- Nio ES9 Deliveries Near 30,000 Milestone in China Market
- ES9 deliveries reached 24,497 through August 2026
- ES9 and ES8 drove 82.55% of August deliveries
Nio ES9 Deliveries Approach 30,000 After Four Months
Nio Inc expects its flagship ES9 electric SUV to reach 30,000 deliveries this week, less than four months after customer deliveries began. Yang Bo, Nio's head of user operations, shared the expectation on Weibo on Monday, following the third-generation ES8 reaching 150,000 cumulative deliveries one day earlier. The ES9 launched in China on May 27, with deliveries beginning the following day. By June 26, cumulative deliveries had reached 10,000, while the 20,000 milestone was reached on August 8. The latest target would add another major delivery milestone for Nio Inc and underline the company's emphasis on large electric SUVs.
ES9 Deliveries Continue to Build Momentum
By the end of August, the ES9 had recorded 24,497 cumulative deliveries, meaning 5,503 additional vehicles would need to be delivered from the start of September to reach 30,000. August deliveries totaled 6,479 vehicles, an increase of 2.60% from July and equivalent to 30.60% of the Nio main brand's deliveries for the month. The delivery progression shows how quickly the flagship model has accumulated volume since its launch, while the broader performance of China's large electric SUV segment remains important to Nio's product strategy.
Nio ES9 Monthly Deliveries in 2026
The ES9 recorded deliveries in four reported months during 2026, beginning with 3,108 vehicles in May and rising to 8,595 in June before reaching 6,315 in July and 6,479 in August. The June figure was the highest monthly delivery total among the reported periods, while August represented a modest increase from July. Together, these monthly results provide the delivery progression used to track the model's cumulative performance toward the 30,000-vehicle milestone. The figures below preserve the reported monthly delivery values without adjustment or rounding.
| Month | 2026 |
|---|---|
| May | 3,108 |
| June | 8,595 |
| July | 6,315 |
| August | 6,479 |
ES9 and ES8 Drive Nio Main Brand Deliveries
The ES9's contribution becomes clearer when combined with the third-generation ES8. The two SUVs delivered 17,480 vehicles in August, representing 82.55% of the Nio main brand's total deliveries for the month. That concentration highlights the importance of the two large SUVs within Nio's current product lineup and supports Yang Bo's observation that large, three-row all-electric vehicles are becoming increasingly important to the brand. The ES8 had also reached 150,000 cumulative deliveries on the first anniversary of its launch, providing a separate delivery milestone alongside the ES9's rapid early sales progress.
ES9 Pricing, Architecture and Advanced Features
The ES9 is positioned above the ES8 and launched with a starting price of 498,000 yuan, or $73,790, including the battery pack. Under Nio's battery-as-a-service, or BaaS, rental plan, the starting price was 390,000 yuan. The six-seat SUV uses a 900-volt high-voltage architecture and supports rapid battery swapping. The Executive Signature Edition and Horizon Edition are equipped with dual Shenji NX9031 assisted-driving chips and the SkyRide fully active suspension system. When deliveries began in May, Nio management said the proportion of initial orders for those two higher-end variants was substantially above the company's expectations.
ES9 Delivery Footprint Expands to Macau
The ES9's market footprint is also expanding beyond its initial delivery market. Deliveries began in Macau on September 2, the same day Nio opened its first Nio House in the city. The expansion adds another location to the model's delivery footprint while coinciding with the company's establishment of a physical user-oriented presence there. The timing connects the ES9's expanding availability with Nio's broader effort to develop its brand presence in additional markets, while the model continues building cumulative deliveries after its May launch in China.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The ES9's rapid accumulation of deliveries indicates that large, premium electric SUVs are an important part of Nio's current sales mix, particularly as the ES9 and ES8 together account for most of the main brand's August volume. The model's 900-volt architecture, battery-swapping capability, higher-end assisted-driving hardware, and active suspension also position it within a premium segment where technology and vehicle size are central product differentiators. Continued deliveries in Macau, alongside performance in the broader Chinese market, will provide additional evidence of how Nio's flagship SUV strategy develops after its strong initial delivery period.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many Nio ES9 vehicles had been delivered by the end of August 2026?
The Nio ES9 had reached 24,497 cumulative deliveries by the end of August 2026, after monthly deliveries totaled 6,479 vehicles in August. The model had previously reached 10,000 cumulative deliveries on June 26 and 20,000 on August 8, according to the reported delivery milestones. Nio subsequently expected the ES9 to reach 30,000 deliveries during the week following September 21, which would require 5,503 additional deliveries from the beginning of September based on the August cumulative total.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.