- India Passenger Vehicle Wholesales August 2026 rose 36.5%.
- Two-wheeler wholesales exceeded 20 lakh units.
- Three-wheeler dispatches increased 22.8% year-over-year.
Passenger Vehicle Wholesales Reach Record August Level
India Passenger Vehicle Wholesales August 2026 increased 36.5% year-over-year to 4,39,309 units, marking the highest-ever dispatch volume recorded for the month of August, according to data released by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) on Tuesday. The segment had recorded 3,21,901 units in August 2025. Rajesh Menon, Director General, SIAM, attributed part of the increase to the lower base of the previous year. He said, "The growth in August 2026 has been supported by a lower base of previous year". Menon also noted that GST reforms introduced by the government in 2025 have helped boost the automotive industry on a year-on-year basis.
August 2026 Automotive Wholesale Dispatches
The August data showed broad-based growth across passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, and three-wheelers, although individual subsegments produced different results. Two-wheeler dispatches exceeded 20 lakh units, while three-wheelers also recorded strong year-over-year expansion. Within three-wheelers, passenger carriers and goods carriers both increased, contrasting with declines in electric rickshaw and electric cart dispatches. The figures represent wholesale dispatches reported through the industry association and therefore provide a view of manufacturers' shipments during the month rather than a direct measure of retail registrations. The following table summarizes the reported August volumes and year-over-year changes from the supplied SIAM data.
Passenger Vehicles and Two-Wheelers Drive August Growth
Passenger vehicles recorded the strongest percentage increase among the major categories reported, rising 36.5% to 4,39,309 units from 3,21,901 units a year earlier. Two-wheeler wholesales grew 10.5% to 20,34,698 units, compared with 18,41,954 units in August 2025. Scooters were the leading source of growth within two-wheelers, with dispatches climbing 23.8% to 8,55,715 units from 6,91,430 units. Motorcycle volumes increased at a more moderate 2.4% to 11,33,047 units from 11,06,638 units, while mopeds rose 4.7% to 45,936 units. The differing growth rates indicate that the overall two-wheeler increase was particularly supported by stronger scooter dispatches.
Three-Wheeler Dispatches Rise Despite Electric Subsegment Declines
Three-wheeler wholesales increased 22.8% to 93,764 units in August 2026, compared with 76,324 units during the year-ago period. Passenger carrier dispatches rose 22.4% to 78,680 units, while goods carriers increased 34.9% to 13,320 units. However, electric three-wheelers moved in the opposite direction. E-rickshaw dispatches declined 6% to 1,264 units, and e-cart volumes fell 38.3% to 500 units. The contrasting performance shows that growth across the overall three-wheeler category was not uniform, with conventional passenger and goods carrier volumes increasing while the reported electric subsegments contracted during the month.
Festive Season Could Support Q2 Dispatches
The upcoming festive season could provide another source of support for automotive wholesale dispatches in the second quarter. Menon said, "Festive demand is also expected to provide an additional boost, resulting in healthy Q2 numbers". The expectation is particularly relevant after the strong August performance across the major vehicle categories, although the supplied data does not quantify the potential size of any festive-season increase. The outlook therefore remains tied to actual demand during the period rather than a predetermined growth rate. For manufacturers and suppliers, the next set of monthly dispatch figures will provide a clearer indication of whether the August momentum continues through the festive period.
SIAM Passenger Vehicle Data Has Reporting Limitations
SIAM clarified that passenger vehicle data includes Tata Motors domestic sales only at the aggregate level and does not provide detailed subsegment splits for the company. The association also noted that luxury manufacturers BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Jaguar Land Rover, and Volvo do not report monthly numbers to SIAM. As a result, the reported passenger vehicle figures should be interpreted within the scope of the manufacturers and reporting categories covered by the association. Excluding Tata Motors, total passenger vehicle dispatches stood at 3,74,056 units in August 2026, compared with 2,80,900 units in August 2025. This provides an additional reference point for assessing the reported year-over-year movement.
August 2026 Dispatch Data by Vehicle Segment
The reported figures show how the different vehicle categories contributed to the August wholesale performance. Passenger vehicles posted the largest percentage increase among the major segments, while two-wheelers generated the highest absolute dispatch volume. Within two-wheelers, scooters grew substantially faster than motorcycles and mopeds. Three-wheelers also expanded overall, led by increases in passenger and goods carriers, even as the reported electric subsegments declined. These distinctions are important when interpreting the headline industry growth because aggregate figures can conceal significant differences between vehicle types and individual subcategories.
| Vehicle Segment | August 2025 Units | August 2026 Units | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger Vehicles | 3,21,901 | 4,39,309 | 36.5% |
| Two-Wheelers | 18,41,954 | 20,34,698 | 10.5% |
| Scooters | 6,91,430 | 8,55,715 | 23.8% |
| Motorcycles | 11,06,638 | 11,33,047 | 2.4% |
| Mopeds | Not provided | 45,936 | 4.7% |
| Three-Wheelers | 76,324 | 93,764 | 22.8% |
| Passenger Carriers | Not provided | 78,680 | 22.4% |
| Goods Carriers | Not provided | 13,320 | 34.9% |
| E-Rickshaws | Not provided | 1,264 | -6% |
| E-Carts | Not provided | 500 | -38.3% |
Industry Impact & Outlook
The August results indicate strong wholesale momentum across major segments of India's automotive market, while the variation between conventional and electric three-wheeler subsegments highlights an uneven pattern of demand. The record passenger vehicle dispatch level may strengthen manufacturers' expectations for the ongoing festive period, while the more moderate two-wheeler increase and divergent three-wheeler performance suggest that market conditions remain segment-specific. The reporting limitations identified by SIAM also mean that comparisons should account for manufacturers that do not provide monthly data and for Tata Motors' aggregate-only reporting. Upcoming Q2 dispatch figures will be important for determining whether the August improvement develops into a sustained trend.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were India's passenger vehicle wholesales in August 2026?
Passenger vehicle wholesales reached 4,39,309 units in August 2026, representing a 36.5% year-over-year increase from 3,21,901 units in August 2025 and the highest-ever August dispatch volume reported by SIAM. The association attributed part of the increase to the lower base of the previous year. SIAM also said the passenger vehicle figures include Tata Motors domestic sales only at the aggregate level, while several luxury automakers do not report monthly numbers to the association. Therefore, the reported total reflects SIAM's stated reporting scope rather than every manufacturer operating in the market.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.