Quick Takeaways
  • Rivian Q3 2026 results show record vehicle production.
  • Rivian production increased 84.2% year over year.
  • Software and services revenue reached USD 605 million.

Rivian reported strong third-quarter 2026 financial and operational results on October 29, achieving record vehicle production and deliveries alongside substantial growth in software and services revenue. Production at the company's manufacturing facility in Normal, Illinois, increased 84.2% year over year to 19,751 vehicles. Deliveries reached 19,248 vehicles during the quarter. The R2 also emerged as Rivian's best-selling vehicle by volume, outselling both the R1 and EDV models in Q3, highlighting its contribution to the company's delivery performance.

Rivian generated total revenue of USD 2.2 billion during the third quarter, representing a 38.3% increase compared with the same quarter of the previous year. Automotive revenue reached USD 1.6 billion, up 35.7% year over year. Meanwhile, software and services revenue increased 45.4% to USD 605 million. This growth reflected higher contributions from vehicle electrical architecture and software development services, repair and maintenance services, and Autonomy+. The results demonstrate the increasing contribution of software and service-related activities to the company's overall revenue.

The company's joint venture with Volkswagen Group accounted for USD 354 million of software and services revenue, representing 58.5% of the segment's total revenue. This contribution highlights the financial significance of the collaboration within Rivian's software and services business. The remaining revenue reflected other activities, including vehicle electrical architecture and software development services, repair and maintenance services, and Autonomy+. Together, these activities supported the segment's 45.4% year-over-year growth during the third quarter.

Rivian also reported improvements in its operating and profitability metrics compared with the corresponding quarter of 2025. Its loss from operations narrowed to USD 881 million from USD 983 million, representing a USD 102 million improvement. Net loss declined to USD 913 million from USD 1.173 billion in the previous year's third quarter. Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to USD 435 million compared with USD 602 million in the same period of 2025, reflecting progress across the company's reported financial performance.

On the manufacturing front, Rivian recently introduced a second production shift for the R2 at its manufacturing operations and expects its production run rate to increase over the coming quarters. The additional shift forms part of the company's ongoing production ramp-up. Rivian's higher third-quarter output and delivery performance also underpin its improved outlook for the final quarter of 2026, as the company expects increased production and deliveries to contribute to its full-year performance.

Rivian's robotaxi partnership with Uber is also progressing toward its next milestone, which the companies are on course to achieve by the end of 2026. Reaching this milestone will unlock an additional USD 250 million equity investment from Uber. The planned investment represents another financial development associated with the partnership, although its release remains conditional on achieving the specified milestone.

Following its third-quarter performance, Rivian upgraded its full-year 2026 guidance across all metrics. Its delivery guidance increased from 65,000–70,000 vehicles to 67,000–70,000 vehicles, reflecting the company's production and delivery outlook for Q4 2026. Adjusted EBITDA guidance also improved by USD 100 million at the midpoint. The revision reflects better-than-expected revenue associated with regulatory credits, an IEEPA tariff refund receivable recognized in the third quarter, and an expected increase in delivery volumes.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Rivian's third-quarter results highlight the relationship between increasing vehicle production, growing software and services revenue, and improving financial performance. The 84.2% production increase and higher deliveries provide a stronger operational foundation for its revised 2026 outlook, while the R2's position as the company's best-selling vehicle by volume underlines its importance to the current product mix. The Volkswagen Group joint venture contributed 58.5% of software and services revenue, demonstrating the financial significance of the collaboration. Meanwhile, the planned Uber investment and introduction of a second R2 production shift represent additional developments to monitor as Rivian progresses toward its year-end milestones and production targets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vehicles did Rivian produce in Q3 2026?
Rivian produced 19,751 vehicles in the third quarter of 2026, representing an 84.2% increase compared with the same quarter of the previous year. Production took place at the company's manufacturing facility in Normal, Illinois. The increase contributed to Rivian's record quarterly production performance. The company also recently started a second R2 production shift and expects its production run rate to increase over the coming quarters.

How many vehicles did Rivian deliver in Q3 2026?
Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles during the third quarter of 2026, with the R2 becoming its best-selling vehicle by volume. The R2 outsold both the R1 and EDV models during the quarter. The delivery performance contributed to the company's improved full-year outlook. Following the third-quarter results, Rivian raised its 2026 delivery guidance from 65,000–70,000 vehicles to 67,000–70,000 vehicles.

What was Rivian's total revenue in Q3 2026?
Rivian reported USD 2.2 billion in total revenue for Q3 2026, representing 38.3% growth compared with the same quarter of the previous year. Automotive revenue reached USD 1.6 billion, increasing 35.7% year over year. Software and services revenue rose 45.4% to USD 605 million. Of the software and services revenue, USD 354 million was attributable to the company's joint venture with Volkswagen Group.

How did Rivian's financial losses change in Q3 2026?
Rivian improved its reported operating loss, net loss, and Adjusted EBITDA loss in the third quarter of 2026 compared with the corresponding period of 2025. Its operating loss narrowed to USD 881 million from USD 983 million, while net loss declined to USD 913 million from USD 1.173 billion. Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to USD 435 million from USD 602 million, indicating improvements across these reported financial measures.

Why did Rivian upgrade its 2026 financial guidance?
Rivian upgraded its 2026 guidance following stronger-than-expected third-quarter performance and an improved production and delivery outlook for Q4. Full-year delivery guidance increased to 67,000–70,000 vehicles from the previous range of 65,000–70,000. Adjusted EBITDA guidance improved by USD 100 million at the midpoint. The revision reflects better-than-expected regulatory credit revenue, an IEEPA tariff refund receivable in Q3, and expected higher delivery volumes.

What is the next milestone in Rivian's robotaxi partnership with Uber?
Rivian's robotaxi partnership with Uber is progressing toward its next milestone, which the companies expect to achieve by the end of 2026. Reaching this milestone will unlock an additional USD 250 million equity investment from Uber. The investment is conditional on achieving the specified milestone. The partnership is one of the developments accompanying Rivian's operational and financial progress as it advances through the remainder of 2026.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: