- Global EV Battery Market 2026 grew 19.7%.
- CATL reached 333.0 GWh of installations.
- North American battery demand fell 23.7%.
Global EV Battery Installations Rise Through August
SNE Research reported on October 2 that global battery installation for electric vehicles, including BEVs, PHEVs and HEVs, reached 844.2 GWh from January through August 2026, up 19.7% from the same period a year earlier. The Global EV Battery Market 2026 continued to expand at roughly 20% during the first eight months, although growth varied sharply by region. Chinese manufacturers remained dominant among the top 10 suppliers, accounting for 73.2% of the market, compared with 11.0% for Korean manufacturers and 3.5% for Japanese manufacturers. The data points to continued expansion alongside a widening geographic divergence in battery demand.
CATL Maintains Leading Position Among Suppliers
The supplier ranking remained heavily concentrated among a small group of manufacturers. CATL led the market with 333.0 GWh of installed batteries, a 25.2% year-over-year increase and a 39.4% share. BYD ranked second at 127.9 GWh, up 6.2%, for a 15.1% share. LG Energy Solution recorded 68.3 GWh, increasing 0.9% for an 8.1% share. CALB reached 44.4 GWh, up 32.6%, while Gotion rose 47.1% to 41.5 GWh. The results show that the leading Chinese suppliers continued to expand their installed battery volumes, while the largest non-Chinese supplier in the ranking remained LG Energy Solution.
Regional Battery Demand Shows Wider Divergence
Regional results showed a pronounced split in battery demand during January-August 2026. China increased 16.9% to 483.7 GWh, while Europe grew 29.2%, Asia excluding China rose 76.0%, and South America increased 179.9%. In contrast, North America declined 23.7% to 73.1 GWh. SNE Research said U.S. demand has remained weak since the federal EV tax credit ended, and battery manufacturers are increasingly converting EV production lines to energy storage system production. The regional contrast means that supplier growth is increasingly shaped by where electrified vehicle demand is strengthening, rather than by uniform expansion across major markets.
China Policy Changes Could Affect Supplier Competition
Policy and production decisions in China could further influence supplier competition through the remainder of the year. China began applying a 2% consumption tax to lithium-ion batteries sold domestically in September and plans to abolish the export VAT rebate on batteries in January 2027. These changes could affect supplier pricing decisions and the economics of exporting batteries from China. At the same time, the pace at which Chinese manufacturers expand production outside China is expected to be an important competitive factor. The combination of domestic tax changes, export policy and overseas manufacturing could therefore shape how suppliers position battery capacity across international markets.
Supplier Growth Rates Vary Across Leading Manufacturers
The January-August figures also provide a clear view of how quickly individual suppliers are changing their positions. CATL's 333.0 GWh installation volume was more than twice BYD's 127.9 GWh, while CALB and Gotion posted faster percentage growth than the two largest suppliers. LG Energy Solution, by comparison, recorded only 0.9% year-over-year growth to 68.3 GWh. The supplier data therefore combines strong overall market expansion with different growth rates among manufacturers. This variation matters for automakers evaluating battery sourcing, because supplier scale, regional production footprints and changing market conditions can affect competitive positioning as electrified vehicle demand evolves.
Top Five EV Battery Suppliers, January-August 2026
The following table summarizes the five leading suppliers identified by SNE Research, including their cumulative battery installation volumes, year-over-year growth and market shares for January through August 2026. CATL held the largest position at 333.0 GWh, while Gotion recorded the highest percentage growth among the five suppliers at 47.1%. The figures illustrate the different growth trajectories within the global supplier ranking while providing a direct comparison of scale and market position.
| Rank | Supplier | 2026 Jan-Aug (GWh) | 2025 Jan-Aug (GWh) | Growth Rate | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CATL | 333.0 | 265.9 | 25.2% | 39.4% |
| 2 | BYD | 127.9 | 120.4 | 6.2% | 15.1% |
| 3 | LG Energy Solution | 68.3 | 67.7 | 0.9% | 8.1% |
| 4 | CALB | 44.4 | 33.5 | 32.6% | 5.3% |
| 5 | Gotion | 41.5 | 28.2 | 47.1% | 4.9% |
Industry Impact & Outlook
The data indicates that battery suppliers are entering a market defined by strong global growth but increasingly uneven regional conditions. Chinese manufacturers retain a substantial position among leading suppliers, while stronger demand growth in Europe, Asia excluding China and South America contrasts with declining North American demand. For automakers and battery manufacturers, this divergence increases the importance of regional production strategies, supplier positioning and capacity allocation. China's upcoming battery tax and export policy changes add another competitive variable, while the conversion of some U.S. EV battery lines toward energy storage systems shows how manufacturers may adjust capacity when vehicle demand weakens.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the global EV battery installation volume through August 2026?
Global battery installation for BEVs, PHEVs and HEVs reached 844.2 GWh from January through August 2026, marking a 19.7% increase year over year. SNE Research reported that Chinese manufacturers accounted for 73.2% of the market among the top 10 suppliers, followed by Korean manufacturers at 11.0% and Japanese manufacturers at 3.5%. CATL remained the leading supplier with 333.0 GWh and a 39.4% market share, while BYD ranked second with 127.9 GWh and a 15.1% share.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.