- Bajaj Mobility Q3 2026 results show 57% revenue growth
- Motorcycle sales increased 51.1% to 47,390 units
- Quarterly EBIT recovered to positive €11.3 million
Bajaj Mobility AG, the Austrian step-down subsidiary of Bajaj Auto, reported a 57% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to €351.1 million (approximately ₹3,725 crore) in the third quarter of 2026. Revenue in the corresponding quarter last year stood at €223.6 million (₹2,372 crore). The company also returned to positive earnings before interest and tax (EBIT), reporting €11.3 million (₹120 crore) compared with a loss of €71 million (₹753 crore) in Q3 2025.
For the first nine months of 2026, consolidated revenue increased to €1,052.5 million (₹11,167 crore), against €648.8 million (₹6,884 crore) in the corresponding period last year. This took the company's nine-month revenue beyond the €1 billion mark, reflecting substantial growth across its business during the reporting period.
Motorcycle sales across its KTM, Husqvarna Motorcycles and GASGAS brands increased 51.1% year on year to 47,390 units in Q3 2026, compared with 31,362 units in Q3 2025. Revenue from these motorcycle brands rose 84% to €288.3 million (₹3,059 crore), against €156.6 million (₹1,662 crore) in the year-ago quarter.
Bajaj Mobility reported quarterly EBITDA of €40.7 million (₹432 crore), reversing negative EBITDA of €38 million (₹403 crore) recorded in Q3 2025. Its EBITDA margin improved to 11.6% from a negative 17.2% in the corresponding quarter last year. The improvement was accompanied by a recovery in operating profitability, with the company reporting positive EBIT for the second consecutive quarter.
EBIT increased from €1.3 million (₹14 crore) in Q2 2026 to €11.3 million (₹120 crore) in Q3 2026. The EBIT margin reached 3.2%, compared with a negative 31.7% in Q3 2025. Bajaj Mobility had already returned to positive quarterly EBIT in Q2 2026, marking its first positive EBIT following the previous loss-making period.
Nine-Month Motorcycle Sales Increase 75.4%
During the first nine months of 2026, motorcycle sales across KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS increased 75.4% year on year to 136,363 units, compared with 77,748 units in the corresponding period last year. Motorcycle revenue from these three brands also increased substantially, reaching €867.9 million (₹9,208 crore) against €434.4 million (₹4,609 crore) in the year-ago period.
In India, Bajaj sold 91,704 motorcycles during the nine-month period, compared with 55,427 units in the corresponding period of 2025. Including these sales, worldwide motorcycle sales of the KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS brands reached 228,067 units, up from 133,175 units a year earlier. These figures include the reported Indian sales alongside the motorcycle sales figures for the three brands.
The company also reported that global motorcycle inventories across the group, dealers and importers remained stable during Q3 2026. This followed inventory reductions in the preceding quarters, with the latest results indicating that stock levels were maintained at stable levels during the reporting period.
Bajaj Mobility Focuses on Profitability and Cash Flow
For the remainder of the financial year, Bajaj Mobility plans to prioritise improvements in profitability and free cash flow. Its stated priorities include optimising cost and organisational structures, reviewing its product and project portfolio, and maintaining inventories at sustainable and efficient levels. These measures form part of the company's focus for the remaining financial year as it works to strengthen its financial performance.
The Q3 2026 financial results were disclosed by Bajaj Auto to the Indian stock exchanges on November 3, 2026, in accordance with its regulatory filing obligations.
Industry Impact & Outlook
Bajaj Mobility's Q3 2026 performance highlights a significant improvement in revenue, motorcycle sales and operating profitability across its reported business. The 51.1% quarterly increase in motorcycle volumes and 84% growth in motorcycle revenue demonstrate the contribution of its KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS brands to the reported results. The return to positive EBIT and EBITDA also marks an improvement over the losses recorded in the year-ago quarter. Going forward, the company's stated emphasis on cost optimisation, portfolio reviews, sustainable inventory levels and free cash flow will remain central to its financial priorities for the remainder of the financial year.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much revenue did Bajaj Mobility report in Q3 2026?
Bajaj Mobility reported consolidated revenue of €351.1 million (approximately ₹3,725 crore) in Q3 2026, representing a 57% year-on-year increase. Revenue in Q3 2025 was €223.6 million (₹2,372 crore). The company's nine-month revenue also increased to €1,052.5 million (₹11,167 crore) during the first nine months of 2026, compared with €648.8 million (₹6,884 crore) in the corresponding period last year.
2. Did Bajaj Mobility return to profitability in Q3 2026?
Yes. Bajaj Mobility reported positive EBIT of €11.3 million (₹120 crore) in Q3 2026, compared with an EBIT loss of €71 million (₹753 crore) in Q3 2025. Quarterly EBITDA also improved to €40.7 million (₹432 crore), reversing negative EBITDA of €38 million (₹403 crore) in the year-ago quarter. Its EBIT margin reached 3.2%, while its EBITDA margin improved to 11.6%.
3. How many KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS motorcycles were sold in Q3 2026?
Motorcycle sales across KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS increased 51.1% year on year to 47,390 units in Q3 2026, compared with 31,362 units in Q3 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, combined sales across these brands reached 136,363 units, representing a 75.4% increase from 77,748 units in the corresponding period last year.
4. What were Bajaj Mobility's motorcycle sales during the first nine months of 2026?
During the first nine months of 2026, motorcycle sales across KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS reached 136,363 units, compared with 77,748 units a year earlier. In India, Bajaj sold 91,704 motorcycles, up from 55,427 units in the corresponding period of 2025. Including these Indian sales, worldwide motorcycle sales of the three brands reached 228,067 units, compared with 133,175 units in the previous year.
5. What are Bajaj Mobility's priorities for the remainder of the financial year?
Bajaj Mobility plans to focus on improving profitability and free cash flow during the remainder of the financial year. Its priorities include optimising costs and organisational structures, reviewing its product and project portfolio, and maintaining inventories at sustainable and efficient levels. The company also reported that global motorcycle inventories across its group, dealers and importers remained stable during Q3 2026 following reductions in the preceding quarters.
Click above to visit the official source.
Discussion
Join the conversation.