Quick Takeaways
  • Mexico light vehicle production increased 2.1% year-on-year in April 2026.
  • Chrysler, Volkswagen, and Kia expanded output while Nissan and Ford reduced production.

Mexico produced 329,878 light vehicles during April 2026, reflecting a 2.1% increase compared to the 322,964 units manufactured in April 2025, according to the National Institute of Statistics and Geography (INEGI). The latest production figures indicate that vehicle assembly activity in the country remained resilient despite continuing global supply chain adjustments and shifting production strategies among major automakers. Strong regional demand for SUVs and hybrid vehicles across North America continued to support manufacturing momentum for several OEMs operating in the Mexican automotive sector.

OEM Production Performance in Mexico During April 2026

Several automakers reported notable production gains in April 2026, led by Chrysler, which recorded a significant 108.6% increase to 43,957 units. BMW Group also posted strong growth, with production rising 72.6% to 9,118 units. Volkswagen increased output by 16.8% to 34,157 units, while Acura production climbed 14.5% to 3,623 units. Additional growth was reported by JAC, Mercedes Benz, Kia, and Honda as manufacturers continued aligning production with evolving market demand and regional sales trends.

Automakers Reporting Production Growth

The following OEMs registered production increases in April 2026 compared to the same period last year.

Vehicle Production Growth by OEM in April 2026

OEM Production Volume Year-on-Year Change
Chrysler 43,957 +108.6%
BMW Group 9,118 +72.6%
Volkswagen 34,157 +16.8%
Acura 3,623 +14.5%
JAC 2,526 +13.5%
Mercedes Benz 5,280 +12.3%
Kia 25,280 +8.7%
Honda 16,106 +4.0%

OEMs Facing Production Declines

Not all automakers experienced growth during the month. Mazda recorded the sharpest decline among major manufacturers, with production falling 34.6% to 11,229 units. Nissan production declined 31.4% to 34,521 units, while Ford reported a 12.3% decrease to 33,762 units. Toyota, GM, and Audi also posted lower production volumes compared with April 2025. Industry analysts continue to attribute these fluctuations to ongoing production realignment efforts, inventory adjustments, and changing demand patterns across global automotive markets.

Automakers Reporting Production Declines

The following manufacturers reported lower production volumes in April 2026 compared with the previous year.

Vehicle Production Decline by OEM in April 2026

OEM Production Volume Year-on-Year Change
Mazda 11,229 -34.6%
Nissan 34,521 -31.4%
Ford 33,762 -12.3%
Toyota 26,187 -3.9%
GM 70,168 -1.6%
Audi 13,964 -0.3%

Industry Outlook for Mexico’s Automotive Manufacturing Sector

According to AMIA, April 2026 marked one of the strongest production months on record for the Mexican automotive industry, trailing only the levels achieved in 2024. Rising consumer preference for SUVs and hybrid vehicles in the North American market continued supporting production expansion for manufacturers including Stellantis, Volkswagen, and Kia. Meanwhile, some global automakers reduced output as part of broader manufacturing optimization strategies and international production restructuring initiatives aimed at balancing supply with evolving market conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did Mexico’s light vehicle production increase in April 2026?
Mexico produced 329,878 light vehicles in April 2026, representing a 2.1% year-on-year increase compared to April 2025 production levels. The growth reflected stable manufacturing activity supported by strong SUV and hybrid vehicle demand across North America. Several automakers operating in Mexico expanded production during the month, helping the country maintain one of its strongest automotive manufacturing performances on record despite ongoing global production adjustments and shifting supply chain strategies.

Which automakers recorded the highest production growth in Mexico during April 2026?
Chrysler reported the highest production growth in Mexico during April 2026, with output increasing 108.6% to 43,957 units. BMW Group also posted strong gains with a 72.6% increase, while Volkswagen, Acura, JAC, Mercedes Benz, Kia, and Honda all recorded production growth. These increases were supported by continuing regional demand for SUVs and hybrid vehicles, particularly in North American markets where consumer demand remained relatively strong during the period.

Why did some automakers reduce production in Mexico during April 2026?
Several automakers reduced production in Mexico due to global manufacturing realignment and changing market conditions affecting international automotive operations. Mazda, Nissan, Ford, Toyota, GM, and Audi all reported lower output compared to April 2025. Industry analysts linked these declines to inventory adjustments, evolving consumer demand trends, production optimization strategies, and broader restructuring efforts by global vehicle manufacturers seeking to improve operational efficiency across multiple regions.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Share: