Quick Takeaways
  • Nio ES9 deliveries increased 18.94% in September.
  • ES8 and ES9 combined accounted for 85.62% of main-brand deliveries.
  • Nio's six other models delivered 3,066 units combined.

Nio ES9 Deliveries Reach 7,706 Units in September

Nio ES9 deliveries reached 7,706 units in September, marking the model's second-highest monthly total since its launch as large battery-electric SUVs continued to account for most sales under Nio Inc.'s main brand. The September volume increased 18.94% from August, according to China Passenger Car Association. The only stronger month was June, when deliveries reached a record 8,595 units. The results highlight the importance of the ES9 within Nio's current sales mix, particularly as several other models recorded lower monthly volumes. September's performance also contributed to the SUV's cumulative deliveries and third-quarter totals.

Nio ES9 Pricing and Sales Performance in China

The ES9 went on sale on May 27, with deliveries beginning the following day. Its starting price was 498,000 yuan, approximately $74,000, including the battery pack, placing it among the most expensive models offered by a domestic Chinese automaker. Nio said on Weibo on Tuesday that the ES9 had led China's battery-electric vehicle segment priced around 500,000 yuan for a fourth consecutive month in September. This reported segment leadership indicates the model's strong position within its stated price category. Its monthly delivery performance, however, varied throughout its initial sales period, with June remaining the record month before September's increase brought deliveries to their second-highest level.

Third-Quarter and Cumulative Nio ES9 Deliveries

The ES9 delivered 20,500 units during the third quarter, representing 18.78% of Nio Inc.'s total deliveries of 109,178 vehicles over the same period. By the end of September, cumulative deliveries of the SUV had reached 32,203 units. The model passed the 30,000-delivery milestone on September 23, meaning approximately 2,200 additional units were delivered during the remainder of the month. These figures show how quickly the ES9 accumulated deliveries following its late-May market introduction. Its third-quarter contribution also demonstrates the significance of the model to Nio's overall delivery volume, although the reported totals cover the company's broader vehicle lineup rather than the ES9 alone.

Nio ES8 Deliveries Exceed 10,500 Units

China Passenger Car Association data showed that Nio ES8 deliveries reached 10,546 units in September, slightly exceeding the 10,542 units previously reported by Nio. The model remained above 10,000 monthly deliveries for a third consecutive month. Compared with August, September deliveries declined 4.14%, but they increased 276.24% from the same month a year earlier. Deliveries of the third-generation ES8 began in late September of the previous year, when the model lineup recorded 2,803 units. The year-over-year comparison therefore reflects a substantially higher current delivery volume, while the monthly decline indicates that September's performance eased slightly from August.

ES8 and ES9 Dominate Nio's Main-Brand Deliveries

The ES8 and ES9 together delivered 18,252 units in September, accounting for 85.62% of the Nio main brand's total of 21,318 vehicles. Their combined share increased from 82.55% in August, indicating a greater concentration of main-brand deliveries in these two large SUVs. The ES9 alone represented 36.15% of the main brand's September deliveries. By comparison, the other six models that recorded deliveries contributed a combined 3,066 units, down 16.93% from 3,691 units in August. The figures illustrate the contrast between the two leading SUVs and the remainder of the lineup, whose combined monthly volume weakened despite the ES9's growth.

Other Nio Models Record Lower September Deliveries

Several models outside the ES8 and ES9 recorded substantial declines in September. The ET5 Touring wagon delivered 1,436 units, down 12.06% from August and 71.84% from a year earlier. ES6 deliveries fell 24.85% month over month and 74.20% year over year to 756 units, less than one-ninth of the model's April 2025 peak of 6,866 units. The ET5 recorded 473 deliveries, while the EC6 delivered 306 units. Nio's flagship ET9 sedan reached 88 units, and the ET7 recorded just seven. Together, these results show that the main brand's delivery performance was heavily concentrated in its two leading SUV models.

Onvo L90 Grows as Brand Deliveries Decline

At Nio's Onvo brand, L90 deliveries increased 20.73% from August to 2,667 units in September, making it the brand's only model to register monthly growth. The L60 delivered 3,181 units, down 8.12%, while the L80 recorded 2,915 units, a decline of 7.14%. Onvo's total September deliveries fell 42.52% from a year earlier to 8,763 units. The L90 comparison was particularly pronounced: it had delivered 10,997 units in September of the previous year, meaning its latest monthly total was less than one-quarter of that earlier level. Despite the L90's month-over-month increase, the overall Onvo brand delivery total remained substantially lower year over year.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Nio's September figures reveal a growing dependence on the ES8 and ES9 to sustain the main brand's delivery volume, while lower results across six other models point to uneven performance within the broader lineup. The ES9's growth and reported leadership in its price segment provide evidence of demand for Nio's large electric SUVs in China's premium battery-electric vehicle market. However, the concentration of deliveries in two models also makes the main brand's overall results closely tied to their continued performance. Onvo's year-over-year decline presents a separate challenge within the company's brand portfolio, despite the L90's monthly increase. Subsequent delivery figures will help show whether these patterns persist.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Nio ES9 vehicles were delivered in September?
Nio delivered 7,706 ES9 SUVs in September, recording the model's second-highest monthly delivery total since its launch in late May. The figure represented an 18.94% increase compared with August, according to China Passenger Car Association. June remained the model's strongest month, with 8,595 deliveries. By the end of September, cumulative ES9 deliveries had reached 32,203 units. The model also contributed 20,500 deliveries during the third quarter, equivalent to 18.78% of Nio Inc.'s total vehicle deliveries during that period.

What is the price of the Nio ES9 in China?
The Nio ES9 went on sale in China at a starting price of 498,000 yuan, approximately $74,000, including the battery pack. The SUV entered the market on May 27, with deliveries beginning the next day. Its price places it among the most expensive models offered by a domestic Chinese automaker. Nio also reported that the ES9 led China's battery-electric vehicle segment priced around 500,000 yuan for a fourth consecutive month in September. The supplied figures do not include additional trim-level prices or optional equipment costs.

How many Nio ES9 vehicles were delivered in the third quarter?
The Nio ES9 recorded 20,500 deliveries during the third quarter, accounting for 18.78% of Nio Inc.'s total of 109,178 vehicle deliveries over the same period. Cumulative ES9 deliveries reached 32,203 units by September 30. The model passed 30,000 cumulative deliveries on September 23, implying that approximately 2,200 units were delivered during the final week of the month. These figures demonstrate the SUV's contribution to the company's overall delivery volume during its first full quarter of sales activity after its late-May launch.

How did Nio ES8 deliveries perform in September?
The Nio ES8 delivered 10,546 units in September, slightly above the 10,542 units previously reported by Nio and marking its third consecutive month above 10,000 deliveries. Monthly volume declined 4.14% from August, while deliveries increased 276.24% compared with September of the previous year. Deliveries of the third-generation ES8 began in late September of that earlier year, when the model lineup recorded 2,803 units. The latest results place the ES8 alongside the ES9 as one of the two largest contributors to the main brand's September delivery total.

What percentage of Nio's main-brand deliveries came from the ES8 and ES9?
The ES8 and ES9 combined delivered 18,252 units in September, representing 85.62% of Nio's main-brand total of 21,318 vehicles. Their combined share increased from 82.55% in August, while the ES9 alone accounted for 36.15% of September's main-brand deliveries. The remaining six models contributed 3,066 units, down 16.93% from August. These figures show that the company's main-brand delivery mix was heavily concentrated in the two large SUVs, while several other models recorded lower volumes during the same month.

How did the other Nio main-brand models perform in September?
Deliveries across Nio's other main-brand models were substantially lower than those of the ES8 and ES9, with six models contributing 3,066 units combined. The ET5 Touring recorded 1,436 deliveries, while the ES6 delivered 756 units after declines from August and the previous year. The ET5 reached 473 units, the EC6 delivered 306, the ET9 recorded 88, and the ET7 delivered seven. The ES6's September volume was less than one-ninth of its April 2025 peak of 6,866 units, illustrating the scale of its decline from that earlier high.

How did Onvo deliveries perform in September?
Onvo delivered 8,763 vehicles in September, a 42.52% decline compared with the same month a year earlier. The L90 was the brand's only model to record month-over-month growth, increasing 20.73% from August to 2,667 units. The L60 delivered 3,181 units, down 8.12%, while the L80 recorded 2,915 units, a 7.14% decline. The L90's September total was less than one-quarter of the 10,997 units it delivered in September of the previous year, despite its improvement compared with August.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: