Quick Takeaways
  • China passenger NEV sales estimated at 1.8 million units
  • October wholesale sales projected to grow 12% year-on-year
  • BYD leads October rankings with 483,125 vehicles

China's passenger new energy vehicle (NEV) wholesale sales are estimated to have reached 1.8 million units in October 2026, supported by persistently elevated oil prices that weighed on demand for gasoline-powered vehicles and strengthened the competitive position of NEVs. The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) projected a 12% year-on-year increase and an 8% month-on-month rise in its preliminary report released on Tuesday. If confirmed, the estimated volume would establish a new monthly wholesale sales record, exceeding the previous high of 1,706,000 units recorded in November 2025.

Including October's preliminary estimate, China's cumulative passenger NEV wholesale sales reached approximately 13.22 million units during the first 10 months of 2026, representing a 9.9% increase compared with the corresponding period a year earlier. According to the CPCA, NEV sales growth significantly outpaced the broader passenger vehicle market, making the segment an important contributor to market stability as the industry entered a recovery following an earlier adjustment.

However, several factors limited wholesale sales growth. Supply-chain and trade uncertainties arising from overseas geopolitical conflicts created challenges for the automotive industry. In addition, the comparison base remained relatively high because consumers had accelerated vehicle purchases a year earlier ahead of tighter trade-in subsidy conditions. These factors constrained the pace of year-on-year growth despite the continued expansion of the NEV segment.

The timing of the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday also contributed to the October recovery. With the holiday falling in September, production and sales activity regained momentum during the following month. The CPCA also identified persistently elevated international oil prices, which remained high for longer than anticipated, as another factor supporting China's NEV production and sales. Together, these market conditions provided additional support for demand for new energy vehicles.

As major automakers accelerated their electrification strategies, several manufacturers across domestic brands, joint ventures and electric vehicle startups recorded their highest-ever October NEV wholesale sales. BYD (HKEX: 1211) retained the leading position with 483,125 passenger NEVs, followed by Geely (HKEX: 0175) with 213,165 units. Chery (HKEX: 9973) ranked third with 134,471 units, while Changan Automobile (SZSE: 000625) recorded 122,422 units. Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) completed the top five with 103,021 units. All five manufacturers registered strong year-on-year and month-on-month growth.

Other manufacturers also contributed to the expansion of China's passenger NEV market. October wholesale sales included 97,241 units from SAIC-GM-Wuling, 76,479 from SAIC Passenger Vehicle and 67,829 from Tesla China. Xpeng recorded 50,237 units, while Xiaomi EV exceeded 50,000 units. Great Wall Motor reported 49,498 units, followed by GAC Aion with 44,871 and Nio with 34,246. Li Auto recorded 29,025 units, while Seres reported 22,105 units. These figures illustrate the broad participation of established automakers and newer EV manufacturers in the market.

The remaining manufacturers included Dongfeng with 30,420 units, FAW Bestune with 19,643, SAIC-Volkswagen with 17,975, FAW-Volkswagen with 14,933, SAIC-GM with 12,335 and FAW Hongqi with 11,629. GAC Toyota recorded 11,058 units, while Volkswagen Anhui reported 8,207. Changan Mazda, BAIC, IM Motors and GAC Trumpchi recorded 8,095, 7,914, 7,837 and 7,739 units, respectively. Other reported figures included Dongfeng Nissan at 5,075, SAIC Maxus at 3,876, Seres Hubei at 3,083, Beijing Automobile Works at 2,780 and Spotlight at 2,256 units.

Smaller manufacturers also contributed to the reported wholesale volume. Beijing Hyundai recorded 1,770 units, JAC reported 1,663, JMEV recorded 1,500, FAW Toyota reported 1,077 and Link Tour reached 917 units. Yueda Kia recorded 894 units, while Hycan reported 18. The Others category accounted for 39,589 units. The figures were attributed to the CPCA and reflect the preliminary October 2026 wholesale sales estimates.

Beyond the leading five manufacturers, Geely, Chery, SAIC Passenger Vehicle, Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV) and Great Wall Motor (HKEX: 2333) each recorded their highest monthly NEV sales in October. Joint ventures also demonstrated stronger growth, with SAIC-Volkswagen and FAW-Volkswagen both reporting year-on-year doubling of their NEV wholesale sales. These developments indicate that October's expansion extended beyond domestic NEV specialists to established automotive manufacturers and joint-venture operations.

The CPCA's October estimate was calculated using preliminary sales information from major manufacturers rather than a complete set of finalized nationwide figures. Automakers that recorded more than 10,000 NEV wholesale sales in September represented 93% of total passenger NEV wholesale sales that month. These manufacturers reported preliminary combined sales of approximately 1.62 million units in October. The association applied September's market-share distribution to extrapolate nationwide wholesale sales of approximately 1.8 million units for October.

Industry Impact & Outlook

October's estimated wholesale sales highlight the growing importance of NEVs in supporting China's passenger vehicle market, particularly as gasoline vehicle demand faces pressure from elevated oil prices. The record-level estimate, if confirmed, would demonstrate the segment's continued expansion, while the strong performance of domestic manufacturers, EV startups and joint ventures reflects the increasingly broad participation in electrification. At the same time, supply-chain uncertainty, geopolitical developments and a higher comparison base remain relevant constraints on growth. The reported doubling of NEV wholesale sales at SAIC-Volkswagen and FAW-Volkswagen also demonstrates that the transition is extending across different automotive manufacturing structures.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many passenger NEVs did China sell wholesale in October 2026?
China's passenger NEV wholesale sales were estimated at approximately 1.8 million units in October 2026, according to the CPCA's preliminary report. The association projected 12% year-on-year growth and an 8% increase compared with September. If confirmed, this volume would surpass the previous monthly wholesale record of 1,706,000 units established in November 2025. The October estimate was calculated using preliminary manufacturer sales information and September's market-share distribution.

2. Which automaker recorded the highest passenger NEV wholesale sales in October 2026?
BYD recorded the highest passenger NEV wholesale sales in October 2026, with 483,125 vehicles, according to the preliminary manufacturer rankings. Geely followed with 213,165 units, while Chery secured third place with 134,471 units. Changan Automobile ranked fourth with 122,422 vehicles, and Leapmotor completed the top five with 103,021 units. All five manufacturers reported strong year-on-year and month-on-month growth during the month.

3. What was China's cumulative passenger NEV wholesale sales volume in the first 10 months of 2026?
China's cumulative passenger NEV wholesale sales were estimated at approximately 13.22 million units between January and October 2026, representing 9.9% year-on-year growth. This cumulative figure includes the preliminary October estimate of approximately 1.8 million units. According to the CPCA, NEV sales growth significantly outpaced the broader passenger vehicle market, making the segment an important contributor to market stability during the industry's recovery.

4. What factors supported China's passenger NEV sales growth in October 2026?
Elevated international oil prices, improving production momentum and the recovery in sales following the September holiday period supported China's passenger NEV wholesale sales in October 2026. The CPCA noted that overseas oil prices remained higher for longer than expected, providing additional support for NEV production and sales. The Mid-Autumn Festival holiday falling in September also helped production and sales regain momentum in October, while sustained electrification efforts by major automakers supported the segment.

5. What factors constrained China's passenger NEV wholesale sales growth in October 2026?
Supply-chain and trade uncertainties linked to overseas geopolitical conflicts, together with a high year-on-year comparison base, constrained China's passenger NEV wholesale sales growth in October 2026. The comparison base was elevated because consumers had accelerated purchases a year earlier before trade-in subsidy conditions became tighter. Although the estimated wholesale volume increased substantially, these factors limited the pace of reported year-on-year growth. The CPCA identified them as important considerations in assessing the market's performance.

6. How did joint ventures perform in China's NEV market in October 2026?
SAIC-Volkswagen and FAW-Volkswagen both recorded a doubling of their passenger NEV wholesale sales year-on-year in October 2026, according to the CPCA's preliminary market information. SAIC-Volkswagen reported 17,975 units, while FAW-Volkswagen recorded 14,933 units. Their performance indicates that NEV sales growth was not limited to domestic manufacturers and electric vehicle startups. Established joint ventures also contributed to the expansion of China's passenger NEV wholesale market.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: