Quick Takeaways
  • India renewable electricity generation reached 101 BU in Q2 FY2026-27.
  • Solar generation rose 39% year-on-year to 51 BU.
  • Coal and lignite generated 351 BU despite supply constraints.

India Renewable Electricity Generation Crosses 100 BU in Q2 FY2026-27

India renewable electricity generation, excluding large hydropower, surpassed 100 billion units (BU) for the first time in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, reaching 101 BU as electricity demand and total output increased year-on-year. According to an assessment by the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air (CREA), total electricity generation rose 11% to 536 BU during the quarter, while peak demand reached a record 270 GW. Solar and wind generation both recorded substantial annual increases, although coal and lignite remained the dominant sources of electricity. The figures highlight simultaneous growth in renewable output, rising power demand, and continuing pressure on conventional fuel supplies.

Solar and Wind Generation Record Strong Annual Growth

Solar generation increased 39% year-on-year to 51 BU during Q2 FY2026-27, while wind generation climbed 29% to 45 BU. Solar power accounted for 10% of India's total electricity generation during the quarter and reached a new daily generation record of 705 million units (MU) on September 30. Combined non-fossil electricity generation, including renewable energy, large hydropower, and nuclear power, totaled 177 BU, up from 163 BU in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. These figures indicate that non-fossil sources contributed more electricity than in the previous year, even as overall demand increased and conventional generation continued to supply most of the country's electricity.

Coal and Lignite Remain the Largest Sources of Electricity

Despite the increase in renewable generation, coal and lignite produced 351 BU during Q2 FY2026-27, representing approximately 66% of total electricity output. In the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year, these fuels generated 312 BU, accounting for 65% of output. CREA's assessment placed coal power plant utilization at 68% during the quarter, while national peak electricity demand increased 18% from 230 GW in Q2 FY2025-26 to 270 GW. The data show that renewable generation growth has not displaced coal's dominant contribution to the electricity mix over this period. Conventional generation remained substantial as the power system responded to higher demand.

Coal Supply Constraints Persist Amid High Consumption

Coal consumption at power plants remained around 79 million tonnes per month from June through September, but deliveries declined during part of the period. Coal dispatch to power plants fell from 74 million tonnes in May to 66 million tonnes in August. Average coal freight train rake loading also decreased from approximately 290 rakes per day in June to 280 in August before reaching 444 rakes on September 6. These figures indicate fluctuations in the movement of coal to generating stations while consumption remained high. The supply data are particularly relevant because coal and lignite continued to account for approximately two-thirds of electricity generation during the quarter.

Power Plant Coal Stocks Remain Below Normative Requirements

Coal inventories at power plants totaled 21 million tonnes on September 30, equivalent to 36% of the normative stock requirement of 58 million tonnes. CREA reported that the number of plants holding less than 25% of their normative coal stock requirement increased from 32 on August 22 to 84 on September 30 and 85 by October 1. The figures indicate that many generating stations had inventories well below the prescribed benchmark, despite coal's central role in electricity supply. Together with the reported consumption and dispatch levels, these stock figures highlight the importance of monitoring fuel availability as electricity demand rises. The assessment identifies the supply pressure but does not quantify resulting electricity shortages.

Renewable Capacity Additions Outpace Thermal Power Expansion

India's installed power capacity reached approximately 555 GW by the end of August 2026, with non-fossil sources accounting for around 55% of the total. Renewable energy capacity excluding large hydropower stood at 243 GW, including 168 GW of solar installations. During Q2 FY2026-27, renewable capacity additions totaled approximately 7 GW, compared with 0.8 GW of additional thermal capacity. The quarter also recorded the retirement of around 648 MW of thermal capacity, comprising 440 MW of coal-based generation capacity and 208 MW of gas-based capacity. These changes indicate that renewable additions substantially exceeded new thermal capacity during the period, although existing coal and lignite plants continued to provide most of the electricity generated.

Coal-Based Capacity Pipeline Remains Substantial

Despite the faster addition of renewable capacity, approximately 44 GW of coal-based power capacity was under construction as of August 2026. According to CREA's assessment, around 40 GW, equivalent to 90% of this construction pipeline, had reached less than 50% completion. The figures show that a substantial amount of coal-based capacity remains in development even as non-fossil sources account for a growing share of installed power capacity. Construction status alone does not establish when these projects will enter commercial operation, and the assessment does not provide a revised commissioning schedule for the entire pipeline. The scale of the planned capacity makes the relationship between future demand, renewable generation, storage availability, and thermal investment an important planning consideration.

Battery and Pumped Storage Projects Expand Energy Storage Capacity

India had approximately 9.1 GWh of operational battery energy storage capacity at the time of the assessment. By August 2026, around 290 GWh of storage capacity had been tendered, comprising approximately 142 GWh from pumped storage projects and 151 GWh from battery energy storage systems. The reported component figures total approximately 293 GWh, reflecting the rounded estimates in the assessment. Storage contributed up to 5.5 GW during nighttime peak demand in Q2 FY2026-27, compared with 4.1 GW in the previous quarter. CREA also estimated that approximately 3 GWh of additional battery storage capacity was expected to be commissioned by December 2026. Tendered capacity represents projects at a procurement stage and should not be confused with operational storage already available to the grid.

CREA Calls for Integrated Assessment of Future Thermal Capacity

Manoj Kumar, India Analyst at CREA, noted that coal power plant utilization stood at 68% even as peak demand reached 270 GW. He said future requirements for thermal power capacity should be evaluated alongside projected electricity demand, renewable generation, and storage availability. His assessment highlights the changing relationship between generation sources and demand timing: solar increasingly serves daytime electricity needs, while energy storage supports evening and nighttime peaks. The comments do not establish that additional thermal capacity is unnecessary; rather, they call for future requirements to be assessed against several elements of the evolving power system. This approach links capacity planning to both the amount of electricity required and the periods when it must be supplied.

Data Sources Underpinning India's Electricity Assessment

The assessment draws on data from GRID-INDIA, the Ministry of Coal, the Central Electricity Authority, and the National Power Portal, alongside CREA's analysis. Its reported figures cover electricity generation, peak demand, fuel consumption and dispatch, plant coal stocks, installed capacity, thermal capacity construction and retirement, and energy storage deployment. Taken together, these indicators provide a broader view of India's electricity system than generation totals alone, showing how changes in demand interact with fuel availability, capacity additions, and storage contributions. The assessment reports conditions through the stated periods in 2026 and includes an estimate for additional battery storage expected by December 2026. Its figures distinguish operating assets and generation from capacity that is under construction or has been tendered.

Industry Impact & Outlook

India's electricity data point to a planning challenge: renewable generation and installed capacity are expanding, but coal and lignite remain essential to meeting current demand, while coal inventories at power plants are below normative requirements. For grid planners, generators, and policymakers, the key consideration is how to coordinate dependable fuel supplies, renewable output, thermal capacity decisions, and storage deployment as peak demand grows. The reported contribution from storage during nighttime peaks also makes commissioning progress relevant to future system flexibility. CREA's assessment supports evaluating proposed thermal capacity against expected demand and the availability of renewable generation and storage, rather than treating any single capacity category in isolation. The figures do not, by themselves, establish future shortages or determine how much additional thermal capacity will be required.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much renewable electricity did India generate in Q2 FY2026-27?
India generated 101 billion units of renewable electricity, excluding large hydropower, during Q2 FY2026-27, crossing the 100 BU threshold for the first time. According to the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air, total electricity generation rose 11% year-on-year to 536 BU during the quarter. Solar and wind generation contributed significantly to the increase, reaching 51 BU and 45 BU, respectively. Combined non-fossil generation, including large hydropower and nuclear power, reached 177 BU, compared with 163 BU in the corresponding quarter a year earlier.

How much electricity did solar and wind generate during the quarter?
Solar generation reached 51 BU in Q2 FY2026-27, increasing 39% year-on-year, while wind generation rose 29% to 45 BU. Solar accounted for 10% of India's total electricity generation during the quarter and recorded a daily high of 705 million units on September 30. These figures show substantial growth in both renewable sources over the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. However, coal and lignite remained the largest contributors to total electricity output, generating 351 BU during the same quarter.

Why does coal remain important to India's electricity supply?
Coal and lignite generated 351 BU during Q2 FY2026-27, accounting for approximately 66% of India's total electricity generation despite growth in renewable output. Coal power plant utilization stood at 68%, while peak demand reached a record 270 GW. These figures show that conventional fuel-based generation continued to supply most electricity during the period. At the same time, coal consumption at power plants remained around 79 million tonnes per month from June through September, while coal dispatch declined between May and August. The assessment also reported power plant coal stocks below normative requirements.

What were India's coal stock levels at the end of September 2026?
Coal stocks at India's power plants stood at 21 million tonnes on September 30, equivalent to 36% of the normative requirement of 58 million tonnes. CREA reported that the number of plants with stocks below 25% of their normative requirement increased to 84 by September 30 and 85 by October 1. The assessment also recorded a decline in coal dispatch to power plants from 74 million tonnes in May to 66 million tonnes in August. These figures indicate pressure on coal inventories, although they do not independently establish the occurrence of electricity shortages.

How quickly is India's renewable power capacity expanding?
India's installed power capacity reached approximately 555 GW by the end of August 2026, with non-fossil sources representing around 55% of the total. Renewable capacity excluding large hydropower stood at 243 GW, including 168 GW of solar capacity. During Q2 FY2026-27, renewable capacity additions totaled around 7 GW, compared with 0.8 GW of thermal additions. Approximately 648 MW of thermal capacity was retired during the quarter, including 440 MW of coal-based and 208 MW of gas-based capacity. These figures describe capacity changes, which are distinct from actual electricity generation.

How much energy storage capacity does India have?
India had approximately 9.1 GWh of operational battery energy storage capacity at the time of CREA's assessment. Around 290 GWh of storage capacity had been tendered by August 2026, including approximately 142 GWh of pumped storage and 151 GWh of battery energy storage systems. Storage contributed up to 5.5 GW during nighttime peak demand in Q2 FY2026-27, compared with 4.1 GW in the previous quarter. CREA estimated that an additional 3 GWh of battery storage capacity was expected to be commissioned by December 2026, although this was a forecast rather than a confirmed completed addition.

What did CREA recommend when assessing future thermal power capacity?
Manoj Kumar, India Analyst at CREA, said future thermal capacity requirements should be evaluated alongside projected electricity demand, renewable generation, and storage availability. His comments followed a quarter in which coal power plant utilization stood at 68% and peak electricity demand reached 270 GW. The assessment also noted that solar increasingly meets daytime demand while storage supports evening and nighttime peaks. The recommendation is to consider these factors together when planning future capacity needs. It does not specify a definitive thermal capacity target or conclude that additional coal-based capacity will not be required.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: