- PACCAR Q3 2026 revenue increased 19% to $7.94 billion.
- Net income climbed 43.6% to $847.5 million.
- PACCAR plans continued investment in advanced powertrain technologies.
PACCAR Reports Strong Revenue and Profit Growth in Q3 2026
PACCAR Inc reported a 19.0% increase in revenue to USD 7.94 billion and a 43.6% rise in net income to USD 847.5 million for the third quarter of 2026, according to its October 27 announcement. The results reflect the company's financial performance during a year of truck demand that management expects to remain favorable into 2027. PACCAR executive vice president and chief technology officer John Rich said the company was experiencing a good year for truck demand in 2026 and anticipated continued strength next year, supported by U.S. economic growth and ongoing infrastructure investment. The company also outlined truck-market projections and planned spending on capital expenditures and research and development for 2026 and 2027.
PACCAR Projects North American Class 8 Truck Market Demand
PACCAR expects retail sales in the U.S. and Canadian Class 8 truck industry to reach 240,000–260,000 vehicles in 2026. For 2027, the company projects a range of 240,000–280,000 trucks, indicating that demand could remain at a similar level or increase compared with its 2026 estimate. These figures represent industry-wide retail sales projections rather than PACCAR's own truck sales forecasts. Management linked its positive demand outlook to U.S. economic growth and continued infrastructure investment. The projected ranges provide context for manufacturers, suppliers, fleet operators, and other commercial-vehicle industry participants assessing potential market conditions over the next two years.
South American Heavy-Duty Truck Market Outlook
PACCAR also provided projections for the South American market for trucks weighing more than 16 tonnes. The company estimates that the market will total 100,000–105,000 trucks in 2026, rising to a projected 105,000–115,000 vehicles in 2027. The forecast ranges suggest potential growth in regional demand, although the figures are industry projections rather than confirmed sales outcomes. The expected market expansion could be relevant to manufacturers and suppliers serving heavy-duty transportation requirements across South America. PACCAR's regional outlook complements its North American Class 8 projections and offers a broader view of the commercial-truck markets that may shape its operating environment in 2027.
Truck Market Projections for 2026 and 2027
| Market | 2026 Projection | 2027 Projection |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. and Canada Class 8 trucks | 240,000–260,000 vehicles | 240,000–280,000 trucks |
| South American trucks above 16 tonnes | 100,000–105,000 trucks | 105,000–115,000 vehicles |
PACCAR Continues Investment in Advanced Powertrains
PACCAR said it is continuing to invest in next-generation clean-diesel, hybrid, and battery-electric powertrains, along with integrated connected-vehicle services. The company's planned spending covers both capital expenditures and research and development, reflecting continued investment in its products, technologies, and supporting capabilities. For 2026, PACCAR projects capital expenditures of USD 650 million to USD 700 million and estimates research and development expenses at USD 440 million to USD 460 million. For 2027, it expects capital expenditures to remain within the USD 650 million to USD 700 million range, while research and development expenses are projected to increase to USD 460 million to USD 500 million.
PACCAR Capital Expenditure and R&D Spending Outlook
| Investment Category | 2026 Projection | 2027 Projection |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | USD 650–700 million | USD 650–700 million |
| Research and development expenses | USD 440–460 million | USD 460–500 million |
PACCAR's Truck Brands and Product Portfolio
Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF are the three truck nameplates under which PACCAR builds and sells light-, medium-, and heavy-duty trucks. This portfolio places the company across multiple commercial-vehicle weight classes and markets. Its announced investments in clean-diesel, hybrid, and battery-electric powertrains, together with connected-vehicle services, form part of its ongoing technology development efforts. The company's financial results, market projections, and planned research and development spending provide context for its business outlook as it prepares for the truck-demand conditions anticipated in 2027. The announcement does not provide separate financial results or investment allocations for each truck brand.
Industry Impact & Outlook
PACCAR's stronger third-quarter financial results and projected truck-market demand provide a positive signal for the commercial-vehicle sector, while its spending plans indicate continued investment in powertrain development and connected services. The projected North American and South American market ranges may help manufacturers, suppliers, and fleet operators evaluate demand expectations for 2027, although actual sales could differ from current estimates. Maintaining capital expenditure within the same projected range while increasing anticipated research and development spending could support PACCAR's continued technology development across clean-diesel, hybrid, and battery-electric systems. The company's performance will also depend on how economic conditions, infrastructure investment, and regional truck demand evolve over the coming year.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much revenue did PACCAR report in Q3 2026?
PACCAR reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 7.94 billion, representing a 19.0% increase, according to its October 27 announcement. The company also reported net income of USD 847.5 million, up 43.6%. These results provide an overview of PACCAR's financial performance during a year in which management described truck demand as favorable. The announcement also included projections for North American and South American truck markets and planned capital expenditure and research and development spending for 2026 and 2027.
What is PACCAR's truck market forecast for 2027?
PACCAR expects U.S. and Canadian Class 8 truck industry retail sales to range from 240,000 to 280,000 trucks in 2027. For South America, it projects a market of 105,000 to 115,000 trucks weighing more than 16 tonnes. These estimates indicate the company's expectations for two important commercial-vehicle markets. They are industry-wide projections, not PACCAR-specific sales targets, and actual market outcomes may vary. Management cited U.S. economic growth and continued infrastructure investment as factors supporting its positive truck-demand outlook.
How much does PACCAR plan to invest in research and development?
PACCAR estimates research and development expenses of USD 440 million to USD 460 million for 2026 and projects USD 460 million to USD 500 million for 2027. The planned spending accompanies continued investment in next-generation clean-diesel, hybrid, and battery-electric powertrains, as well as integrated connected-vehicle services. The figures are projections rather than confirmed final expenditures. PACCAR also expects capital expenditures to range from USD 650 million to USD 700 million in each of those two years, according to the company's announcement.
Which truck brands does PACCAR manufacture and sell?
PACCAR builds and sells light-, medium-, and heavy-duty trucks under the Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF nameplates. These brands form the company's truck portfolio across multiple vehicle weight classes. In its October 27, 2026, announcement, PACCAR also discussed financial performance, expected truck-market demand, and planned technology investments. The company said it was continuing to develop clean-diesel, hybrid, and battery-electric powertrains alongside integrated connected-vehicle services. The announcement did not specify separate revenue figures or individual investment amounts for Kenworth, Peterbilt, or DAF.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.