- China NEV retail sales declined 16.7% year over year in September.
- NEVs reached a record 67% of passenger vehicle retail sales.
- NEV exports surged 163.5% year over year to 558,000 vehicles.
China's New Energy Vehicle Retail Sales Decline in September
China's retail sales of new energy vehicles (NEVs) fell 16.7% year over year to 1.084 million units in September, although sales increased 7.8% from August, according to data released Monday by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA). The annual decline marked the ninth consecutive month in which NEV retail sales remained below the corresponding year-earlier level. During the first nine months of the year, cumulative NEV retail sales reached 7.758 million units, representing a 12.8% decrease. Despite the prolonged annual contraction, NEVs continued to strengthen their position in China's passenger vehicle market, highlighting the difference between weakening sales volumes and growing electrification penetration.
NEV Penetration Reaches a Record 67% of Retail Sales
NEVs accounted for a record 67.0% of China's passenger vehicle retail sales in September, an increase of 9.1 percentage points from a year earlier and 1.7 percentage points from August. Penetration varied considerably across market segments, reaching 84.5% among domestic Chinese brands and 44.9% among luxury brands, compared with just 15.9% among mainstream joint-venture brands. These figures demonstrate that electrification has advanced much further among domestic manufacturers than among mainstream joint ventures. The record overall share also indicates that the market's transition toward new energy vehicles continued even as total retail volumes declined and the annual comparison remained unfavorable.
Retail Performance Varies Across Automaker Categories
September's NEV retail performance differed significantly by manufacturer category. Sales at domestic brands declined 19% year over year, while mainstream joint-venture brands recorded a 36% increase and luxury brands experienced an 8% decrease. The CPCA attributed steep declines among domestic A00-segment electric vehicles to unfavorable subsidy policies. The divergence suggests that the market slowdown did not affect every segment equally, with mainstream joint ventures posting growth despite the broader retail contraction. Meanwhile, the weakness in smaller domestic electric vehicles highlights the sensitivity of price-oriented segments to changes in government support. These differences are important for evaluating the competitive position of manufacturers across China's rapidly electrifying passenger vehicle market.
NEV Wholesale Sales Increase Despite Retail Weakness
Wholesale sales of new energy vehicles rose 11.3% year over year and 10.0% month over month to 1.666 million units in September. NEV penetration at the wholesale level reached a record 65.4%, up 12 percentage points from a year earlier. The stronger wholesale performance contrasted with the decline in retail sales, showing that shipments from automakers and purchases by final customers followed different trends during the month. Wholesale growth does not necessarily translate into an equivalent increase in consumer demand, but the figures indicate continued activity across the manufacturing and distribution chain. The record wholesale penetration rate also reinforces the importance of NEVs within China's overall passenger vehicle production and sales structure.
Battery Electric Vehicles Lead Wholesale Powertrain Growth
Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) were the only powertrain category to record wholesale growth in September. BEV wholesale sales increased 18.3% year over year to 1.126 million units, while plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) sales slipped 0.1% to 423,000 units. Extended-range electric vehicle (EREV) sales fell 4.0% to 117,000 units during the same period. The results show that fully battery-electric models provided the principal source of wholesale growth among the three reported powertrain categories. PHEVs remained relatively stable, whereas EREVs recorded a larger contraction. These figures distinguish the performance of individual electrified powertrains rather than treating all NEVs as a single, uniformly growing market segment.
Vehicle Exports Provide Strong Support for China's Automotive Industry
Exports remained a major source of support for China's passenger vehicle industry in September. Total passenger vehicle exports increased 73.7% year over year to 917,000 units, accounting for 36% of automakers' passenger vehicle sales. Within that total, NEV exports surged 163.5% year over year and increased 7.7% from August to 558,000 units. New energy vehicles represented 60.8% of total passenger vehicle exports, a gain of 21 percentage points compared with the same month a year earlier. During the first nine months, NEV exports climbed 138.8% to 3.887 million units. The figures show that overseas shipments became an increasingly important component of China's electrified vehicle business during a period of domestic retail weakness.
Total Passenger Vehicle Retail Sales Contract Sharply
China's total passenger vehicle retail sales fell 28.0% year over year to 1.618 million units in September, although the monthly figure increased 5.0% from August. Cumulative retail sales for the first nine months reached 13.33 million units, down 21.7% from the corresponding period a year earlier. Gasoline-powered vehicles faced particularly severe pressure, with retail sales declining 43% year over year. Within this category, conventional gasoline vehicles recorded a 49% decrease, while conventional hybrids increased 25%. The contrasting performance indicates that conventional hybrids remained comparatively resilient even as traditional gasoline vehicles experienced a much steeper contraction. The broader decline also provides important context for interpreting the weakness in overall passenger vehicle retail demand.
CPCA Identifies Holiday Timing and Subsidy Comparisons as Factors
The CPCA identified several factors behind September's retail decline. The Mid-Autumn Festival holiday occurred earlier, in late September, and vehicle sales weakened notably during that week. The association also pointed to a high comparison base created by purchases made ahead of subsidy expirations in some provinces during September of the previous year. That earlier buying activity made the latest annual comparison more difficult. These factors help explain why the September figures weakened, but they do not eliminate the reported decline in actual retail volumes. The association's assessment places holiday-related sales timing and changes in purchasing incentives among the considerations necessary to understand the monthly market results.
High Oil Prices and Semiconductor Constraints Affect Sales
High oil prices continued to weigh on demand for gasoline-powered vehicles, according to the CPCA. At the same time, AI-driven surges in memory and chip prices, together with supply shortages, slowed the sales contribution from new NEV models. These pressures affected the market through different channels: fuel costs influenced consumer demand for conventional vehicles, while semiconductor pricing and availability constrained the contribution of newly introduced electrified models. The association's comments indicate that electrification trends alone did not insulate automakers from broader supply and demand challenges. The reported factors also help explain why new model introductions did not provide as much sales support as they otherwise might have during September.
BYD Leads China's Domestic NEV Retail Rankings
BYD (HKEX: 1211) remained the leading manufacturer in China's domestic NEV retail market in September, selling 246,816 vehicles. Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175) ranked second with 119,682 units, followed by Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) with 78,202 units. Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA) recorded 64,837 units, while Changan Automobile sold 61,732 and SAIC-GM-Wuling delivered 54,810. The ranking illustrates the differences in retail scale among manufacturers operating in China's NEV market. BYD maintained a substantial lead over its nearest competitors, while Geely Auto and Leapmotor occupied the next two positions in the September results.
Additional Automakers Record Significant NEV Retail Volumes
Other manufacturers also recorded substantial NEV retail sales in September. Chery (HKEX: 9973) sold 46,860 units, followed by SAIC Passenger Vehicle with 40,280 and Xiaomi (HKEX: 1810) with 40,015. Huawei-backed Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance (HIMA) recorded 37,490 vehicles, while Nio (NYSE: NIO) sold 37,231. Great Wall Motor (GWM; HKEX: 2333) reported 32,048 units, Li Auto (NASDAQ: LI) recorded 31,817, and Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV) sold 30,599. The figures show that several manufacturers operated within a relatively competitive group below the leading sellers. They also provide a broader view of the manufacturers contributing to China's increasingly diverse NEV retail market.
Emerging EV Makers Expand Their Retail Market Share
China's emerging electric vehicle makers accounted for 23.6% of the NEV retail market in September, an increase of 3.4 percentage points from a year earlier, according to the CPCA. Leapmotor and Nio were identified as the principal drivers of this increase. Battery electric vehicles represented 75% of these manufacturers' sales, compared with 70% a year earlier. The figures indicate that emerging manufacturers strengthened their combined market position even as total NEV retail sales contracted annually. Their growing share also highlights the importance of newer market participants in shaping competition. However, the aggregate figures do not establish that every emerging manufacturer experienced growth, making company-level sales results important when assessing individual competitive performance.
CPCA Expects October Sales Conditions to Improve
Looking ahead to October, the CPCA noted that the month has 18 working days, unchanged from a year earlier. With the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday already completed in September, October would have more time available for vehicle sales, potentially supporting a recovery in showroom traffic. The association also expected trade-in subsidies to increase later in the year after a slower start. This would contrast with the gradual withdrawal of subsidies during October of the previous year and could help stabilize the automotive market. These observations describe the CPCA's outlook rather than confirmed sales results. The expected effect will depend on whether improved selling opportunities and government support translate into stronger consumer purchases.
High Fuel Costs Could Sustain NEV Penetration Above 65%
The CPCA expects elevated oil prices to continue accelerating the shift from gasoline-powered vehicles toward new energy vehicles. It also anticipates that NEV penetration will remain above 65%. This outlook follows September's record 67.0% share of passenger vehicle retail sales and the record 65.4% wholesale penetration rate. However, sustained penetration does not necessarily mean that absolute retail sales will immediately return to year-earlier levels. The September data demonstrate that NEVs can account for a larger proportion of a contracting market while still recording lower annual sales volumes. The distinction between market share and unit sales will therefore remain important when evaluating whether the next phase of China's vehicle market transition represents a recovery in demand.
Industry Impact & Outlook
September's results highlight a growing divergence between China's electrification progress and its domestic vehicle sales performance. Record NEV penetration and sharply higher exports provide support for manufacturers with competitive electric vehicle portfolios and established overseas sales channels, while declining retail volumes and pressure on conventional gasoline vehicles create challenges across the market. The expansion of emerging manufacturers' combined share adds to competitive pressure on established brands, and the strong wholesale performance of battery electric vehicles underscores the importance of powertrain mix. Subsidy developments, consumer response to fuel costs, semiconductor availability, and October showroom activity will be important indicators of near-term conditions. The CPCA's outlook points to potential stabilization, but actual retail results will determine whether the market can reverse its extended annual decline.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How did China's NEV retail sales perform in September?
China's new energy vehicle retail sales declined 16.7% year over year in September, reaching 1.084 million units despite increasing from August. The month marked the ninth consecutive year-over-year decline, while cumulative sales for the first nine months totaled 7.758 million, down 12.8%. Despite weaker volumes, NEVs represented a record 67.0% of passenger vehicle retail sales. The figures show that electrification continued to gain market share even as the absolute number of vehicles sold remained below the previous year's level.
2. Which automakers led China's NEV retail market in September?
BYD led China's domestic new energy vehicle retail market in September, selling 246,816 vehicles, ahead of Geely Auto and Leapmotor. Geely Auto recorded 119,682 units, while Leapmotor sold 78,202. Tesla followed with 64,837 vehicles, ahead of Changan Automobile and SAIC-GM-Wuling. Other significant participants included Chery, Xiaomi, HIMA, Nio, GWM, Li Auto, and Xpeng. These figures illustrate the range of manufacturers competing in China's NEV market, although individual companies recorded substantially different sales volumes during the month.
3. Why did China's passenger vehicle sales decline in September?
The CPCA attributed September's passenger vehicle retail weakness to holiday timing, an unfavorable comparison base, high oil prices, and semiconductor-related pressures. The Mid-Autumn Festival holiday fell in late September, when sales weakened, while purchases ahead of subsidy expirations in some provinces during the previous September created a difficult year-over-year comparison. High oil prices continued to affect gasoline vehicle demand, and rising memory and chip prices, combined with supply shortages, slowed the sales contribution from new NEV models. The association also identified potential support from October's available selling days and expected increases in trade-in subsidies later in the year.
4. How important were exports to China's NEV market in September?
Exports provided substantial support to China's passenger vehicle industry, with NEV shipments reaching 558,000 units in September, up 163.5% year over year. Total passenger vehicle exports increased 73.7% to 917,000 units, accounting for 36% of automakers' passenger vehicle sales. NEVs represented 60.8% of total passenger vehicle exports, an increase of 21 percentage points from a year earlier. During the first nine months, NEV exports rose 138.8% to 3.887 million units. These figures demonstrate the growing importance of overseas markets alongside domestic sales.
5. What did the CPCA expect for China's automotive market in October?
The CPCA expected October to offer improved selling conditions, potentially helping showroom traffic recover after September's holiday-related disruption. October had 18 working days, unchanged from a year earlier, and the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday had already concluded. The association also expected trade-in subsidies to increase later in the year following a slower start, potentially helping stabilize the automotive market. High oil prices were expected to continue encouraging the shift toward NEVs, with penetration projected to remain above 65%. These expectations were an outlook, not confirmed October sales results.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.