Quick Takeaways
  • Chery Group sales reached 292,308 units in September 2026.
  • NEV sales increased 45.6% year over year.
  • September exports climbed 51% to 207,814 units.

Chery Group Sales Increase 4.2% in September 2026

Chery Group reported sales of 292,308 vehicles in September 2026, representing a 4.2% increase year over year, according to results released on October 1. New energy vehicle (NEV) sales reached 133,310 units, up 45.6% from the same month a year earlier and exceeding 100,000 units for the sixth consecutive month. Exports rose 51% year over year to 207,814 units. For January through September, the group recorded total sales of 2,206,789 vehicles, a 9.9% increase that established a record for the first nine months of a year. The results also showed substantial growth in cumulative NEV sales and overseas shipments.

Year-to-Date Sales Reach a Record 2.2 Million Vehicles

Chery Group's sales totaled 2,206,789 vehicles during the first nine months of 2026, increasing 9.9% year over year and setting a record for the January–September period. NEV sales reached 858,524 units, up 46.1%, highlighting the segment's growing contribution to the group's overall business. Cumulative exports climbed 65.6% to 1,551,178 vehicles, exceeding the group's total exports for the entire 2025 calendar year. These figures indicate that overseas shipments and electrified vehicle sales were important contributors to the reported performance. The results cover the group as a whole and should be distinguished from the separate figures reported for Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Chery Automobile Reports Higher Sales in September

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. (Chery Auto) sold 276,949 vehicles in September 2026, up 8.4% year over year. Its year-to-date sales reached 2,076,891 units, representing a 10.5% increase compared with the corresponding period in 2025. These figures relate specifically to Chery Auto and are reported separately from the broader Chery Group totals. The distinction matters because the group's results encompass a wider collection of businesses and brands. Within Chery Auto's reporting, the September increase and positive year-to-date growth provide context for the performance of individual marques, whose results varied considerably across monthly sales and cumulative deliveries.

Chery Brand Leads September Sales Among Reported Marques

The Chery brand recorded September sales of 198,681 vehicles, up 17.2% year over year, bringing its January–September total to 1,488,136 units, an increase of 23.2%. Jetour sold 57,497 vehicles in September, up 1.6%, although its cumulative sales of 417,619 units were down 9.1%. iCAR recorded 10,858 September sales, a 1.2% increase, while its year-to-date total rose 13.4% to 75,547 units. These results show different growth patterns across the group's brands, with Chery delivering the strongest reported volume among the listed marques and iCAR recording cumulative growth despite modest monthly gains.

Exeed and Luxeed Record Year-Over-Year Sales Declines

Exeed sold 4,905 vehicles in September 2026, a decline of 54.6% year over year, while its January–September sales fell 40.9% to 51,966 units. Luxeed recorded 5,008 September sales, down 36.5%, and cumulative sales of 43,623 units, down 24.5%. The figures contrast with the increases reported by the Chery brand and iCAR over the same periods. Although the available results establish the direction and scale of these changes, they do not explain the causes of the declines. The contrasting brand-level performances demonstrate why the group's overall growth figures need to be considered alongside individual marques' monthly and year-to-date results.

Chery Group Expands Sales Across European Markets

From January through August 2026, Chery Group sold 234,000 vehicles across 24 European countries, an increase of 193% year over year. NEV sales during that period exceeded 114,000 units, rising by more than 300%. In August, the group's combined brands ranked first in the United Kingdom's new-car sales rankings, recording 8,618 vehicles, including Omoda and Jaecoo. That combined-brand total increased 249.6% year over year and exceeded the reported sales of individual brands such as Volkswagen, Ford, and BMW. The UK ranking applies to the combined brands rather than to a single Chery marque, while the European figures cover a broader eight-month period.

Commercial Vehicle Strategy Targets Localized European Operations

Chery Group is also expanding its commercial vehicle business in Europe. On September 14, 2026, Chery Commercial Vehicle participated in IAA Transportation 2026 in Hanover, Germany, where it launched the China-Europe Green Logistics Ecosystem Alliance and signed a series of strategic cooperation agreements. The company said it would work with European partners to establish localized research and development, production, and service systems. This initiative extends the group's European activities beyond passenger vehicle sales toward commercial transportation and logistics. The announcement identifies cooperation and localized operations as strategic priorities, but it does not specify the participating partners, planned facility locations, investment amounts, or implementation timelines.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Chery Group's September results point to simultaneous expansion in overseas sales and NEV volumes, while brand-level declines show that growth remains uneven across its portfolio. The reported European performance and plans for localized commercial vehicle operations could strengthen the group's regional presence if the proposed partnerships and operating systems progress as intended. For competitors, the group's combined-brand UK ranking and rising exports illustrate increasing competitive pressure from Chinese automotive manufacturers in international markets. The next indicators to watch are whether NEV momentum continues, whether weaker-performing brands improve their results, and how the commercial vehicle alliance translates into operational activity. The supplied figures establish current performance but do not guarantee that these growth rates will continue.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vehicles did Chery Group sell in September 2026?
Chery Group sold 292,308 vehicles in September 2026, representing a 4.2% increase compared with September 2025. The results were released on October 1 and included 133,310 new energy vehicles, whose sales increased 45.6% year over year. Exports reached 207,814 vehicles, rising 51% from the same month a year earlier. The group's September results formed part of a record January–September sales total of 2,206,789 vehicles, up 9.9% year over year.

How many new energy vehicles did Chery Group sell in 2026?
Chery Group sold 858,524 new energy vehicles from January through September 2026, an increase of 46.1% year over year. September NEV sales alone reached 133,310 units, up 45.6% from the same month in 2025. Monthly NEV sales exceeded 100,000 units for six consecutive months, according to the reported results. These figures demonstrate sustained growth in the group's electrified vehicle sales during the period, although the announcement does not provide a breakdown by individual NEV model or powertrain type.

What were Chery Group's export figures through September 2026?
Chery Group exported 1,551,178 vehicles during January–September 2026, representing a 65.6% increase year over year. The cumulative total surpassed the group's exports for the entire 2025 calendar year. In September alone, exports reached 207,814 units, up 51% compared with September 2025. These figures indicate substantial growth in the group's overseas shipments during the reported period. The announcement does not provide a complete country-by-country export breakdown, so the contribution of each international market to the cumulative total cannot be determined from the supplied information.

Which Chery brand recorded the highest September 2026 sales?
The Chery brand recorded the highest September sales among the five listed marques, delivering 198,681 vehicles, up 17.2% year over year. Jetour followed with 57,497 units, while iCAR sold 10,858 vehicles. Luxeed recorded 5,008 units, and Exeed sold 4,905. Their year-over-year changes differed, with Chery and iCAR also reporting year-to-date growth, while Exeed and Luxeed recorded declines in both monthly and cumulative sales. These brand figures are separate from the overall Chery Group sales total.

How did Chery Group perform in Europe in 2026?
Chery Group sold 234,000 vehicles across 24 European countries from January through August 2026, representing a 193% year-over-year increase. NEV sales in those markets exceeded 114,000 units, rising by more than 300%. In August, the group's combined brands, including Omoda and Jaecoo, recorded 8,618 new-car sales in the United Kingdom, up 249.6% year over year. The combined-brand total ranked first in the UK's reported new-car sales rankings and exceeded the sales of individual brands such as Volkswagen, Ford, and BMW.

What did Chery Commercial Vehicle announce at IAA Transportation 2026?
Chery Commercial Vehicle participated in IAA Transportation 2026 in Hanover, Germany, on September 14, launching the China-Europe Green Logistics Ecosystem Alliance. The company also signed a series of strategic cooperation agreements as part of its European commercial vehicle expansion. Chery Commercial Vehicle plans to work with European partners to establish localized research and development, production, and service systems. The announcement does not specify the full list of partners, investment amounts, facility locations, or implementation schedules, so the details and timing of these planned operations remain unconfirmed.

Did Chery Group achieve record sales in the first nine months of 2026?
Yes, Chery Group reported total sales of 2,206,789 vehicles from January through September 2026, up 9.9% year over year and a record for that nine-month period. The total included 858,524 NEVs, representing 46.1% year-over-year growth, while cumulative exports reached 1,551,178 vehicles. The export total also exceeded the group's full-year 2025 exports. These milestones describe the group's reported performance through September rather than its full-year 2026 results, which were not included in the supplied announcement.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: