- Nio ES8 Sales reached 150,000 units within one year.
- August deliveries rose 6.93% from July.
- Five-seat version launched with lower starting price.
Nio ES8 Reaches 150,000 Units
Nio Inc has delivered 150,000 units of its third-generation ES8, reaching the milestone within one year of the large all-electric SUV's launch. The 150,000th vehicle was handed over in Beijing to Tang Limei by Nio co-founder and president Qin Lihong on Sunday, coinciding with the model's first anniversary. The company said cumulative ES8 sales since launch ranked first in China's large SUV market and the 400,000 yuan price segment across all powertrain types, while the model also established a sales record for all-electric vehicles in that price segment.
Nio ES8 Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
The delivery data shows a sharp increase in ES8 volume during 2026 compared with the previous two years. The model recorded 17,658 deliveries in January, 11,271 in February, 16,255 in March, 13,028 in April, 11,475 in May, 8,969 in June, 10,288 in July, and 11,001 in August. For comparison, monthly deliveries remained substantially lower through most of 2024 and 2025, before the third-generation model's launch in September 2025. August 2026 marked the second consecutive month above 10,000 deliveries.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 615 | 446 | 17,658 |
| February | 414 | 479 | 11,271 |
| March | 802 | 514 | 16,255 |
| April | 773 | 539 | 13,028 |
| May | 937 | 292 | 11,475 |
| June | 882 | 839 | 8,969 |
| July | 822 | 1,090 | 10,288 |
| August | 857 | 87 | 11,001 |
| September | 766 | 2,812 | |
| October | 747 | 6,716 | |
| November | 572 | 10,705 | |
| December | 1,001 | 22,276 |
August deliveries reached 11,001 units, an increase of 6.93% from July, keeping the ES8 above the 10,000-unit monthly threshold for a second consecutive month. The 140,000th unit had been delivered on August 21 at the Chengdu Auto Show, so the subsequent 10,000 units were delivered in 30 days. That pace matched the preceding 10,000-unit period. The ES8 remained Nio Inc's best-selling model, while the ES8 and more premium ES9 together reached 17,480 deliveries in August, representing 82.55% of Nio brand deliveries.
Sales concentration was also significant during the first eight months of 2026. Yang Bo, Nio's head of user operations, said cumulative ES8 sales reached 99,893 units from January through August, ranking first in both the large SUV and 400,000 yuan segments and exceeding the combined total of the second- and third-ranked models. Separately, data compiled from the China Passenger Car Association showed 99,948 cumulative ES8 deliveries during the same period. The two figures use different measurement methods, with the latter based on delivery data rather than retail sales statistics.
The introduction of the five-seat ES8 version was identified as one factor supporting recent sales momentum. Launched on July 9 with deliveries beginning the following day, the five-seat configuration expanded the model beyond its existing six- and seven-seat layouts. Its starting price is 382,800 yuan including the battery pack, which is 5.9% below the launch starting price of the three-row versions. Under Nio's battery-as-a-service arrangement, the starting price is 274,800 yuan, giving the five-seat configuration a lower entry point within the model lineup.
The ES8 has also received strong customer-reputation results. A first-half 2026 new energy vehicle brand health study released by Land Roads ranked the ES8 first among all-electric models with a Net Promoter Score of 85.3. The model's combination of large-SUV positioning, multiple seating configurations, and all-electric powertrain has therefore coincided with substantial delivery growth during 2026. In China, the model's reported sales position in both its vehicle category and price segment provides context for its increasing contribution to the broader Nio brand delivery mix.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The ES8's rapid delivery growth increases the importance of large all-electric SUVs within Nio's sales mix and highlights the role that expanded seating configurations and pricing options can play in addressing different customer requirements. With the five-seat version broadening the model's addressable market and the ES8 and ES9 together representing 82.55% of August Nio brand deliveries, continued demand for these models could materially affect the brand's near-term sales composition. The next relevant indicators will include monthly delivery consistency, adoption of the five-seat configuration, and whether the ES8 maintains its reported position in China's large SUV and 400,000 yuan segments.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many third-generation ES8 units has Nio delivered?
The third-generation ES8 reached 150,000 cumulative deliveries within one year of its launch, making the model a major contributor to Nio's sales. The 150,000th vehicle was handed over in Beijing on the model's first anniversary. During the first eight months of 2026, reported ES8 deliveries were 99,948 units in data compiled from the China Passenger Car Association, while Nio separately reported cumulative sales of 99,893 units. The figures differ because delivery data and retail sales statistics are measured using different methodologies.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.