Quick Takeaways
  • Changan Auto September sales fell 19.1% year over year.
  • September NEV sales increased 15.6% to 119,779 units.
  • Overseas sales reached 94,195 vehicles during September 2026.

Changan Auto Reports September 2026 Vehicle Sales Decline

Chongqing Changan Automobile Co., Ltd. (Changan Auto) released its September 2026 production and sales results on October 9, reporting total vehicle sales of 215,427 units for the month. Sales declined 19.1% year over year, while year-to-date sales reached 1,692,666 units, down 18.1% compared with the corresponding period a year earlier. Overseas sales accounted for 94,195 vehicles in September. The results also showed differences across the company's business categories, with self-owned brand sales declining and new energy vehicle sales increasing during the month. These figures provide an overview of Changan Auto's monthly performance and cumulative sales trends through September 2026.

September Overseas Sales Reach 94,195 Vehicles

Changan Auto reported overseas sales of 94,195 vehicles in September 2026, within total monthly sales of 215,427 units. The announcement identifies overseas sales as a significant component of the reported monthly results but does not provide a year-over-year comparison for this category. It also does not specify the individual countries, regional markets, or vehicle models contributing to the overseas total. Across all markets, the company's September sales declined 19.1% year over year, while cumulative sales for the first nine months of 2026 totaled 1,692,666 units, representing an 18.1% decrease. The available figures establish the scale of overseas sales without identifying the causes of the overall decline.

Self-Owned Brand Sales Decline in September

Sales of Changan Auto's self-owned brands totaled 179,163 vehicles in September 2026, a decrease of 20.7% year over year. For the year to date, sales in this category reached 1,396,113 units, down 20.2% from the corresponding period a year earlier. Both monthly and cumulative figures therefore showed declines in the company's self-owned brand business. The announcement does not provide a breakdown by individual brand, model, or market, nor does it identify specific factors behind the decreases. The reported numbers describe the category's sales performance through September and provide a basis for comparing its trajectory with the company's overall vehicle sales and new energy vehicle results.

New Energy Vehicle Sales Increase 15.6%

Changan Auto's new energy vehicle sales reached 119,779 units in September 2026, increasing 15.6% year over year despite the decline in total vehicle sales. Cumulative NEV sales totaled 709,256 units through September, down 2.1% compared with the same period a year earlier. The monthly increase and year-to-date decrease indicate different performance patterns across the two reporting periods. However, the announcement does not provide a breakdown of NEV sales by powertrain, model, brand, or geographic market. It also does not identify the specific factors contributing to the monthly increase. The reported figures show that NEVs recorded positive year-over-year growth in September while cumulative sales remained slightly below the previous year's level.

September Results Show Different Trends Across Sales Categories

Changan Auto's September results show that overall vehicle sales and self-owned brand sales declined year over year, while new energy vehicle sales increased during the month. Total sales fell 19.1% to 215,427 units, and self-owned brand sales decreased 20.7% to 179,163 units. In contrast, NEV sales rose 15.6% to 119,779 units. The cumulative figures also varied: overall sales declined 18.1% to 1,692,666 units, self-owned brand sales fell 20.2% to 1,396,113 units, and NEV sales decreased 2.1% to 709,256 units. These categories should be interpreted according to their reported definitions, as the announcement does not provide enough detail to reconcile every category or establish the causes of the different trends.

Industry Impact & Outlook

Changan Auto's September results highlight contrasting developments within its business, with lower overall and self-owned brand sales alongside growth in monthly new energy vehicle sales. The NEV increase may indicate relative resilience in this segment, although the supplied figures alone do not establish the reasons for its performance or confirm a broader market shift. For the company, the next reporting periods will help show whether September's monthly NEV growth continues and whether cumulative sales trends improve. Overseas sales also remain an important reported component, totaling 94,195 vehicles for the month. Further analysis of market, model, and powertrain breakdowns would be needed to determine which factors most strongly influenced the results.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vehicles did Changan Auto sell in September 2026?
Changan Auto sold 215,427 vehicles in September 2026, representing a 19.1% year-over-year decline, according to its October 9 production and sales announcement. The company's cumulative sales for the first nine months reached 1,692,666 units, down 18.1% compared with the corresponding period a year earlier. September overseas sales totaled 94,195 vehicles. These figures cover the company's reported vehicle sales, while the announcement also provides separate results for self-owned brands and new energy vehicles, which showed different monthly performance trends.

How did Changan Auto's new energy vehicle sales perform in September?
Changan Auto sold 119,779 new energy vehicles in September 2026, an increase of 15.6% compared with September a year earlier. This monthly growth contrasted with the company's 19.1% decline in total vehicle sales during the same period. However, cumulative NEV sales through September totaled 709,256 units, down 2.1% year over year. The announcement does not provide a detailed breakdown by powertrain, model, or market, so the reported figures show the direction of sales performance without identifying the specific factors behind the monthly increase.

What were Changan Auto's year-to-date sales through September 2026?
Changan Auto recorded year-to-date sales of 1,692,666 vehicles through September 2026, a decline of 18.1% compared with the same period a year earlier. Within the company's reported categories, self-owned brand sales reached 1,396,113 units, down 20.2%, while new energy vehicle sales totaled 709,256 units, down 2.1%. These figures represent separate reported sales categories and should not automatically be added together. The announcement provides the cumulative totals but does not include a detailed model-level or market-level explanation for the changes.

How many overseas vehicles did Changan Auto sell in September?
Changan Auto reported overseas sales of 94,195 vehicles in September 2026 as part of its total monthly sales of 215,427 units. The company disclosed the overseas figure in its production and sales results released on October 9. However, the announcement does not provide a regional breakdown, individual country totals, or a year-over-year comparison for overseas sales. Consequently, the reported figure establishes the volume of vehicles sold overseas during September but does not independently show whether overseas demand increased or decreased compared with the same month in 2025.

How did Changan Auto's self-owned brands perform in September 2026?
Changan Auto's self-owned brands recorded sales of 179,163 vehicles in September 2026, down 20.7% year over year. Cumulative sales for these brands reached 1,396,113 units through September, representing a 20.2% decline compared with the same period a year earlier. The figures indicate decreases in both monthly and year-to-date sales for this category. The announcement does not identify the performance of individual brands or models, and it does not explain the specific causes of the declines. Additional breakdowns would be needed to assess which products or markets contributed most to the results.

When did Changan Auto announce its September 2026 sales results?
Chongqing Changan Automobile Co., Ltd. released its production and sales results for September 2026 on October 9. The announcement reported total monthly sales, overseas sales, self-owned brand performance, and new energy vehicle figures. Total sales reached 215,427 units, while NEV sales totaled 119,779 units for the month. The release also included cumulative sales through September, showing year-over-year declines in overall sales and self-owned brands alongside a smaller decline in year-to-date NEV sales. The figures provide the company's reported performance through the end of September 2026.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: