Quick Takeaways
  • China vehicle sales declined 8.4% in September 2026.
  • New energy vehicle exports increased 160% year over year.
  • Year-to-date vehicle exports rose 65.8% through September 2026.

China Vehicle Sales Decline 8.4% in September 2026 as NEV Exports Accelerate

China vehicle sales declined 8.4% year over year in September 2026, reaching 2.956 million units, according to figures announced by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) on October 12. Vehicle production totaled 2.990 million units, down 8.7% from the same month a year earlier. Domestic demand remained under pressure, while overseas demand supported continued export growth. Vehicle exports reached 1.053 million units during September, increasing 61.4% year over year. New energy vehicles (NEVs) continued to expand their contribution to the market, with domestic NEV sales accounting for 65.8% of domestic vehicle sales. The figures indicate a market characterized by weaker domestic purchasing conditions and strong international demand, alongside continued growth in NEV production and sales.

China's Automotive Market Faces Weak Domestic Demand

CAAM reported that China's vehicle production and sales declined slightly during the first three quarters of 2026. Multiple factors continued to weigh on the domestic market, and conditions showed no significant improvement. Despite a complex and challenging external environment, exports grew rapidly, demonstrating resilience in international demand for vehicles produced in China. Meanwhile, NEVs continued to gain ground in the domestic market, with their share of total vehicle sales increasing. From January through September, vehicle production reached 23.246 million units and sales totaled 23.271 million units, representing year-over-year declines of 4.5% for both measures. Domestic sales reached 15.066 million units, down 22.4%, while exports totaled 8.205 million units, up 65.8%.

Passenger Vehicle and Commercial Vehicle Performance

Passenger vehicles accounted for most of China's automotive production and sales in September, although the segment recorded substantial year-over-year declines. Passenger vehicle production reached 2.626 million units, down 9.4%, while sales totaled 2.588 million units, down 9.5%. Domestic passenger vehicle sales were 1.668 million units, a decrease of 27.4%. Commercial vehicle performance was comparatively mixed: production declined 3.3% to 364,000 units, while sales edged up 0.2% to 369,000 units. Domestic commercial vehicle sales totaled 235,000 units, down 14.6%. These figures show that domestic weakness affected both vehicle categories, although commercial vehicle sales were slightly higher than in September 2025.

For January through September 2026, passenger vehicle production totaled 19.966 million units and sales reached 19.960 million units, down 6.0% and 6.1%, respectively. Domestic passenger vehicle sales fell 24.9% to 12.794 million units. Commercial vehicles performed more strongly over the same period, with production increasing 6.1% to 3.279 million units and sales rising 6.2% to 3.311 million units. Domestic commercial vehicle sales totaled 2.272 million units, a decline of 4.1%. The contrast between the two categories highlights the different trajectories within China's automotive market: passenger vehicles experienced more pronounced weakness, while cumulative commercial vehicle production and sales continued to grow.

September Vehicle Sales by Passenger Vehicle Category

The September sales breakdown showed contrasting results across passenger vehicle categories. SUVs recorded sales of 1.614 million units, accounting for 54.6% of total vehicle sales and increasing 3.5% year over year. Sedan and hatchback sales reached 859,000 units, representing 29.1% of the total, but declined 25.5%. Multipurpose vehicle (MPV) sales totaled 81,000 units, down 27.0%, while mini van sales reached 34,000 units and were unchanged year over year. The category figures indicate that SUVs were the principal area of year-over-year growth in the reported breakdown, whereas sedan and hatchback and MPV sales faced substantial declines. These results provide additional detail on the uneven performance behind the broader passenger vehicle market contraction.

Across January through September, SUVs remained the largest category, with sales of 12.217 million units, accounting for 52.5% of total vehicle sales and increasing 8.4% year over year. Sedan and hatchback sales totaled 6.774 million units, down 23.3%, while MPV sales reached 749,000 units, down 14.7%. Mini van sales declined 19.2% to 220,000 units. Passenger vehicles collectively recorded sales of 19.960 million units, representing 85.8% of total vehicle sales and a 6.1% decline. Commercial vehicles accounted for the remaining 14.2%, with 3.311 million units sold and year-over-year growth of 6.2%. The cumulative breakdown reinforces the contrast between SUV growth and declines in the other listed passenger vehicle categories.

New Energy Vehicle Sales and Production Continue Growing

China's NEV market continued to expand in September despite weakness in overall vehicle sales. NEV production reached 1.814 million units, increasing 12.2% year over year, while sales totaled 1.823 million units, up 13.6%. Domestic NEV sales were reported at 1.252 million units, down 9.4%, accounting for 65.8% of domestic vehicle sales. Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) led the reported NEV sales mix, with 1.277 million units sold, an increase of 20.7%. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) recorded sales of 546,000 units, up 0.01% according to the CAAM narrative, while fuel cell vehicle (FCV) sales totaled 125 units, down 69.4%. The figures show continued overall NEV growth alongside divergent performance among propulsion technologies.

From January through September 2026, NEV production totaled 12.483 million units and sales reached 12.472 million units, increasing 11.0% and 11.1%, respectively. Domestic NEV sales totaled 8.466 million units, down 10.6%, and represented 56.2% of domestic vehicle sales. BEV production reached 8.465 million units, up 16.4%, while sales totaled 8.497 million units, an increase of 17.7%. PHEV production increased 1.3% to 4.017 million units, but sales declined 0.8% to 3.974 million units. FCV production and sales totaled 850 and 1,101 units, respectively, according to the detailed cumulative figures, with declines of 61.9% and 50.1%. The data identifies BEVs as the strongest-growing major NEV category by cumulative sales.

September NEV Sales Mix and Year-to-Date Results

The detailed NEV sales report placed BEVs at 70.0% of September NEV sales, with 1.277 million units, while PHEVs accounted for 30.0%, with 546,000 units. FCV sales were 125 units, reported as 0.01% in the source table. For January through September, BEVs accounted for 68.1% of NEV sales, compared with 31.9% for PHEVs; FCVs again represented a very small share. The table reports PHEV sales growth as 0.0% for September, whereas the accompanying CAAM narrative states an increase of 0.01%. These figures are retained as reported rather than treating the rounded table value as an exact replacement. Overall, the data shows that BEVs dominated NEV sales and contributed most of the segment's cumulative growth.

Vehicle Exports Strengthen China's Automotive Performance

Exports remained a major source of growth for China's automotive industry in September. Passenger vehicle exports reached 919,000 units, up 64.2% year over year, while commercial vehicle exports totaled 133,000 units, increasing 44.3%. NEV exports rose much faster, reaching 571,000 units, a 160% increase from September 2025. Total vehicle exports reached 1.053 million units, up 61.4% year over year. These results contrasted with the decline in domestic vehicle sales and illustrate the importance of overseas markets to manufacturers operating in China. The particularly strong growth in NEV exports also demonstrates the increasing international contribution of China's electric and other new energy vehicle production, although the figures alone do not identify the destinations or individual manufacturers responsible for the increase.

For the first nine months of 2026, passenger vehicle exports totaled 7.167 million units, increasing 70.6% year over year. Commercial vehicle exports reached 1.039 million units, up 38.8%, while NEV exports totaled 4.006 million units, increasing 130%. Across the same period, total vehicle exports reached 8.205 million units, representing growth of 65.8%. The export results were substantially stronger than the cumulative domestic sales performance reported by CAAM. While domestic demand remained weak, international sales provided an important source of volume growth across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and NEVs. The data establishes the scale of export expansion, but it does not by itself establish export profitability, individual company performance, or the durability of demand in specific overseas markets.

Vehicle Production Data Shows Diverging Segment Trends

The production breakdown for September showed SUVs as the only listed passenger vehicle category with positive year-over-year growth. SUV production reached 1.633 million units, up 4.2%, while sedan and hatchback production totaled 877,000 units, down 25.8%. MPV production declined 24.8% to 85,000 units, and mini van production fell 18.4% to 31,000 units. Total passenger vehicle production reached 2.626 million units, down 9.4%. Commercial vehicle production totaled 364,000 units, down 3.3%, and overall vehicle production declined 8.7% to 2.990 million units. The production figures broadly reflect the weakness in the overall market while highlighting the stronger performance of SUVs relative to the other listed passenger vehicle categories.

For January through September, SUV production reached 12.227 million units, increasing 9.3% year over year, while sedan and hatchback production declined 23.6% to 6.793 million units. MPV production totaled 744,000 units, down 15.6%, and mini van production reached 203,000 units, down 28.4%. Passenger vehicle production totaled 19.966 million units, a 6.0% decline. In contrast, commercial vehicle production rose 6.1% to 3.279 million units. Total vehicle production reached 23.246 million units, down 4.5%. The cumulative results indicate that the contraction was concentrated in several passenger vehicle categories, while SUVs and commercial vehicles recorded positive production growth over the nine-month period.

NEV Production by Propulsion Technology

September NEV production was dominated by BEVs and PHEVs, with FCVs accounting for only a small number of units. BEV production totaled 1.260 million units, increasing 19.0% year over year and representing 69.5% of reported NEV production. PHEV production reached 553,000 units, down 0.8%, with a reported production share of 30.5%. FCV production totaled 133 units, down 69.8%, and represented approximately 0.01% in the source table. Total NEV production reached 1.814 million units, up 12.2%. The breakdown demonstrates that BEVs accounted for most reported NEV production and its year-over-year expansion, while PHEV production was broadly stable and FCV production remained comparatively small.

During the first nine months of 2026, BEV production reached 8.465 million units, up 16.4% year over year, while PHEV production totaled 4.017 million units, increasing 1.3%. FCV production was reported at 850 units in the cumulative table, with a year-over-year decline of 69.1% in the production breakdown. The accompanying CAAM narrative instead reports an FCV production decline of 61.9%, creating a discrepancy between the two supplied figures. Both figures are identified here without choosing one as definitive. Total NEV production reached 12.483 million units, up 11.0%, and the reported production shares were 67.8% for BEVs, 32.2% for PHEVs, and 0.01% for FCVs. The data highlights the scale difference between battery-electric and plug-in hybrid production and fuel cell vehicles.

September 2026 Automotive Market Data at a Glance

The CAAM figures and accompanying flash-report tables provide a combined view of production, sales, propulsion technology, and exports. Overall vehicle sales fell 8.4% year over year in September, while production declined 8.7%. For the first nine months, both measures were down 4.5%. Passenger vehicle sales remained under pressure, but commercial vehicle sales increased slightly in September and grew cumulatively. NEV production and sales rose in both reporting periods, and exports expanded across vehicle categories. The following table summarizes selected headline figures from the supplied reports. Values retain their reported units and year-over-year comparisons; figures from the narrative and detailed tables are not silently reconciled where the source contains discrepancies.

Key China Automotive Production and Sales Figures

MetricSeptember 2026Year Over YearJanuary–September 2026Year Over Year
Total vehicle production2.990 million-8.7%23.246 million-4.5%
Total vehicle sales2.956 million-8.4%23.271 million-4.5%
Domestic vehicle sales1.904 million-26.0%15.066 million-22.4%
Total vehicle exports1.053 million+61.4%8.205 million+65.8%
NEV production1.814 million+12.2%12.483 million+11.0%
NEV sales1.823 million+13.6%12.472 million+11.1%
NEV exports571,000+160%4.006 million+130%

Source: China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) press release and supplied September 2026 flash-report tables.

Industry Impact & Outlook

China's September results underline the growing importance of overseas markets and NEVs as domestic vehicle demand remains weak. Manufacturers with strong export operations may be better positioned to offset slower local sales, while the rapid expansion of NEV exports could intensify competition in international electric vehicle markets. However, the reported volumes do not establish profitability or guarantee that export growth will continue at the same pace. Passenger vehicle manufacturers also face differing conditions across segments, with SUVs performing more strongly than sedans, hatchbacks, and MPVs in the supplied data. Industry participants will need to monitor domestic demand, subsequent export results, and the evolving mix of BEVs and PHEVs to assess whether these trends persist through the remainder of 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many vehicles did China sell in September 2026?
China sold 2.956 million vehicles in September 2026, representing an 8.4% decline compared with September 2025, according to CAAM. Domestic vehicle sales totaled 1.904 million units, down 26.0% year over year, while exports reached 1.053 million units, increasing 61.4%. For January through September, total vehicle sales reached 23.271 million units, down 4.5%. The figures show a significant contrast between weak domestic demand and strong overseas sales, with exports providing an important source of growth for China's automotive industry during the first nine months of the year.

2. How many new energy vehicles did China sell in September 2026?
China recorded 1.823 million NEV sales in September 2026, an increase of 13.6% year over year, according to the supplied CAAM figures. Domestic NEV sales totaled 1.252 million units and represented 65.8% of domestic vehicle sales, although the reported domestic NEV sales figure declined 9.4% year over year. BEVs accounted for 1.277 million sales, while PHEVs totaled 546,000 units and FCVs reached 125 units. These figures show overall NEV growth alongside differences among propulsion technologies and a distinction between total NEV sales and the reported domestic sales measure.

3. How fast did China's automotive exports grow in September 2026?
China's total vehicle exports reached 1.053 million units in September 2026, increasing 61.4% compared with the same month a year earlier. Passenger vehicle exports totaled 919,000 units, up 64.2%, while commercial vehicle exports reached 133,000 units, up 44.3%. NEV exports recorded the fastest growth among the reported categories, reaching 571,000 units after increasing 160%. From January through September, total vehicle exports reached 8.205 million units, up 65.8%, while NEV exports totaled 4.006 million units, an increase of 130% year over year.

4. Which vehicle category performed best in China's September 2026 sales data?
SUVs were the strongest-growing listed passenger vehicle category in September 2026, with sales increasing 3.5% year over year to 1.614 million units. They represented 54.6% of total vehicle sales in the supplied flash report. By comparison, sedan and hatchback sales declined 25.5% to 859,000 units, MPV sales fell 27.0% to 81,000 units, and mini van sales remained unchanged at 34,000 units. The cumulative data also showed SUV sales growth of 8.4% through September, contrasting with declines in the other listed passenger vehicle categories.

5. What were China's vehicle production and sales totals for the first nine months of 2026?
China produced 23.246 million vehicles and sold 23.271 million units between January and September 2026, with both measures declining 4.5% year over year. Domestic sales totaled 15.066 million units, down 22.4%, while exports reached 8.205 million units, increasing 65.8%. Passenger vehicle production and sales declined 6.0% and 6.1%, respectively, whereas commercial vehicle production and sales increased 6.1% and 6.2%. The cumulative figures indicate that export growth and commercial vehicle performance contrasted with broader domestic market weakness during the reporting period.

6. How did battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles perform in September 2026?
BEVs recorded 1.277 million sales in September 2026, increasing 20.7% year over year, while PHEV sales totaled 546,000 units. The accompanying CAAM narrative reports PHEV sales growth of 0.01%, whereas the supplied flash-report table rounds the year-over-year change to 0.0%. BEVs accounted for 70.0% of reported NEV sales, compared with 30.0% for PHEVs. FCV sales totaled 125 units, down 69.4%. The figures show that BEVs dominated the reported NEV sales mix and delivered stronger year-over-year growth than PHEVs during September.

7. Did commercial vehicle sales increase in September 2026?
China's commercial vehicle sales increased 0.2% year over year in September 2026, reaching 369,000 units, according to CAAM. However, domestic commercial vehicle sales totaled 235,000 units, down 14.6% compared with September 2025. Commercial vehicle production declined 3.3% to 364,000 units during the month. For January through September, commercial vehicle sales increased 6.2% to 3.311 million units, while production rose 6.1% to 3.279 million units. The results show that commercial vehicle performance was stronger cumulatively than the passenger vehicle segment, despite the decline in domestic commercial vehicle sales.

8. What does China's September 2026 automotive data indicate about market conditions?
China's September 2026 automotive data indicates that domestic demand remained weak while exports and overall NEV sales continued to expand. Total vehicle sales fell 8.4% year over year, and domestic sales declined 26.0%, while vehicle exports increased 61.4%. NEV sales rose 13.6%, and NEV exports climbed 160% during the month. The figures also reveal differences among vehicle categories, including SUV sales growth and stronger cumulative commercial vehicle results. These trends make domestic demand, export performance, and the changing propulsion mix important indicators to monitor in subsequent automotive market reports.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: