- China EV battery installations reached 87.2 GWh in September.
- LFP batteries accounted for 85.5% of September installations.
- Combined battery exports increased 64.5% year-over-year in September.
China EV Battery Installations Reach a September High
China EV battery installations reached 87.2 gigawatt-hours (GWh) in September 2026, setting a new monthly high for the year for the second consecutive month, according to data released Thursday by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA). Installations increased 14.7% year-over-year and 10.4% month-over-month, surpassing August's 79.0 GWh. Despite the continued increase in installed capacity, annual growth slowed to its lowest level since April, falling from 33.5% in July and 26.3% in August. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries remained the primary driver of the increase, reinforcing their dominant position in China's domestic electric vehicle battery market.
LFP Batteries Maintain Their Dominant Market Position
LFP battery installations totaled 74.5 GWh in September, increasing 19.9% year-over-year and 10.3% month-over-month to reach a new high for the year. These batteries represented 85.5% of total domestic installations, slightly below August's record share of 85.6%. The September figure ended a three-month run of consecutive record market shares but demonstrated that LFP technology continued to account for the overwhelming majority of installed battery capacity. Its contribution was central to the overall market increase, even as the industry's annual growth rate moderated. The data highlights the continuing importance of LFP batteries in China's vehicle electrification landscape.
Ternary Battery Installations Recover Month-Over-Month
Ternary battery installations reached 12.3 GWh in September, declining 10.9% year-over-year while increasing 11.7% from August. The month-over-month improvement ended three consecutive months of sequential declines. Ternary batteries accounted for 14.1% of total installations, up slightly from 14.0% in August but remaining below their share a year earlier. Although the monthly increase indicated an improvement from the previous month, the annual decline contrasted with the growth recorded by LFP batteries. The figures show that different battery chemistries continued to experience distinct demand patterns within China's broader battery market, with LFP technology retaining a substantially larger share of installations.
China's Battery Installations Increase During the First Nine Months
Domestic EV battery installations reached 576.3 GWh during the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 16.7% year-over-year. That growth rate was slightly below the 17.0% recorded during the first eight months, indicating a modest moderation in cumulative annual expansion. LFP installations totaled 477.2 GWh over the nine-month period, up 18.5% and representing 82.8% of the total. Ternary battery installations reached 97.9 GWh, increasing 7.3% and accounting for 17.0% of installations. These figures confirm that LFP batteries continued to outperform ternary batteries in both growth and market share, shaping the composition of China's installed EV battery capacity.
Commercial New Energy Vehicles Support Battery Demand
CABIA attributed growth in battery installations during the first three quarters to the expansion of commercial new energy vehicles (NEVs) and increasing battery capacity per NEV. Battery-electric trucks and special-purpose vehicles made significant contributions to the increase. This explanation indicates that battery demand was supported not only by the wider adoption of electrified vehicles but also by applications requiring substantial battery capacity. The source does not quantify the individual contribution of each commercial vehicle segment, so their precise shares of installation growth cannot be established from the available figures. Nevertheless, CABIA's assessment identifies commercial electrification and greater installed capacity per vehicle as important factors behind the cumulative increase in domestic battery installations.
Battery Production and Sales Continue to Expand
Combined production of power batteries and energy storage batteries reached 237.8 GWh in September, increasing 57.3% year-over-year and 0.3% month-over-month. Combined sales totaled 222.7 GWh, up 52.0% year-over-year but down 0.2% from August. CABIA reported that energy storage battery sales continued to grow significantly faster than power battery sales. Power battery sales reached 149.2 GWh, increasing 35.0% year-over-year, while energy storage battery sales rose 104.4% to 73.5 GWh. Energy storage batteries accounted for 33.0% of combined sales. The figures show that the battery industry's expansion extended beyond vehicle applications, with energy storage contributing a substantial share of sales growth.
Battery Exports Rise as Overseas Vehicle Production Expands
Combined exports of power and energy storage batteries reached 44.0 GWh in September, increasing 64.5% year-over-year and 3.7% month-over-month. Exports represented 19.7% of combined sales. Power battery exports totaled 28.4 GWh, up 60.9% year-over-year and 14.9% month-over-month. Energy storage battery exports reached 15.6 GWh, increasing 71.4% year-over-year but declining 11.9% from August. The contrasting monthly movements indicate that export performance differed between the two battery categories, even as both recorded strong annual growth. Overall, September's results demonstrated the growing importance of overseas demand to China's battery industry, spanning both vehicle batteries and energy storage products.
Nine-Month Battery Exports Record Strong Annual Growth
During the first nine months of 2026, combined exports of power and energy storage batteries reached 302.9 GWh, an increase of 51.6% year-over-year. Power battery exports rose 54.7% to 199.7 GWh, while energy storage battery exports increased 45.9% to 103.2 GWh. According to CABIA, power battery exports grew faster than energy storage battery exports during the period, primarily because vehicle exports increased and automakers' overseas factories gradually began production. This explanation connects battery export growth with the international expansion of vehicle manufacturing and sales. However, the reported figures do not identify individual automakers, destinations, or factory-level contributions, so the scale of each company's role cannot be determined from the available data.
Industry Impact & Outlook
China's battery industry is expanding across vehicle electrification and energy storage, but the September figures show that strong demand does not eliminate signs of moderating annual installation growth. LFP batteries remain central to domestic installations, while ternary batteries continue to account for a much smaller share. Rapid energy storage sales growth and rising exports broaden the industry's demand base beyond domestic vehicle production. For battery manufacturers, automakers, and energy storage suppliers, these trends underscore the importance of serving different applications and international markets. CABIA's findings also suggest that commercial NEVs and overseas vehicle manufacturing will remain relevant factors in battery demand. Future performance will depend on how installation growth, battery chemistry shares, energy storage sales, and exports evolve in subsequent reporting periods.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did China's EV battery installations reach in September 2026?
China's domestic EV battery installations reached 87.2 GWh in September 2026, increasing 14.7% year-over-year and 10.4% month-over-month. The figure exceeded August's 79.0 GWh and established a new monthly high for the year. Despite the record monthly volume, annual growth slowed compared with July and August, reaching its lowest level since April. The China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance reported these figures as part of its industry data release. The results show that installations continued to expand, although the pace of annual growth moderated.
What share of China's September battery installations came from LFP batteries?
LFP batteries accounted for 85.5% of China's domestic EV battery installations in September 2026, with total installed capacity reaching 74.5 GWh. Their installations increased 19.9% year-over-year and 10.3% month-over-month. The market share was slightly below August's record 85.6%, ending three consecutive months of record shares. Nevertheless, LFP batteries remained the dominant battery chemistry in the reported installation figures. Their substantial contribution explains much of the overall increase in domestic battery installations during September.
How did ternary battery installations perform in September 2026?
Ternary battery installations totaled 12.3 GWh in September 2026, declining 10.9% year-over-year while increasing 11.7% compared with August. The monthly increase ended three consecutive months of sequential declines. Ternary batteries represented 14.1% of total domestic installations, slightly above August's 14.0% share. However, their share remained below the level recorded a year earlier. The figures indicate a monthly improvement without eliminating the annual decline, contrasting with the stronger annual growth recorded for LFP batteries during the same period.
What drove China's EV battery installation growth during the first nine months of 2026?
The China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance attributed installation growth during the first three quarters of 2026 to expanding commercial new energy vehicle adoption and higher battery capacity per vehicle. Battery-electric trucks and special-purpose vehicles made significant contributions. Domestic installations totaled 576.3 GWh during the period, increasing 16.7% year-over-year. LFP batteries accounted for 477.2 GWh, while ternary batteries reached 97.9 GWh. The available figures do not quantify the contribution of individual vehicle categories, but CABIA identified commercial electrification and increasing battery capacity per vehicle as important supporting factors.
How quickly did China's power and energy storage battery exports grow?
Combined exports of power and energy storage batteries reached 44.0 GWh in September 2026, increasing 64.5% year-over-year and 3.7% month-over-month. Power battery exports totaled 28.4 GWh, while energy storage battery exports reached 15.6 GWh. Across the first nine months, combined exports reached 302.9 GWh, up 51.6% year-over-year. CABIA attributed faster growth in power battery exports than energy storage battery exports during the cumulative period primarily to rising vehicle exports and the gradual start of production at automakers' overseas factories. These developments connected battery export performance with expanding international vehicle manufacturing.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.