- India passenger vehicle sales increased 30.7% year over year.
- Two-wheeler exports reached 1.65 million units, up 27.7%.
- All four major vehicle segments recorded second-quarter sales records.
India Passenger Vehicle Sales Rise 30.7% in Q2 FY2026-27
India passenger vehicle sales increased 30.7% year over year to 1,360,687 units in the July–September quarter, the second quarter of fiscal year 2026–27, according to data released by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). The industry body reported that passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles each recorded their highest sales for a second quarter. Total domestic sales across these categories reached 8,387,938 units, an increase of 18.2% from 7,098,111 units in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. For April–September, cumulative domestic sales totaled 15,800,017 units, up 19.8%, reflecting broad-based growth across India's automotive market.
Factors Supporting India's Automotive Sales Growth
SIAM attributed the second-quarter performance to several factors, including lower vehicle prices following the GST 2.0 changes, a low comparison base from the previous year, financing support, rural and urban demand, and infrastructure spending. These factors supported sales across the four major vehicle categories, although performance varied by segment and export market. Passenger vehicle exports declined, while exports of two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles increased. SIAM also highlighted the importance of the festive season, new vehicle launches, infrastructure investment, and fleet replacement in its outlook for the second half of FY2026-27. The combination of domestic demand and export performance therefore remains important to understanding the industry's overall trajectory.
Passenger Vehicle Sales Increase Across Major Categories
Passenger vehicle sales reached 1,360,687 units during the quarter, with utility vehicles accounting for approximately 68% of the total. Utility vehicle sales rose 34.2% to 919,068 units, while passenger car sales increased 24.9% to 398,631 units. Van sales grew 15.3% to 42,988 units. For April–September, passenger vehicle sales totaled 2,637,067 units, up 28.3% year over year. September sales reached 454,574 units, an increase of 21.8% from 373,347 units in September 2025. SIAM noted that the September figure included Tata Motors only in the overall total; excluding Tata Motors, reported sales were 385,764 units compared with 313,680 units a year earlier.
Passenger Vehicle Exports Face External Constraints
Despite strong domestic demand, passenger vehicle exports declined 5.2% to approximately 229,000 units during the second quarter. SIAM attributed the decrease to a high comparison base and logistics constraints associated with the West Asia crisis. The contrast between rising domestic sales and weaker exports indicates that international shipments did not share the same growth pattern as the domestic passenger vehicle market during the period. The reported figures do not establish whether export performance will recover in subsequent quarters. Export volumes will remain relevant to assessing the industry's broader performance alongside domestic demand, production levels, and the effects of external logistical conditions.
Two-Wheeler Sales and Exports Record Strong Growth
Two-wheeler sales increased 15.2% to 6,432,842 units in Q2 FY2026-27. Scooters recorded the strongest growth among the three reported two-wheeler categories, rising 27.7% to 2,661,039 units. Motorcycle sales increased 7.4% to 3,619,853 units, while moped sales rose 15.4% to 151,950 units. For April–September, domestic two-wheeler sales reached 12,086,812 units, up 17.6%. September sales totaled 2,463,103 units, a 13.5% increase year over year. Scooter sales rose 34.1% to 995,576 units in September, while motorcycle sales increased 2.8% to 1,412,010 units, demonstrating different growth rates within the segment.
Two-wheeler exports reached 1.65 million units in the second quarter, an increase of 27.7% and the highest level recorded for a second quarter, according to SIAM. The industry body linked export growth to a low comparison base, price reductions following the GST changes, and a replacement cycle in markets with varying levels of vehicle ownership. These factors provide context for the increase, although the available figures do not quantify the contribution of each driver. Domestic sales and exports both supported the segment's performance, with scooters growing faster than motorcycles in the domestic market during the quarter. The continued distinction between domestic demand and overseas shipments is important when evaluating two-wheeler manufacturers' overall market exposure.
Three-Wheeler Sales Rise as Electric Subcategories Diverge
Three-wheeler sales increased 23.6% to 285,342 units in Q2 FY2026-27. Passenger carriers accounted for 240,137 units, up 22.9%, while goods carriers rose 33.8% to 39,913 units. However, the reported electric subcategories moved in the opposite direction: e-rickshaw sales declined 7.6% to 3,760 units, and e-cart sales fell 3.0% to 1,532 units. SIAM attributed overall segment growth to increased internal combustion engine three-wheeler sales following the GST changes, a shift toward L5 electric vehicles, and growth in cargo vehicles. The different results across subcategories show why total three-wheeler growth should not be interpreted as uniform expansion across every vehicle technology or application.
Three-wheeler exports totaled approximately 160,000 units, increasing 30.4% and reaching a second-quarter record. September domestic sales rose 16.0% to 98,162 units, while April–September sales reached 501,879 units, up 26.3%. The combination of higher domestic sales and exports contributed to the segment's overall strength. At the same time, declining e-rickshaw and e-cart sales highlight differences within the electric three-wheeler market. SIAM's reference to a shift toward L5 electric vehicles indicates a change in the mix of vehicles contributing to segment growth, but the published figures provided here do not quantify the size of that shift. Continued segment-level reporting will help clarify how these trends develop.
Commercial Vehicle Sales Benefit From Freight and Infrastructure Activity
Commercial vehicle sales increased 28.7% to 309,063 units in the second quarter. Medium and heavy commercial vehicles recorded sales of 121,171 units, up 37.0%, while light commercial vehicles reached 187,892 units, up 23.8%. Within the medium and heavy category, goods carriers rose 38.4% to 102,908 units. Light commercial vehicle goods carriers increased 23.0% to 172,127 units. For April–September, total commercial vehicle sales reached 574,255 units, an increase of 23.8%. These figures show that goods-carrying vehicles contributed materially to segment growth, while the medium and heavy category expanded faster than the light commercial vehicle category during the quarter.
Commercial vehicle exports exceeded 41,000 units, increasing 72.5% year over year. SIAM identified infrastructure spending, freight movement, replacement of older trucks and buses, and fleet expansion as supporting factors. The industry body also cited demand associated with the PARIVARTAN scheme in its outlook for commercial vehicles. These drivers connect vehicle demand with transport activity, infrastructure development, and decisions by fleet operators to replace or expand their vehicles. However, the reported data do not separately quantify the contribution of each factor or provide a forecast of future commercial vehicle sales. Domestic sales, exports, freight requirements, and fleet replacement therefore remain important indicators for assessing whether the segment's strong quarterly performance continues.
India's Automotive Production and First-Half Performance
Total production of passenger vehicles, three-wheelers, two-wheelers, and quadricycles in September stood at 3,452,554 units. Production across all categories reached 10,557,400 units during July–September and 19,946,193 units during April–September. These figures provide a broader production context alongside SIAM's domestic sales and export statistics. Production and sales measure different activities, so the figures should not be treated as interchangeable or added together to calculate a single market total. Domestic sales reflect vehicles sold within India, export figures cover overseas shipments, and production measures vehicle output. Considered separately, these indicators help describe the scale of manufacturing activity and market demand during the first half of FY2026-27.
SIAM President Shenu Agarwal described the Indian automotive industry's first-half performance as strong. Director General Rajesh Menon highlighted that sales in all four major vehicle segments reached their highest levels ever recorded for a second quarter. The cumulative domestic sales increase of 19.8% for April–September reinforces the breadth of the reported expansion. Nevertheless, the first-half figures do not guarantee that the same growth rates will continue through the remainder of the fiscal year. SIAM expects positive growth in October–March but anticipates that growth rates may moderate as the industry compares results with a higher base. The second-half outcome will depend on the continuation of demand-supporting conditions and the evolution of identified economic and geopolitical risks.
Second-Half Outlook and Risks for FY2026-27
SIAM expects India's automotive industry to maintain positive growth during the second half of FY2026-27, covering October through March, although year-over-year growth rates may moderate because of a higher comparison base. The industry body identified the festive season, new vehicle launches, infrastructure spending, and fleet replacement as factors that could support demand. For commercial vehicles, demand associated with the PARIVARTAN scheme was also cited. These expectations indicate that SIAM anticipates continued market activity rather than an unchanged repetition of the first-half growth rates. The outlook is conditional, however, and the supplied data do not specify projected sales volumes or numerical growth rates for individual vehicle categories in the second half.
SIAM identified inflation that could lead to higher interest rates and geopolitical developments as risks to the outlook. Higher interest rates, in particular, could moderate demand for three-wheelers, according to the industry body. Financing conditions matter because the organization has also identified financing support among the factors associated with recent sales growth. Geopolitical developments may affect the operating environment, while the passenger vehicle export decline illustrates how external logistics constraints can coincide with strong domestic demand. These risks mean that the industry's next phase should be evaluated using actual sales, export, production, and financing trends rather than extrapolating the second-quarter increases without qualification.
Industry Impact & Outlook
The second-quarter records indicate broad strength across India's passenger vehicle, two-wheeler, three-wheeler, and commercial vehicle markets, giving automakers and suppliers a strong first-half demand backdrop. Utility vehicles led passenger vehicle growth, scooters outpaced motorcycles, and goods carriers contributed to commercial vehicle expansion. However, the decline in passenger vehicle exports and the weakness in reported e-rickshaw and e-cart sales show that opportunities remain uneven across markets and technologies. For manufacturers, suppliers, dealers, and fleet operators, the next six months will depend on festive demand, product launches, infrastructure spending, replacement activity, and financing conditions. SIAM's expectation of continued growth is tempered by a higher comparison base, possible interest-rate pressures, and geopolitical uncertainty, making segment-specific results essential to tracking the industry's direction.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did passenger vehicle sales grow in India in Q2 FY2026-27?
India's passenger vehicle sales increased 30.7% year over year to 1,360,687 units during July–September 2026, according to SIAM's reported data. Utility vehicles accounted for approximately 68% of passenger vehicle sales, reaching 919,068 units. Passenger cars and vans also recorded increases during the quarter. For April–September, cumulative passenger vehicle sales reached 2,637,067 units, up 28.3%. These figures indicate strong domestic passenger vehicle demand during the first half of FY2026-27, although the reported decrease in passenger vehicle exports shows that domestic and overseas market performance differed.
Which automotive segments recorded second-quarter sales records?
SIAM reported that passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles each achieved their highest sales for a second quarter during July–September 2026. Total domestic sales across these four categories reached 8,387,938 units, an increase of 18.2% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier. The result reflected growth across multiple vehicle categories rather than a passenger vehicle increase alone. However, individual subcategories experienced different trends, including declining e-rickshaw and e-cart sales. The record therefore describes overall segment performance, not uniform growth across every vehicle type or technology.
What factors supported India's automotive sales growth?
SIAM attributed the industry's second-quarter growth to lower prices following GST 2.0 changes, a low comparison base, financing support, rural and urban demand, and infrastructure spending. The industry body also identified the festive season, new launches, and vehicle replacement as potential supports for the second half of FY2026-27. For commercial vehicles, freight movement, fleet expansion, replacement of older trucks and buses, and demand associated with the PARIVARTAN scheme were among the factors cited. The published information does not quantify the individual contribution of each driver, so their relative effects cannot be determined from the reported figures alone.
How did two-wheeler sales and exports perform during the quarter?
Domestic two-wheeler sales increased 15.2% to 6,432,842 units during Q2 FY2026-27, while exports rose 27.7% to 1.65 million units, the highest second-quarter export volume reported by SIAM. Scooter sales increased 27.7% domestically to 2,661,039 units, compared with 7.4% growth for motorcycles and 15.4% for mopeds. SIAM linked export growth to a low comparison base, GST-related price reductions, and replacement cycles in markets with different levels of vehicle ownership. These figures show strong performance in both domestic sales and exports, with growth varying across product categories.
Why did passenger vehicle exports decline despite strong domestic sales?
Passenger vehicle exports declined 5.2% to approximately 229,000 units during the second quarter, even as domestic passenger vehicle sales increased 30.7% year over year. SIAM attributed the export decrease to a high comparison base and logistics constraints linked to the West Asia crisis. The available information does not provide a detailed breakdown of the effect of each factor or establish when export growth might resume. The contrasting results show that strong domestic demand does not necessarily translate into higher overseas shipments, particularly when export comparisons and international logistics conditions differ from those affecting the domestic market.
What is SIAM's outlook for the second half of FY2026-27?
SIAM expects positive growth across India's automotive industry during October–March, the second half of FY2026-27, while cautioning that year-over-year growth rates may moderate against a higher comparison base. The organization identified festive demand, new vehicle launches, infrastructure spending, and fleet replacement as potential supports. Commercial vehicle demand associated with the PARIVARTAN scheme was also highlighted. At the same time, inflation that could lead to higher interest rates and geopolitical developments remain risks. SIAM did not provide numerical second-half sales forecasts in the supplied report, so the scale of future growth remains uncertain.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.