- China NEV sales saw BYD retain a 22.8% share.
- Tesla climbed to fourth with 64,837 September sales.
- NEVs reached a record 67.0% of passenger car retail sales.
BYD Leads China's September NEV Market as Tesla Climbs to Fourth
China NEV sales rankings for September showed BYD maintaining its dominant position in the country's new energy vehicle market, while Tesla climbed from sixth to fourth place. According to figures released by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) on October 13, BYD recorded 246,816 passenger new energy vehicle retail sales, representing a 22.8% market share. Although its volume declined 28.9% year over year, sales increased 5.5% from August. Tesla recorded 64,837 vehicles, up 29.6% month over month, lifting its share to 6.0%. Despite this recovery, Tesla's September sales remained 9.4% below the year-earlier level, indicating that its monthly improvement had not eliminated its annual decline.
BYD Retains a Wide Lead Over Geely Auto and Leapmotor
BYD remained comfortably ahead of its nearest competitors in China's September NEV retail rankings, with a 22.8% share compared with 11.0% for second-placed Geely Auto. Geely sold 119,682 vehicles, down 20.5% year over year but up 8.3% from August. Leapmotor retained third place with 78,202 vehicles, recording 30.8% annual growth despite a 7.9% monthly decline. Its market share fell from 8.4% in August to 7.2% in September. The results show different sales patterns among leading manufacturers, with BYD retaining the largest share, Geely improving month over month, and Leapmotor delivering annual growth while experiencing a sequential slowdown.
Tesla Advances as Changan, SAIC-GM-Wuling, and Chery Post Mixed Results
Tesla's September ranking improved for a second consecutive month, with its 64,837 retail sales placing it fourth in China's NEV market. Changan Automobile fell to fifth with 61,732 vehicles, down 26.7% year over year but up 6.7% month over month, giving it a 5.7% share. SAIC-GM-Wuling ranked sixth with 54,810 vehicles, down 32.8% annually and up 3.2% monthly, for a 5.1% share. Chery remained seventh with 46,860 vehicles, down 12.3% year over year and up 1.0% month over month. Its share declined from 4.6% in August to 4.3% in September. These figures show that several established manufacturers recorded monthly improvements without returning to year-earlier sales levels.
SAIC Passenger Vehicle and Xiaomi Auto Return to the Top 10
SAIC Passenger Vehicle returned to eighth place in the September NEV retail rankings with 40,280 vehicles, representing growth of 86.6% year over year and 45.6% month over month. It recorded the fastest growth among the top 10 manufacturers on both measures. Xiaomi Auto, the automotive business of Xiaomi, also reentered the top 10, ranking ninth with 40,015 vehicles. Its sales declined 4.6% year over year but increased 32.7% from August. HIMA, the Huawei-backed Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance, dropped from eighth to tenth with 37,490 vehicles, down 29.2% annually and 11.0% monthly. SAIC Passenger Vehicle and Leapmotor were the only manufacturers in September's top 10 to record year-over-year sales growth.
BYD Maintains Its Cumulative NEV Lead Through September
For January through September, BYD retained first place in China's NEV retail market with 1,695,099 vehicles, although cumulative sales were down 33.3% year over year. Its market share increased to 21.8% from 21.7% through January-August. Tesla ranked fifth with 381,088 vehicles, down 11.9% annually and representing a 4.9% share. SAIC-GM-Wuling climbed to sixth with 370,341 vehicles and a 4.8% share, while HIMA fell to seventh with 367,229 vehicles despite annual growth of 5.3%. Nio remained eighth with 299,376 vehicles and a 3.9% share, recording 49.1% year-over-year growth, the fastest among the cumulative top 10. Li Auto retained ninth place with 293,436 vehicles, down 1.2%, while Chery entered tenth with 289,378 vehicles and a 3.7% share. Xiaomi Auto dropped out of the cumulative top 10.
China's Passenger Car Market Contracts Despite Record NEV Penetration
China's broader passenger car market, which includes conventional internal combustion engine vehicles, recorded retail sales of 1.618 million vehicles in September. That represented a 28.0% year-over-year decline but a 5.0% increase from August. NEVs accounted for a record 67.0% of passenger car retail sales, demonstrating their growing share even as the overall market weakened. The CPCA said the traditionally strong Golden September sales season fell significantly short of expectations, with domestic retail sales of conventional fuel-powered passenger cars nearly halving. The figures distinguish the expansion of NEVs' relative market presence from the performance of total vehicle demand, which remained under considerable annual pressure during the month.
BYD and Geely Maintain Their Positions in Overall Passenger Car Sales
BYD's share of China's overall passenger car market increased to 15.3% in September from 15.2% in August. Geely ranked second with 176,619 vehicles and a 10.9% share, followed by Chery with 86,176 vehicles and a 5.3% share. Changan Automobile rose to fourth with 81,620 vehicles, while Leapmotor slipped to fifth with 78,202 vehicles; their respective shares were 5.0% and 4.8%. FAW-Volkswagen ranked sixth with 76,827 vehicles, down 44.6% year over year. Tesla entered the overall passenger car top 10 in seventh place, capturing a 4.0% share. SAIC-GM-Wuling, FAW Toyota, and SAIC-Volkswagen occupied eighth through tenth positions, with 61,361, 61,159, and 58,702 vehicles, respectively.
BYD Widens Its Nine-Month Lead in China's Passenger Car Market
During the first nine months of the year, China's passenger car retail sales totaled 13.334 million vehicles, down 21.7% year over year. BYD and Geely retained the top two positions, with BYD's cumulative market share rising to 12.7% from 12.4% through January-August. Geely recorded 1,529,193 passenger car retail sales, equivalent to an 11.5% share. BYD widened its cumulative sales advantage over Geely to 165,906 vehicles, compared with 95,709 at the end of August. The growing gap indicates that BYD strengthened its lead in the overall passenger car market over the period, even as the broader market experienced a substantial annual decline.
Different Powertrain Strategies Shape Manufacturer Comparisons
The CPCA rankings cover manufacturers with different powertrain portfolios, which matters when interpreting their positions in the NEV market. BYD produces only new energy vehicles, including battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles. Tesla produces only battery electric vehicles, while Geely continues to sell conventional fuel-powered vehicles alongside its other offerings. These distinctions mean that NEV rankings measure manufacturers' performance within the new energy segment, whereas the overall passenger car rankings also include conventional gasoline-powered models. The two rankings therefore describe different competitive environments. BYD's leading position in both reflects its presence in the NEV segment and its performance across the wider passenger car market.
Industry Impact & Outlook
September's results highlight the increasing importance of NEVs in China's passenger car market, but the record 67.0% share occurred alongside a sharp contraction in total retail sales and weaker-than-expected seasonal demand. For manufacturers, the combination of annual sales declines, monthly rebounds, and changing rankings underscores the difficulty of interpreting a single month's performance as a sustained recovery. BYD's continued lead and widening cumulative advantage over Geely reinforce its strong competitive position, while Tesla's monthly ranking improvement contrasts with its remaining year-over-year decline. The differing performance of SAIC Passenger Vehicle, Leapmotor, Nio, and other manufacturers also shows that results vary across companies. Future rankings will help establish whether September's monthly improvements translate into a more durable trend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which company led China's NEV market in September?
BYD led China's September new energy vehicle retail market with 246,816 passenger NEV sales and a 22.8% market share, according to the CPCA rankings. Its sales declined 28.9% year over year but increased 5.5% from August. Geely Auto ranked second with 119,682 vehicles and an 11.0% share, followed by Leapmotor with 78,202 vehicles and a 7.2% share. BYD's September share was lower than August's 23.3%, but it remained more than twice Geely's share.
What position did Tesla achieve in China's September NEV rankings?
Tesla climbed to fourth place in China's September NEV retail rankings after ranking sixth in August, selling 64,837 vehicles during the month. Its retail sales increased 29.6% month over month, and its market share rose to 6.0% from 5.0%. However, Tesla's September sales remained 9.4% below the year-earlier level. The ranking improvement therefore reflected a monthly rebound rather than a full reversal of the company's annual sales decline. Tesla also entered the overall passenger car top 10 in seventh place with a 4.0% share.
What share of China's passenger car retail sales came from NEVs in September?
New energy vehicles accounted for a record 67.0% of China's passenger car retail sales in September, according to the CPCA. Total passenger car retail sales, including conventional internal combustion engine vehicles, reached 1.618 million units, down 28.0% year over year but up 5.0% from August. The CPCA said the traditionally strong Golden September sales season fell short of expectations, with domestic retail sales of conventional fuel-powered passenger cars nearly halving. The record NEV share therefore coincided with a weaker overall market rather than broad annual sales growth.
Which NEV manufacturers recorded year-over-year growth in September?
SAIC Passenger Vehicle and Leapmotor were the only manufacturers in September's NEV retail top 10 to record year-over-year sales growth, according to the reported rankings. SAIC Passenger Vehicle sold 40,280 vehicles, up 86.6% annually and 45.6% monthly, making it the fastest-growing manufacturer among the top 10 on both measures. Leapmotor sold 78,202 vehicles, up 30.8% year over year despite a 7.9% monthly decline. Their results contrasted with annual declines recorded by BYD, Tesla, Geely, Changan, and several other leading manufacturers.
How many NEVs did BYD sell in China from January through September?
BYD recorded 1,695,099 passenger NEV retail sales in China during the first nine months of the year, retaining first place despite a 33.3% year-over-year decline. Its cumulative NEV market share increased to 21.8% from 21.7% through January-August. Tesla ranked fifth over the same period with 381,088 vehicles, down 11.9% annually. Nio recorded 299,376 vehicles and the fastest year-over-year growth among the cumulative NEV top 10, increasing 49.1%. These figures describe January-September performance rather than September sales alone.
Who ranked second in China's overall passenger car market?
Geely ranked second in China's overall passenger car retail market during September, recording 176,619 vehicles and a 10.9% market share. BYD remained first, with its share rising to 15.3% from 15.2% in August, while Chery ranked third with 86,176 vehicles and a 5.3% share. The overall ranking includes conventional internal combustion engine vehicles as well as new energy vehicles, so it differs from the NEV-only ranking. Across the first nine months, Geely recorded 1,529,193 passenger car retail sales and an 11.5% share.
Why are BYD's and Tesla's powertrain portfolios relevant to the rankings?
BYD produces only new energy vehicles, including battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, while Tesla produces only battery electric vehicles. Geely also offers conventional fuel-powered vehicles, giving its overall passenger car portfolio a different composition. These differences matter because NEV rankings measure retail sales within the new energy segment, while overall passenger car rankings include conventional vehicles. Comparing both sets of rankings helps distinguish a manufacturer's position in the electrified market from its broader passenger car performance. The source does not provide a separate breakdown of every manufacturer's sales by individual powertrain type.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.