Quick Takeaways
  • BYD Dynasty lineup reaches 10 million vehicles.
  • Da Han EV offers up to 1,008 km CLTC range.
  • August Dynasty sales rose 13.88% year over year.

BYD has produced the 10 millionth vehicle in its Dynasty lineup, reaching the milestone with the upcoming Da Han flagship sedan as the company broadens the range into the premium market. Lu Tian, general manager of BYD's Dynasty sales division, announced the production milestone on Weibo on Tuesday and thanked customers and employees. The Da Han is scheduled to launch on October 13 and will sit above the existing Han in the lineup. It follows the previously launched Da Tang SUV as another flagship model intended to expand Dynasty's premium offerings.

The production milestone arrives as Dynasty monthly sales have returned to year-over-year growth, although cumulative deliveries for the year remain below the prior-year level. The lineup sold 170,842 vehicles in August, an increase of 13.88% year over year and 6.02% from July, marking its third consecutive month of year-over-year growth. From January through August, Dynasty sales reached 1,045,805 vehicles, down 13.15% year over year. The decline had narrowed from 22.44% during the first half of the year, indicating that the year-to-date gap had become smaller by August.

BYD Dynasty Lineup Monthly Sales, 2024-2026

The Dynasty lineup's monthly sales show the changing pace across 2024, 2025, and 2026. August 2026 sales of 170,842 vehicles exceeded the 150,013 recorded in August 2025 and remained below the 178,040 reported for August 2024. The 2026 monthly figures were 82,880 in January, 79,725 in February, 118,317 in March, 123,984 in April, 151,537 in May, 157,372 in June, and 161,148 in July before reaching the August milestone. The available 2024 and 2025 figures provide the historical comparison shown below, while September through December 2026 figures were not provided in the source data.

Month 2024 2025 2026
January86,956130,03082,880
February52,909150,07379,725
March144,388176,622118,317
April158,678163,554123,984
May172,051160,555151,537
June166,915139,489157,372
July172,930133,783161,148
August178,040150,013170,842
September204,605162,651
October251,090178,659
November253,192184,338
December256,281155,436

BYD's broader new energy vehicle sales also increased in August, rising 17.84% year over year to 440,293 vehicles. During the first eight months, total NEV sales reached 2,668,015 vehicles, down 6.84% year over year. Against that wider company performance, the Dynasty lineup's August growth provides a specific indication of improving monthly momentum for the brand family, even though its cumulative January-through-August volume remained lower than a year earlier. The Da Han adds another flagship vehicle as BYD develops the Dynasty portfolio and seeks to broaden its premium-market presence.

Da Han EV Pre-Sales and Specifications

The Da Han EV opened for pre-sales at the Chengdu Auto Show on August 21, with two rear-wheel-drive variants and one all-wheel-drive variant. Prices range from 249,900 yuan ($37,070) to 299,900 yuan. Both rear-wheel-drive versions have a CLTC range of 1,008 km, while the all-wheel-drive version has an 880 km range. The five-seat sedan measures 5,256 mm in length and has a 3,130 mm wheelbase. These specifications place the model at the upper end of the existing Dynasty range and give the new flagship a combination of long stated range, large dimensions, and multiple drivetrain configurations.

Da Han EV Standard Technology and PHEV Plans

At the start of pre-sales, BYD said every Da Han EV variant would include DiSus-A dual-chamber air suspension, flash charging technology, rear-wheel steering, and a LiDAR-based driver-assistance system as standard equipment. BYD has also filed for regulatory approval of a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle version of the Da Han, although pre-sales for that version have not yet begun. The planned PHEV derivative would extend the flagship's powertrain choices beyond the battery-electric versions already introduced, while the EV's standard chassis, charging, steering, and driver-assistance features define the equipment package announced for the initial launch.

Da Tang EV Adds Another Dynasty Flagship

The Da Tang EV provides another recent milestone for the Dynasty flagship strategy. It launched on June 17 and reached its 10,000th delivery on July 23, giving BYD another premium-oriented model within the same lineup. Together with the Da Han, the Da Tang supports a broader product structure above the existing Han and expands the range of flagship vehicles available to Dynasty customers. The 10 millionth Dynasty production milestone therefore coincides with a period of product expansion and improving monthly sales growth, while the year-to-date sales decline shows that the lineup still has ground to recover compared with the previous year.

Industry Impact & Outlook

The milestone is significant for the automotive industry because it combines a large cumulative production base with a new phase of premium product expansion. For BYD, the next steps center on the Da Han's October 13 launch, continued sales performance for the Dynasty lineup, and potential regulatory approval and later commercialization of the PHEV version. The development is most relevant to buyers and competitors in the premium sedan and SUV segments, particularly as the lineup adds advanced suspension, charging, rear-wheel steering, and LiDAR-based assistance as standard equipment on the Da Han EV. The sales trajectory through the remainder of the year will show how the expanded flagship range affects Dynasty's recovery from its year-to-date decline.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 10 millionth Dynasty production milestone mean?
The 10 millionth production milestone arrives as BYD expands the Dynasty lineup with a new flagship sedan aimed at the premium market. The Da Han EV is scheduled to launch on October 13 after opening for pre-sales at the Chengdu Auto Show. Its EV versions offer CLTC ranges of 1,008 km or 880 km, depending on drivetrain, and include advanced equipment such as DiSus-A air suspension, flash charging, rear-wheel steering, and LiDAR-based driver assistance. BYD has also filed for approval of a PHEV version, but pre-sales have not started.

Official Disclosures, Public Data & GAI Analysis

Click above to visit the official source.

Discussion

Join the conversation.

Share: