Quick Takeaways
  • China passenger car sales fell 28% year over year.
  • NEV wholesale volumes increased 11.3% to 1.666 million units.
  • Electric passenger car exports surged 163.5% year over year.

China Passenger Car Sales Decline 28% in September 2026 as NEVs Expand

China passenger car sales weakened significantly in September 2026, even as new energy vehicles (NEVs) continued to demonstrate resilience and exports accelerated. The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) reported retail sales of 1.618 million passenger cars, including sedans, sport utility vehicles (SUVs), and multipurpose vehicles (MPVs), excluding minivans, representing a 28.0% year-over-year (y/y) decline. Wholesale volumes reached 2.549 million units, down 8.9%, while passenger car production totaled 2.590 million units, decreasing 9.1%. In contrast, wholesale volumes of new energy passenger cars increased 11.3% to 1.666 million units. The figures highlight diverging performance between conventional vehicles and electrified models, alongside the growing importance of overseas markets for Chinese automakers.

Passenger Car Retail Sales Fall Across Major Segments

Passenger car retail sales in September totaled 1.618 million units, declining 28.0% compared with the same month in 2025. Cumulative retail sales for January through September reached 13.334 million units, down 21.7% year over year. Luxury vehicles recorded retail sales of 170,000 units, a 29% decrease, while mainstream joint venture brands sold 310,000 units, down 36%. These figures indicate that the retail slowdown affected several major market segments rather than a single category. The data also show that domestic brands maintained a comparatively stronger position in market share, although their retail volumes declined as well.

Domestic brands recorded retail sales of 1.13 million units in September, down 25% year over year, and accounted for 69.8% of domestic passenger car retail sales. Their share increased by 2.8 percentage points from the corresponding period a year earlier. The CPCA also described domestic brands as generally stable in the new energy vehicle and export markets. Mainstream joint venture brands experienced a steeper decline, with German manufacturers accounting for 12.2% of retail sales, Japanese manufacturers holding 10.7%, and American manufacturers reaching 6.3%. Their respective year-over-year share changes were minus 2.0, minus 0.9, and plus 0.5 percentage points.

Passenger Car Wholesale Volumes and Production Contract

Wholesale passenger car volumes reached 2.549 million units in September, down 8.9% year over year. Domestic brands accounted for 1.965 million units, declining just 0.2%, while mainstream joint venture brands recorded 361,000 units, a 33% reduction. Luxury vehicle wholesale volumes totaled 222,000 units, down 23%. The substantially smaller decline among domestic brands suggests a relative advantage in wholesale performance, although it does not eliminate the broader weakness in retail demand. Wholesale deliveries and consumer purchases measure different stages of the market, so their respective declines should be interpreted separately rather than treated as equivalent indicators of end-customer demand.

Passenger car production totaled 2.590 million units in September, representing a 9.1% year-over-year decline. Production of luxury brands fell 24%, while joint venture brand production contracted 29%. Domestic brand production declined by a comparatively limited 1%. This distribution broadly reflects the different pressures affecting manufacturer groups, with joint venture and luxury operations experiencing sharper contractions than domestic manufacturers. However, the production figures alone do not establish the precise causes of the declines or indicate how much inventory was held by individual companies. Together with wholesale and retail data, they provide a broader picture of a market experiencing substantial demand pressure alongside continuing changes in brand competitiveness.

New Energy Vehicle Wholesale Volumes Increase 11.3%

Wholesale volumes of new energy passenger vehicles reached 1.666 million units in September, increasing 11.3% year over year despite the overall passenger car market contraction. Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) accounted for 1.126 million units, up 18.3%. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) totaled 423,000 units, declining 0.1%, while range-extended electric vehicles (REEVs) reached 117,000 units, down 4.0%. Internal combustion engine-powered hybrid passenger vehicles recorded 125,000 units, increasing 51%. These figures show that growth differed considerably across electrified powertrain categories, with battery electric vehicles and conventional hybrids recording increases while PHEVs and range-extended models registered slight or more pronounced declines.

Retail sales of new energy passenger vehicles reached 1.084 million units in September, down 16.7% year over year. Cumulative retail sales for the first nine months totaled 7.758 million units, a 12.8% decrease from the corresponding period in 2025. The retail and wholesale figures therefore presented different signals: wholesale volumes increased while reported retail sales declined. These measures reflect different points in the distribution chain and should not be combined into a single growth rate. The CPCA also reported that NEVs achieved a retail penetration rate of 67.0%, reaching a new high even as year-over-year growth slowed considerably compared with earlier periods.

Battery Electric Vehicle Demand Shifts Across Vehicle Classes

September wholesale data revealed substantial differences in the distribution of battery electric vehicles across vehicle-size categories. A00-class micro vehicles, with wheelbases of 2–2.2 meters, recorded 78,000 units, down 51% year over year. Their share of total BEV volumes fell to 7%, a decrease of 10 percentage points. A0-class small vehicles, with wheelbases of 2.2–2.3 meters, recorded 396,000 units and represented 35% of BEV wholesale volumes. A-class compact vehicles, with wheelbases of 2.3–2.45 meters, totaled 266,000 units, accounting for 24% of the total, down 2 percentage points in market share.

B-class midsize battery electric vehicles, with wheelbases of 2.45–2.6 meters, recorded 329,000 units in September, an increase of 21% year over year. Their share of total BEV wholesale volumes reached 29%, up 0.5 percentage points. The contrast between declining micro-vehicle volumes and growth in the midsize category indicates that performance varied considerably by vehicle class. Meanwhile, A0-class vehicles accounted for the largest share among the four reported categories, at 35%. The data establish differences in wholesale volume and market share but do not independently explain whether pricing, product availability, consumer preferences, or other factors caused the changes.

Twenty-Two Manufacturers Exceed 10,000 NEV Wholesale Units

The CPCA reported that 22 manufacturers each recorded more than 10,000 new energy passenger vehicle wholesale units in September. That was two more manufacturers than in the corresponding period a year earlier. Collectively, these companies represented 94.4% of total NEV wholesale volumes, compared with 93.6% in the previous month and 93.1% in September 2025. The results show that the reported high-volume manufacturer group covered most of the market. BYD led with 455,113 units, followed by Geely with 188,800 and Chery with 126,703. Leapmotor recorded 96,167 units, while Tesla China reached 95,366 units, placing both manufacturers among the leading participants.

Other manufacturers exceeding the 10,000-unit threshold included Changan Auto with 94,147 units, SAIC-GM-Wuling with 77,670, SAIC Motor Passenger Vehicle with 61,818, Great Wall Motor with 41,981, XPeng with 40,654, and Xiaomi Auto with 40,015. GAC Aion recorded 39,667 units, NIO reached 37,408, and Li Auto totaled 31,817. Dongfeng Motor Corporation delivered 30,211 units, while Seres Auto recorded 25,373. BAIC Arcfox, SAIC-GM, FAW Bestune, SAIC Volkswagen, GAC Toyota, and FAW Hongqi also exceeded the threshold. Their reported volumes ranged from 20,021 units for BAIC Arcfox to 10,234 for FAW Hongqi, demonstrating the breadth of manufacturers active in the segment.

Leading NEV Manufacturers by September Wholesale Volume

The September rankings highlight the gap between the largest NEV wholesaler and the rest of the reported manufacturer group. BYD's 455,113 units substantially exceeded Geely's 188,800 and Chery's 126,703. Leapmotor and Tesla China followed with 96,167 and 95,366 units, respectively, while Changan Auto recorded 94,147. The figures cover wholesale volumes rather than retail deliveries, exports alone, or production. Consequently, the ranking should be understood as a measure of reported NEV wholesale activity for the month, not as a comprehensive assessment of each manufacturer's profitability, customer satisfaction, or total global vehicle sales.

Table Title: September 2026 NEV Wholesale Leaders

Manufacturer Wholesale Volume
BYD455,113
Geely188,800
Chery126,703
Leapmotor96,167
Tesla China95,366
Changan Auto94,147
SAIC-GM-Wuling77,670
SAIC Motor Passenger Vehicle61,818
Great Wall Motor41,981
XPeng40,654

New Energy Vehicle Exports Surge 163.5%

Exports emerged as a major source of growth for China's new energy passenger vehicle industry in September. Monthly exports reached 558,000 units, increasing 163.5% year over year. Battery electric vehicles represented 60.5% of those exports. Among BEV exports, A0- and A00-class vehicles accounted for 57.9%, compared with 49% in the same period a year earlier. Cumulative NEV exports for January through September totaled 3.887 million units, up 138.8%. The figures indicate that overseas shipments were expanding much faster than domestic retail sales, reinforcing the importance of international markets to the performance of manufacturers producing electric passenger vehicles.

BYD recorded the largest reported monthly NEV export volume at 175,877 units, followed by Chery with 85,990 and Geely with 72,893. Tesla China exported 30,529 units, while SAIC Motor Passenger Vehicle recorded 29,552 and Changan Auto reached 29,325. Leapmotor exported 27,454 units, and SAIC-GM-Wuling recorded 16,543. Dongfeng Motor Corporation and XPeng also exceeded 10,000 units, with 10,282 and 10,055 exports, respectively. These figures demonstrate that export activity was distributed across several manufacturers, although BYD's reported volume was substantially higher than those of the other companies listed.

Emerging NEV Makers Gain Retail Share

Emerging new energy vehicle manufacturers collectively accounted for 23.6% of retail sales in September, an increase of 3.4 percentage points year over year. Battery electric vehicles also increased their share of NEV sales, representing 75% of the segment compared with 70% in the same period of 2025. This shift indicates that BEVs strengthened their position within the reported NEV mix, even as the overall passenger car market weakened. The CPCA also identified a notable increase in the sales proportion of BEVs priced between CNY 100,000 and CNY 150,000. The figures point to meaningful changes in market composition without establishing the specific contribution of individual pricing or product strategies.

The growing retail share of emerging manufacturers coincided with substantial differences in the reported performance of established and newer market participants. Leapmotor recorded 96,167 NEV wholesale units, while XPeng reached 40,654 and Xiaomi Auto recorded 40,015. NIO and Li Auto reported 37,408 and 31,817 units, respectively. These figures provide evidence of activity across several manufacturers, but they should not be confused with retail market-share figures, which the CPCA reported separately for emerging NEV makers as a group. The distinction matters because wholesale volumes, consumer purchases, and segment-wide retail shares describe different aspects of the market.

Top 10 Chinese Passenger Car Makers by Retail Sales

The September retail ranking placed BYD first with 247,000 units, followed by Geely with 177,000 and Chery with 87,000. Changan Auto recorded 82,000 units, while Leapmotor reached 78,000. FAW-Volkswagen followed with 77,000 units, ahead of SAIC-GM-Wuling at 70,000 and Tesla China at 65,000. FAW Toyota recorded 61,000 units, while SAIC-Volkswagen rounded out the top 10 with 59,000. The table's volumes are expressed in thousands of units and use the source's retail-ranking dataset, which has a different stated vehicle scope from the CPCA passenger car series described in the opening market figures.

Table Title: Top 10 Passenger Car Makers by September Retail Sales

Rank Manufacturer September Sales (1,000 Units) Year-over-Year Change
1BYD247-28.9%
2Geely177-24.0%
3Chery87-29.7%
4Changan Auto82-41.2%
5Leapmotor7830.8%
6FAW-Volkswagen77-44.6%
7SAIC-GM-Wuling70-32.2%
8Tesla China65-9.4%
9FAW Toyota61-13.8%
10SAIC-Volkswagen59-35.7%

Leapmotor was the only manufacturer in the top 10 retail ranking to record positive year-over-year growth, increasing 30.8%. Tesla China registered the smallest decline among the listed manufacturers, at 9.4%, while FAW-Volkswagen recorded the largest contraction, at 44.6%. BYD retained the leading position despite a 28.9% decrease, and Geely remained second with a 24.0% decline. The ranking illustrates that manufacturers faced different sales conditions during the same month. The source notes that the table's sales volumes cover passenger cars, including sedans, SUVs, MPVs, and minivans, so its scope differs from the opening series, which excludes minivans.

October Market Outlook and Seasonal Sales Support

The CPCA identified a faster contraction in internal combustion engine vehicle sales and comparatively resilient NEV performance as the defining trends in September. Domestic retail sales of passenger vehicles powered exclusively by internal combustion engines fell by nearly half, while NEV retail penetration reached 67.0%. However, the association noted that year-over-year growth had slowed considerably compared with earlier periods. Exports became a key driver of automaker growth as overseas shipments increased. These trends suggest that the market's overall performance increasingly depends on the mix of powertrains, manufacturers' ability to compete in electrified vehicles, and demand beyond China's domestic retail channel.

October has 18 working days, unchanged from a year earlier. With the Mid-Autumn Festival falling in late September, the CPCA expected October to offer a longer effective selling period during the traditional Golden September and Silver October peak season. Showroom traffic was expected to continue recovering. National Day auto shows, local government subsidies, and automakers' seasonal promotional campaigns were identified as short-term sources of market support. These factors could improve opportunities for customer visits and purchases during the month, but the association's outlook does not establish that the measures will fully reverse September's sales decline or restore year-over-year growth across all vehicle categories.

Medium- and long-term conditions remained more challenging. The CPCA highlighted weak consumer confidence in household income prospects and a wait-and-see attitude associated with price competition as constraints on the market. Incremental demand from first-time vehicle buyers remained temporarily limited, making replacement purchases an important source of support for stable growth. This outlook indicates that seasonal promotions and subsidies may provide short-term assistance without resolving underlying demand concerns. Manufacturers therefore face the challenge of balancing sales incentives with competitive positioning while adapting to a market in which electrified vehicles and exports are increasingly important sources of activity.

Industry Impact & Outlook

September's results underline the widening strategic divide between manufacturers with strong NEV operations and those more exposed to declining conventional vehicle demand. Domestic brands maintained a 69.8% retail share, while NEV wholesale volumes and overseas shipments expanded despite the broader market contraction. For manufacturers, the combination of weak consumer confidence, intense price competition, and uneven demand across vehicle classes makes sales performance increasingly dependent on product mix and market access. October's auto shows, subsidies, and promotional campaigns may support near-term purchases, but the CPCA's outlook identifies replacement demand as an important stabilizing factor. Export growth offers another source of opportunity, although the reported figures alone cannot establish whether the pace will continue.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many passenger cars were sold in China in September 2026?
China recorded retail sales of 1.618 million passenger cars in September 2026, representing a 28.0% decline compared with September 2025. Cumulative retail sales from January through September reached 13.334 million units, down 21.7% year over year. The CPCA also reported wholesale volumes of 2.549 million units and production of 2.590 million units. These figures measure different stages of the automotive market and should be interpreted separately when evaluating domestic demand, manufacturer deliveries, and vehicle output during the month.

How did China's new energy vehicle market perform in September 2026?
China's new energy passenger vehicle wholesale volumes reached 1.666 million units in September 2026, increasing 11.3% year over year despite the wider passenger car market contraction. Battery electric vehicles accounted for 1.126 million units, up 18.3%, while plug-in hybrids totaled 423,000 units and range-extended electric vehicles recorded 117,000 units. Retail NEV sales, however, declined 16.7% to 1.084 million units. The difference between wholesale and retail performance highlights the importance of distinguishing manufacturer deliveries from reported consumer purchases when assessing market conditions.

Which automakers led China's September 2026 NEV wholesale market?
BYD led China's reported new energy passenger vehicle wholesale market in September 2026 with 455,113 units, followed by Geely at 188,800 and Chery at 126,703. Leapmotor recorded 96,167 units, while Tesla China reached 95,366 and Changan Auto totaled 94,147. SAIC-GM-Wuling and SAIC Motor Passenger Vehicle also exceeded 60,000 units. These figures represent monthly wholesale volumes rather than retail sales or exports alone. The ranking demonstrates BYD's lead in the reported segment while showing that numerous other manufacturers maintained substantial NEV wholesale activity.

How quickly did China's new energy passenger vehicle exports grow?
China exported 558,000 new energy passenger vehicles in September 2026, an increase of 163.5% year over year. Cumulative exports for January through September reached 3.887 million units, up 138.8%. Battery electric vehicles accounted for 60.5% of September NEV exports, and A0- and A00-class vehicles represented 57.9% of BEV exports. BYD recorded the highest reported monthly export volume at 175,877 units, followed by Chery and Geely. These figures establish the scale of reported export growth but do not guarantee that the same rate will continue in subsequent months.

What factors could influence China's passenger car market in October 2026?
The CPCA identified seasonal sales events, local government subsidies, and automaker promotional campaigns as potential sources of short-term support for China's passenger car market in October 2026. The month has 18 working days, unchanged from the previous year, while the late-September Mid-Autumn Festival creates a longer effective selling period for October. However, weak consumer confidence regarding household income and hesitation associated with price competition could continue limiting purchases. The association also identified replacement demand as an important source of support because incremental demand from first-time buyers remained temporarily constrained.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: