Quick Takeaways
  • Nio ES8 accounted for more than 44% of the company’s April 2026 deliveries.
  • Onvo and Firefly brands provided major support to Nio’s overall sales performance.

Nio Inc reported total deliveries of 29,356 vehicles in April 2026, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 22.83% despite a 17.27% decline compared to March. The company’s delivery performance was heavily dominated by the ES8 large electric SUV, which remained the strongest contributor within the brand portfolio. According to delivery data released by the China Passenger Car Association and shared through local automotive platforms, the ES8 delivered 13,028 units during the month, representing 44.38% of the company’s total deliveries. Retail sales figures released earlier by the company showed 13,020 units for the third-generation ES8, while overall delivery data also included export volumes.

The broader lineup under the main Nio brand recorded comparatively weaker results during April. Several models that previously ranked among the company’s strongest-selling vehicles experienced notable declines in demand. The ET5 Touring delivered 2,416 units during the month, while the ES6 SUV delivered 2,004 units. These models contributed 8.23% and 6.83% respectively to total company deliveries. Meanwhile, the ET5 sedan posted deliveries of 810 units and the EC6 coupe SUV delivered 613 units. The slowdown in these established models highlighted the company’s increasing dependence on flagship and newly introduced products to maintain delivery momentum.

April 2026 Nio Vehicle Delivery Breakdown

The April delivery mix showed strong concentration around a few key products, particularly the ES8 and the growing contribution from sub-brands. The Onvo and Firefly brands played an important role in stabilizing overall delivery numbers during the month.

Model April Deliveries Share of Total Deliveries
ES8 SUV 13,028 44.38%
ET5 Touring 2,416 8.23%
ES6 SUV 2,004 6.83%
Onvo L60 3,284 11.19%
Onvo L90 2,068 7.04%
Firefly EV 4,980 16.96%

The family-focused Onvo brand emerged as a significant support pillar for the company during April. The Onvo L60 mid-size SUV delivered 3,284 units and represented 11.19% of total monthly deliveries. The larger Onvo L90 SUV delivered 2,068 units, accounting for 7.04% of overall company deliveries. These models helped offset weaker performances across several legacy Nio-branded vehicles and demonstrated growing customer interest in the company’s sub-brand strategy aimed at expanding market reach across different price segments.

The Firefly EV also contributed strongly to the company’s overall performance. The compact electric model delivered 4,980 units during April, representing a year-on-year increase exceeding twenty times growth levels recorded previously. However, deliveries declined 18.61% compared to the previous month. Firefly officially began first customer deliveries in April 2025, making its rapid scaling an important development for the company’s broader electrification strategy. The performance also indicated increasing acceptance of smaller urban-oriented EV offerings within the highly competitive China electric vehicle market.

Nio Expands Product Offensive With New SUV Launches

Nio Inc has accelerated its product launch cycle in an effort to strengthen delivery growth during the coming quarters. In April, the company officially opened pre-sales for the new ES9 flagship SUV with a starting pre-sale price of 528,000 yuan. The company also introduced the 2026 versions of the ET5, ET5 Touring, ES6 and EC6 models alongside an upgraded Firefly EV, while maintaining unchanged starting prices across these products. Additionally, the ES8 Mirrorblack Edition entered the market with a starting price of 456,800 yuan, further expanding the premium SUV lineup.

For its sub-brand operations, pre-sales also commenced for the Onvo L80 large five-seat SUV with a starting price of 245,800 yuan. The company plans to officially launch the model on May 15 and views it as a strategically important product for improving sales momentum. Nio founder, chairman and chief executive officer William Li stated that the company expects notable external pressure during the second quarter. Management is positioning the ES9 and Onvo L80 as two major products capable of driving delivery recovery during May and June as the company attempts to stabilize growth amid rising competition in the electric vehicle sector.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Nio model recorded the highest deliveries in April 2026?
The ES8 large electric SUV was the highest-selling model for Nio during April 2026, accounting for 13,028 deliveries. This represented 44.38% of the company’s total monthly vehicle deliveries and made the ES8 the dominant contributor to overall sales performance. The strong results highlighted the continued importance of flagship SUVs within Nio’s portfolio, especially as several previously strong-selling models including the ET5 Touring and ES6 experienced weaker demand during the same period across the Chinese electric vehicle market.

How did Onvo and Firefly contribute to Nio’s April 2026 deliveries?
Onvo and Firefly played a major role in supporting Nio’s overall delivery growth during April 2026. The Onvo L60 and L90 together delivered more than 5,300 vehicles, while the Firefly EV contributed 4,980 deliveries during the month. These brands helped balance weaker performance from several core Nio models and strengthened the company’s broader multi-brand strategy. Their growing contribution also demonstrated increasing market acceptance of diversified electric vehicle offerings targeting family, urban and value-focused customer segments.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Share: