results show where volume remains under pressure. The most relevant next step is continued product-level performance tracking, particularly for hybrid and battery-electric models as incentive conditions change. These results matter for Stellantis, dealers, and suppliers because sustained volume growth will depend on translating stronger individual nameplate performance into broader portfolio momentum.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The results indicate that Stellantis’ U.S. performance is increasingly dependent on how individual brands and powertrains contribute to total volume rather than on uniform growth across the portfolio. Ram’s gains and the Cherokee HEV’s sales provide positive momentum, while weaker EV and lower-volume brand results remain areas of pressure. For the broader automotive market, the figures reinforce the importance of product mix and incentive conditions when evaluating vehicle demand. Stellantis’ upcoming sales results will help determine whether stronger nameplates can maintain the year-to-date increase and whether newer electrified products can establish more consistent volume as market conditions evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Stellantis perform in the U.S. during Q3 2026?
Stellantis reported 324,277 U.S. vehicle sales in Q3 2026, essentially matching the 324,825 units sold during Q3 2025. The company’s year-to-date U.S. sales reached 958,463 vehicles, up 3.3% from the same nine-month period in 2025. Ram was the strongest major brand, rising 29.3% to 134,072 units, while Jeep declined 19.9% to 128,542. EV results varied sharply, with Jeep Recon sales increasing but Wagoneer S and Charger BEV deliveries falling compared with periods when U.S. tax credits were available.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.